Team data profile
DC United
Major League Soccer · 2026 · Position 26 of 30
27 matches · Data cutoff 12 October 2026
Next match
Next match
Following fixtures
Analysis ready
Analysis ready
Analysis ready
Recent results
Results
Full-time analysis
Analysis preparing
Full-time analysis
Full-time analysis
Full-time analysis
Club profile
Profile
This season's recorded rates and the club's own tendencies, from the same stored profile.
Recorded rates
- Goals scored
- 1.26 goals/match#27 of 30
- Goals allowed
- 1.7 goals/match#17 of 30
- Expected goals
- 1.44 xG/match#18 of 30
- Shots
- 12.8 shots/match#18 of 30
Recorded tendencies
- Possession control1.7
- Attacking volume21.7
- Defensive resistance33.9
- Directness proxy95.0
- Physicality65.8
- Set-piece relevance28.3
- Tempo and pressure proxy40.0
How are these calculated?
Every value is a competition percentile with its source coverage.
- Possession control Relative share of recorded possession within the competition. 96% coverage
- Attacking volume Recorded shot and scoring volume, expressed as competition percentiles. 98% coverage
- Defensive resistance Lower recorded scoring and shot allowance produces a higher descriptive percentile. 98% coverage
- Directness proxy Shots per possession point; a descriptive transition/directness proxy, not an outcome score. 96% coverage
- Physicality Recorded fouls and cards relative to competition peers. 59% coverage
- Set-piece relevance Corner volume relative to competition peers. 96% coverage
- Tempo and pressure proxy Combined event-volume percentiles for shots, corners and fouls. 96% coverage
season
27 matches| Metric | Value | Percentile / league context | Coverage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored | 1.26 goals/match | 11.7thBottom 5 #27 of 30 | 100% |
| Goals allowed | 1.7 goals/match | 55.0th#17 of 30Lower is favourable here. | 100% |
| Expected goals | 1.44 xG/match | 41.7th#18 of 30 | 85% |
| Shots | 12.8 shots/match | 41.7th#18 of 30 | 96% |
| Shots on target | 4.35 shots/match | 11.7thBottom 5 #27 of 30 | 96% |
| Possession | 38.8% | 1.7th#30 of 30Descriptive, not a quality claim. | 96% |
| Corners | 4.73 corners/match | 28.3th#22 of 30Descriptive, not a quality claim. | 96% |
| Cards | 2.67 cards/match | 53.3th#15 of 30Descriptive, not a quality claim. | 22% |
| Fouls | 13.1 fouls/match | 78.3th#7 of 30Descriptive, not a quality claim. | 96% |
Season history
Season history
Every season PitchMath holds this club's football for. Browsing here does not change the page address.
No team profile is stored for this season — its results are still listed below.
Coverage
What supports this profile
Season sample27completed matches
Data window22 February 2026to 10 October 2026
Data cutoff12 October 2026profile-v1
Coverage behind these rates
- Goals scored
- 100%
- Goals allowed
- 100%
- Expected goals
- 85%
- Shots
- 96%
21 of 21 metrics recorded
View detailed coverage
blocked shots96%
cards22%
clean sheet frequency100%
corners96%
corners against96%
fouls96%
goals against100%
goals for100%
offsides89%
pass accuracy96%
passes96%
possession96%
saves96%
scoring frequency100%
shots96%
shots against96%
shots inside box96%
shots on target96%
shots on target against96%
xg against85%
xg for85%


Toronto FC
Columbus Crew
Inter Miami CF
Vancouver Whitecaps
Charlotte FC
Atlanta United