Team data profile
DC United
Major League Soccer · 2026 · Position 26 of 30
27 matches · Data cutoff 12 October 2026
Next match
Next match
Following fixtures
Analysis ready
Analysis ready
Analysis ready
Recent results
Results
Full-time analysis
Analysis preparing
Full-time analysis
Full-time analysis
Full-time analysis
Club profile
Profile
This season's recorded rates and the club's own tendencies, from the same stored profile.
Recorded rates
- Goals scored
- 1.26 goals/match#27 of 30
- Goals allowed
- 1.7 goals/match#17 of 30
- Expected goals
- 1.44 xG/match#18 of 30
- Shots
- 12.8 shots/match#18 of 30
Recorded tendencies
- Possession control1.7
- Attacking volume21.7
- Defensive resistance33.9
- Directness proxy95.0
- Physicality65.8
- Set-piece relevance28.3
- Tempo and pressure proxy40.0
How are these calculated?
Every value is a competition percentile with its source coverage.
- Possession control Relative share of recorded possession within the competition. 96% coverage
- Attacking volume Recorded shot and scoring volume, expressed as competition percentiles. 98% coverage
- Defensive resistance Lower recorded scoring and shot allowance produces a higher descriptive percentile. 98% coverage
- Directness proxy Shots per possession point; a descriptive transition/directness proxy, not an outcome score. 96% coverage
- Physicality Recorded fouls and cards relative to competition peers. 59% coverage
- Set-piece relevance Corner volume relative to competition peers. 96% coverage
- Tempo and pressure proxy Combined event-volume percentiles for shots, corners and fouls. 96% coverage
Statistics window
Season and recent record
season
27 matches| Metric | Value | Percentile / league context | Coverage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored | 1.26 goals/match | 11.7thBottom 5 #27 of 30 | 100% |
| Goals allowed | 1.7 goals/match | 55.0th#17 of 30Lower is favourable here. | 100% |
| Expected goals | 1.44 xG/match | 41.7th#18 of 30 | 85% |
| Shots | 12.8 shots/match | 41.7th#18 of 30 | 96% |
| Shots on target | 4.35 shots/match | 11.7thBottom 5 #27 of 30 | 96% |
| Possession | 38.8% | 1.7th#30 of 30Descriptive, not a quality claim. | 96% |
| Corners | 4.73 corners/match | 28.3th#22 of 30Descriptive, not a quality claim. | 96% |
| Cards | 2.67 cards/match | 53.3th#15 of 30Descriptive, not a quality claim. | 22% |
| Fouls | 13.1 fouls/match | 78.3th#7 of 30Descriptive, not a quality claim. | 96% |
Season history
Season history
Every season PitchMath holds this club's football for. Browsing here does not change the page address.
Coverage
What supports this profile
Season sample27completed matches
Data window22 February 2026to 10 October 2026
Data cutoff12 October 2026profile-v1
Coverage behind these rates
- Goals scored
- 100%
- Goals allowed
- 100%
- Expected goals
- 85%
- Shots
- 96%
21 of 21 metrics recorded
View detailed coverage
blocked shots96%
cards22%
clean sheet frequency100%
corners96%
corners against96%
fouls96%
goals against100%
goals for100%
offsides89%
pass accuracy96%
passes96%
possession96%
saves96%
scoring frequency100%
shots96%
shots against96%
shots inside box96%
shots on target96%
shots on target against96%
xg against85%
xg for85%


Toronto FC
Columbus Crew
Inter Miami CF
Vancouver Whitecaps
Charlotte FC
Atlanta United