Major League Soccer · 2026

DC United 1–2 Charlotte FC · Major League Soccer

1–2Full-time analysis

This page describes the completed match context. The result is not presented as a prior forecast.

Match at a glance

Charlotte FC won 1–2.

Shots
3010
Shots on target
107
Expected goals
2.850.9
Possession
44%56%

Full time

What the match recorded

Charlotte FC beat DC United 2–1. Recorded in this match (DC United – Charlotte FC): shots 30–10, shots on target 10–7, expected goals 2.85–0.9, possession 44%–56%. This is what was recorded. It is not a claim that the result was foreseeable.

Pre-match record

What the data showed before kick-off. Kept for reference; it did not know the result.

DC United's recent record differs from the season

moderate

DC United's last-five goals scored average is below their season average.

0.8 goals/match ▲Goals forLast 5 · Season1.24 goals/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: An unweighted last-five average is compared with the unweighted season average.

Window: last_5 versus season

MetricLast 5SeasonBaseline
Goals for0.8 goals/match1.24 goals/match1.55 goals/match

Caveat: Five matches are sensitive to opponent mix and isolated match states.

Recent scheduling adds useful context

weak

A compressed recent schedule is recorded for Charlotte FC.

7 days ▲Rest daysDC United · Charlotte FC7 days
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Rest days and completed matches in the prior 14 days are shown directly.

Window: previous 14 days

MetricDC UnitedCharlotte FCBaseline
Rest days7 days7 days—
Matches last 14 days2 matches3 matches—

Caveat: The database does not describe travel, rotation decisions or player-level workload.

DC United show a distinct attacking-volume record

weak

DC United's shot volume and the opposing shot-allowance context sit above their competition baselines.

12.8 shots/match ▲ShotsDC United · Charlotte FC11.2 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Team shot volume is paired with the opponent's recorded shot allowance.

Window: season

MetricDC UnitedCharlotte FCBaseline
Shots12.8 shots/match11.2 shots/match12.8 shots/match
Shots against14.3 shots/match16.3 shots/match12.9 shots/match

Caveat: Shot volume describes activity; it does not establish finishing quality or a match outcome.

This match

Match statistics

  • Shots30 shots10 shotsDC United 30 shots, Charlotte FC 10 shots
  • Shots on target10 shots7 shotsDC United 10 shots, Charlotte FC 7 shots
  • Expected goals2.85 xG0.9 xGDC United 2.85 xG, Charlotte FC 0.9 xG
  • Possession44%56%DC United 44%, Charlotte FC 56%
  • Corners4 corners3 cornersDC United 4 corners, Charlotte FC 3 corners
  • Fouls7 fouls12 foulsDC United 7 fouls, Charlotte FC 12 fouls
  • Yellow cards2 cards2 cardsDC United 2 cards, Charlotte FC 2 cards
  • Passes422 passes545 passesDC United 422 passes, Charlotte FC 545 passes
  • Pass accuracy85.1%87.3%DC United 85.1%, Charlotte FC 87.3%
  • Shots inside box15 shots5 shotsDC United 15 shots, Charlotte FC 5 shots
  • Blocked shots6 blocks0 blocksDC United 6 blocks, Charlotte FC 0 blocks
  • Goalkeeper saves5 saves9 savesDC United 5 saves, Charlotte FC 9 saves
  • Offsides3 offsides0 offsidesDC United 3 offsides, Charlotte FC 0 offsides

As it happened

Key moments

  1. 3′João PeglowYellow card · DC United
  2. 22′Ashley WestwoodGoal · Charlotte FC
  3. Half-time
  4. 46′David SchneggYellow card · Charlotte FC
  5. 47′Lucas BartlettGoal · DC United
  6. 57′Andre DozzellYellow card · DC United
  7. 71′Allan Saint-MaximinGoal · Charlotte FC
  8. 82′Ashley WestwoodYellow card · Charlotte FC
  9. Full time
Player changes · 8grouped by team and minute
  • 65′DC United · 1 player changeNathan Ordaz
  • 69′Charlotte FC · 2 player changesRodolfo Aloko · Harry Toffolo
  • 72′DC United · 1 player changeMatti Peltola
  • 74′Charlotte FC · 1 player changeArchie Goodwin
  • 86′DC United · 1 player changeNikola Markovic
  • 90′Charlotte FC · 2 player changesMorrison Agyemang · Luca De La Torre

Who started

Lineups

Show both lineups

Lineups as recorded. The source does not mark them confirmed.

DC United4-4-2
  1. Sean JohnsonG
  2. Lucas BartlettD
  3. Silvan HeftiD
  4. Keisuke KurokawaD
  5. Kye RowlesD
  6. Kimito NonoM
  7. Andre DozzellM
  8. Nathan OrdazM
  9. Brandon ServaniaM
  10. Tai BariboF
  11. Louis MunteanuF
Charlotte FC4-3-3
  1. Kristijan KahlinaG
  2. Tim ReamD
  3. Nathan ByrneD
  4. Henry KesslerD
  5. Will ClearyD
  6. Pep BielM
  7. Luca De La TorreM
  8. Djibril DianiM
  9. Idan ToklomatiF
  10. Allan Saint-MaximinF
  11. Liel AbadaF

History

Head-to-head

Recent meetings between these teams.

Last 5 meetings

0DC United
0Draws
5Charlotte FC
Charlotte FC — DC United · Major League Soccer3–1
DC United — Charlotte FC · Major League Soccer0–1
Charlotte FC — DC United · Major League Soccer2–1
DC United — Charlotte FC · Major League Soccer0–3
Charlotte FC — DC United · Major League Soccer1–0

Head-to-Head & Recent Meetings

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: DC United favored in 5 of 13 directional metrics · Charlotte FC in 6 · 2 too close

led this metric higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

DC United25 matchesCharlotte FC26 matches
1.24 goals/matchGoals scored25/26▲ 1.81 goals/match
1.56 goals/matchGoals allowed25/26▲ 1.42 goals/match
1.48 xG/matchExpected goals22/231.46 xG/match
12.8 shots/match ▲Shots25/2611.2 shots/match
4.44 shots/matchShots on target25/26▲ 4.88 shots/match
38.8%Possession25/26● 46%
4.84 corners/match ●Corners25/264.5 corners/match
2.67 cards/matchCards6/92.22 cards/match
13.4 fouls/matchFouls25/269.65 fouls/match

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade A · Strong evidenceStrong evidence — ready
Season samples25 / 26home / away teams
Recent samples5 / 5last-five windows
FreshnessLess than one dayfrom nearest prior match
  • Recent samples and important metric coverage meet the strong evidence threshold.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
Analysis cutoff: Sun, 20 Sept 2026, 03:30 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in Major League Soccer

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required