Team data profile

Orlando City SC

Major League Soccer · 2026 · Position 15 of 30

28 matches · Data cutoff 12 October 2026

Grade A · Strong evidence

Next match

Next match

All matches

Recent results

Results

All matches

Club profile

Profile

This season's recorded rates and the club's own tendencies, from the same stored profile.

Recorded rates

Goals scored
1.82 goals/match#8 of 30
Goals allowed
2.36 goals/match#28 of 30
Expected goals
1.54 xG/match#12 of 30
Shots
12.1 shots/match#23 of 30

Recorded tendencies

  • Possession control48.3
  • Attacking volume52.8
  • Defensive resistance3.9
  • Directness proxy28.3
  • Physicality43.4
  • Set-piece relevance6.7
  • Tempo and pressure proxy28.8
How are these calculated?

Every value is a competition percentile with its source coverage.

  • Possession control Relative share of recorded possession within the competition. 96% coverage
  • Attacking volume Recorded shot and scoring volume, expressed as competition percentiles. 98% coverage
  • Defensive resistance Lower recorded scoring and shot allowance produces a higher descriptive percentile. 98% coverage
  • Directness proxy Shots per possession point; a descriptive transition/directness proxy, not an outcome score. 96% coverage
  • Physicality Recorded fouls and cards relative to competition peers. 55% coverage
  • Set-piece relevance Corner volume relative to competition peers. 96% coverage
  • Tempo and pressure proxy Combined event-volume percentiles for shots, corners and fouls. 96% coverage

How evidence grades work

Statistics window

Season and recent record

Showing 2026 · Back to the current season

season

28 matches
MetricValuePercentile / league contextCoverage
Goals scored1.82 goals/match71.7th#8 of 30100%
Goals allowed2.36 goals/match91.7thBottom 5 #28 of 30Lower is favourable here.100%
Expected goals1.54 xG/match61.7th#12 of 3086%
Shots12.1 shots/match25.0th#23 of 3096%
Shots on target4.93 shots/match61.7th#12 of 3096%
Possession49.1%48.3th#16 of 30Descriptive, not a quality claim.96%
Corners4 corners/match6.7th#28 of 30Descriptive, not a quality claim.96%
Cards2.75 cards/match65.0th#20 of 30Descriptive, not a quality claim.14%
Fouls10.4 fouls/match21.7th#24 of 30Descriptive, not a quality claim.96%

Season history

Season history

Every season PitchMath holds this club's football for. Browsing here does not change the page address.

No team profile is stored for this season — its results are still listed below.

Coverage

What supports this profile

Season sample28completed matches
Data window22 February 2026to 10 October 2026
Data cutoff12 October 2026profile-v1

Coverage behind these rates

Goals scored
100%
Goals allowed
100%
Expected goals
86%
Shots
96%

21 of 21 metrics recorded

View detailed coverage
blocked shots96%
cards14%
clean sheet frequency100%
corners96%
corners against96%
fouls96%
goals against100%
goals for100%
offsides96%
pass accuracy96%
passes96%
possession96%
saves96%
scoring frequency100%
shots96%
shots against96%
shots inside box96%
shots on target96%
shots on target against96%
xg against86%
xg for86%

Team rankings in Major League Soccer