Major League Soccer · 2026

Orlando City SC vs New England Revolution · Major League Soccer

vsPre-match analysis

Season

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Goals scored
1.781.67
Expected goals
1.531.6
Shots
11.812.5
Possession
49.2%50.9%

30-second read

What the record shows

The retained record does not give either club a clear edge on the metrics that clear the gates. The closest thing to a difference: orlando City SC's last-five goals scored average is above their season average. Limitation: At least one team lacks a recent completed match near this fixture cutoff.

Orlando City SC's recent record differs from the season

weak

Orlando City SC's last-five goals scored average is above their season average.

2.2 goals/match ▲Goals forLast 5 · Season1.78 goals/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: An unweighted last-five average is compared with the unweighted season average.

Window: last_5 versus season

MetricLast 5SeasonBaseline
Goals for2.2 goals/match1.78 goals/match1.53 goals/match

Caveat: Five matches are sensitive to opponent mix and isolated match states.

New England Revolution show a distinct attacking-volume record

weak

New England Revolution's shot volume and the opposing shot-allowance context sit above their competition baselines.

11.8 shots/match ▲ShotsOrlando City SC · New England Revolution12.5 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Team shot volume is paired with the opponent's recorded shot allowance.

Window: season

MetricOrlando City SCNew England RevolutionBaseline
Shots11.8 shots/match12.5 shots/match12.9 shots/match
Shots against16.9 shots/match12.8 shots/match13 shots/match

Caveat: Shot volume describes activity; it does not establish finishing quality or a match outcome.

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: Orlando City SC favored in 1 of 13 directional metrics · New England Revolution in 7 · 5 too close

recorded edge higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

Orlando City SC27 matchesNew England Revolution27 matches
1.78 goals/match ▲Goals scored27/271.67 goals/match
2.37 goals/matchGoals allowed27/27▲ 1.33 goals/match
1.53 xG/matchExpected goals23/251.6 xG/match
11.8 shots/matchShots26/27▲ 12.5 shots/match
4.81 shots/matchShots on target26/274.81 shots/match
49.2%Possession26/27● 50.9%
4.08 corners/matchCorners26/27● 4.7 corners/match
2.75 cards/matchCards4/52.6 cards/match
10.3 fouls/matchFouls26/279.89 fouls/match

History

Head-to-head

Recent meetings between these teams.

Last 5 meetings

3Orlando City SC
1Draws
1New England Revolution
New England Revolution — Orlando City SC · Major League Soccer4–2
New England Revolution — Orlando City SC · Major League Soccer1–2
Orlando City SC — New England Revolution · Major League Soccer3–3
Orlando City SC — New England Revolution · Major League Soccer3–0
New England Revolution — Orlando City SC · Major League Soccer1–3

Head-to-Head & Recent Meetings

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade B · Useful evidenceUseful evidence — limited
Season samples27 / 27home / away teams
Recent samples5 / 5last-five windows
Freshness42 daysstale at cutoff
  • At least one team lacks a recent completed match near this fixture cutoff.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
  • The nearest completed-match evidence is stale relative to this fixture cutoff.
Analysis cutoff: Sat, 7 Nov 2026, 21:00 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in Major League Soccer

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required