Team data profile

Newcastle United

Premier League · 2026 · Position 11 of 20

6 matches · Data cutoff 12 October 2026

Grade B · Useful evidence

Next match

Next match

All matches

Recent results

Results

All matches

Club profile

Profile

This season's recorded rates and the club's own tendencies, from the same stored profile.

Recorded rates

Goals scored
1 goal/match#42 of 54
Goals allowed
1.17 goals/match#16 of 54
Expected goals
0.99 xG/match#30 of 32
Shots
10.3 shots/match#39 of 48

Recorded tendencies

  • Possession control34.4
  • Attacking volume28.8
  • Defensive resistance36.3
  • Directness proxy18.9
  • Physicality33.0
  • Set-piece relevance26.9
  • Tempo and pressure proxy32.2
How are these calculated?

Every value is a competition percentile with its source coverage.

  • Possession control Relative share of recorded possession within the competition. 100% coverage
  • Attacking volume Recorded shot and scoring volume, expressed as competition percentiles. 100% coverage
  • Defensive resistance Lower recorded scoring and shot allowance produces a higher descriptive percentile. 100% coverage
  • Directness proxy Shots per possession point; a descriptive transition/directness proxy, not an outcome score. 100% coverage
  • Physicality Recorded fouls and cards relative to competition peers. 50% coverage
  • Set-piece relevance Corner volume relative to competition peers. 100% coverage
  • Tempo and pressure proxy Combined event-volume percentiles for shots, corners and fouls. 100% coverage

How evidence grades work

Statistics window

Season and recent record

Showing 2023/24 · Back to the current season

season

6 matches
MetricValue2025/26Premier League · 38 matchesPercentile / league contextCoverage
Goals scored1 goal/match1.39 goals/match17.6th#42 of 54100%
Goals allowed1.17 goals/match1.45 goals/match28.7th#16 of 54Lower is favourable here.100%
Expected goals0.99 xG/match1.49 xG/match7.8thBottom 5 #30 of 32100%
Shots10.3 shots/match12.9 shots/match19.8th#39 of 48100%
Shots on target4.5 shots/match—49.0th#24 of 48100%
Possession45.7%52.6%34.4th#30 of 45Descriptive, not a quality claim.100%
Corners4 corners/match—26.9th#38 of 54Descriptive, not a quality claim.100%
Cards———0%
Fouls11 fouls/match—33.0th#31 of 47Descriptive, not a quality claim.100%

Season history

Season history

Every season PitchMath holds this club's football for. Browsing here does not change the page address.

Coverage

What supports this profile

Season sample6completed matches
Data window19 September 2023to 13 December 2023
Data cutoff1 June 2024profile-v1

Coverage behind these rates

Goals scored
100%
Goals allowed
100%
Expected goals
100%
Shots
100%

14 of 21 metrics recorded

View detailed coverage
blocked shots0%
cards0%
clean sheet frequency100%
corners100%
corners against100%
fouls100%
goals against100%
goals for100%
offsides0%
pass accuracy0%
passes0%
possession100%
saves0%
scoring frequency100%
shots100%
shots against100%
shots inside box0%
shots on target100%
shots on target against100%
xg against100%
xg for100%

Team rankings in Premier League