Premier League · 2026

Newcastle United 2–2 Bournemouth · Premier League

2–2Full-time analysis

This page describes the completed match context. The result is not presented as a prior forecast.

Match at a glance

Newcastle United and Bournemouth drew 2–2.

Shots
817
Shots on target
25
Expected goals
0.661.5
Possession
57%43%

Full time

What the match recorded

Newcastle United and Bournemouth drew 2–2. Recorded in this match (Newcastle United – Bournemouth): shots 8–17, shots on target 2–5, expected goals 0.66–1.5, possession 57%–43%. This is what was recorded. It is not a claim that the result was foreseeable.

Pre-match record

What the data showed before kick-off. Kept for reference; it did not know the result.

Bournemouth show a distinct attacking-volume record

weak

Bournemouth's shot volume and the opposing shot-allowance context sit above their competition baselines.

10.7 shots/match ▲ShotsNewcastle United · Bournemouth13 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Team shot volume is paired with the opponent's recorded shot allowance.

Window: season

MetricNewcastle UnitedBournemouthBaseline
Shots10.7 shots/match13 shots/match12 shots/match
Shots against20.3 shots/match11.3 shots/match15.5 shots/match

Caveat: Shot volume describes activity; it does not establish finishing quality or a match outcome.

This match

Match statistics

  • Shots8 shots17 shotsNewcastle United 8 shots, Bournemouth 17 shots
  • Shots on target2 shots5 shotsNewcastle United 2 shots, Bournemouth 5 shots
  • Expected goals0.66 xG1.5 xGNewcastle United 0.66 xG, Bournemouth 1.5 xG
  • Possession57%43%Newcastle United 57%, Bournemouth 43%
  • Corners4 corners3 cornersNewcastle United 4 corners, Bournemouth 3 corners
  • Fouls19 fouls17 foulsNewcastle United 19 fouls, Bournemouth 17 fouls
  • Yellow cards2 cards3 cardsNewcastle United 2 cards, Bournemouth 3 cards
  • Passes443 passes328 passesNewcastle United 443 passes, Bournemouth 328 passes
  • Pass accuracy81.5%76.5%Newcastle United 81.5%, Bournemouth 76.5%
  • Shots inside box5 shots9 shotsNewcastle United 5 shots, Bournemouth 9 shots
  • Blocked shots2 blocks7 blocksNewcastle United 2 blocks, Bournemouth 7 blocks
  • Goalkeeper saves4 saves0 savesNewcastle United 4 saves, Bournemouth 0 saves
  • Offsides1 offside1 offsideNewcastle United 1 offside, Bournemouth 1 offside

As it happened

Key moments

  1. 9′Marcus TavernierGoal · Bournemouth
  2. 28′Anthony ElangaYellow card · Newcastle United
  3. 35′Malick ThiawGoal · Newcastle United
  4. 37′Harvey BarnesGoal · Newcastle United
  5. Half-time
  6. 57′Yoane WissaYellow card · Newcastle United
  7. 66′Justin KluivertYellow card · Bournemouth
  8. 87′Adrien TruffertYellow card · Bournemouth
  9. 88′Jacob RamseyGoal · Newcastle United
  10. 90′Adam SmithYellow card · Bournemouth
  11. Full time
Player changes · 9grouped by team and minute
  • 63′Newcastle United · 2 player changesJacob Ramsey · Matías Fernández-Pardo
  • 76′Bournemouth · 2 player changesLewis Cook · David Brooks
  • 77′Newcastle United · 1 player changeSean Steur
  • 78′Newcastle United · 1 player changeJacob Murphy
  • 89′Bournemouth · 1 player changeDaniel Jebbison
  • 90′Newcastle United · 1 player changeTino Livramento
  • 90′Bournemouth · 1 player changeBen Gannon-Doak

Who started

Lineups

Show both lineups

Confirmed lineups as published before kick-off.

Newcastle United4-2-3-1
  1. Lukáš HorníčekG
  2. Lewis HallD
  3. Sven BotmanD
  4. Malick ThiawD
  5. Amar DedićD
  6. Nico GonzálezM
  7. Joe WillockM
  8. Lewis MileyM
  9. Yoane WissaF
  10. Harvey BarnesF
  11. Anthony ElangaF
Bournemouth4-2-3-1
  1. Đorđe PetrovićG
  2. Adrien TruffertD
  3. James HillD
  4. António SilvaD
  5. Adam SmithD
  6. Lewis CookM
  7. Alex ScottM
  8. Justin KluivertM
  9. EvanilsonF
  10. Marcus TavernierF
  11. RayanF

History

Head-to-head

Recent meetings between these teams.

Last 5 meetings

0Newcastle United
3Draws
2Bournemouth
Newcastle United — Bournemouth · Premier League1–2
Newcastle United — Bournemouth · FA Cup2–2
Bournemouth — Newcastle United · Premier League0–0
Newcastle United — Bournemouth · Premier League1–4
Bournemouth — Newcastle United · Premier League1–1

Head-to-Head & Recent Meetings

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: Newcastle United favored in 0 of 13 directional metrics · Bournemouth in 0 · 13 too close

led this metric higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

Newcastle United3 matchesBournemouth3 matches
2 goals/match ▲Goals scored3/31.33 goals/match
1.33 goals/match ▲Goals allowed3/31.67 goals/match
1 xG/matchExpected goals3/3▲ 1.42 xG/match
10.7 shots/matchShots3/3▲ 13 shots/match
2.67 shots/matchShots on target3/3▲ 4.67 shots/match
46% ●Possession3/345.3%
4.33 corners/matchCorners3/3● 5.33 corners/match
14.7 fouls/matchFouls3/313 fouls/match

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade C · Limited evidenceLimited evidence — limited
Season samples3 / 3home / away teams
Recent samples3 / 3last-five windows
FreshnessLess than one dayfrom nearest prior match
  • At least one team has fewer than the configured season sample.
  • At least one team has an incomplete last-five window.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
  • Some metrics are unavailable or below their observation minimum: cards.
  • The completed-match sample is too small for broad style conclusions.
Analysis cutoff: Sat, 5 Sept 2026, 15:30 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in Premier League

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required