Premier League · 2026

Newcastle United 2–1 Hull City · Premier League

2–1Full-time analysis

This page describes the completed match context. The result is not presented as a prior forecast.

Match at a glance

Newcastle United won 2–1.

Shots
1221
Shots on target
54
Expected goals
1.431.24
Possession
56%44%

Full time

What the match recorded

Newcastle United beat Hull City 2–1. Recorded in this match (Newcastle United – Hull City): shots 12–21, shots on target 5–4, expected goals 1.43–1.24, possession 56%–44%. This is what was recorded. It is not a claim that the result was foreseeable.

Pre-match record

What the data showed before kick-off. Kept for reference; it did not know the result.

The teams have contrasting possession records

moderate

Newcastle United have recorded the higher season possession share.

48.6% ●PossessionNewcastle United · Hull City32.4%
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: The recorded possession gap is 16.2 percentage points.

Window: season

MetricNewcastle UnitedHull CityBaseline
Possession48.6%32.4%47.8%

Caveat: Possession share does not show where possession occurred or how chances were created.

Hull City show a distinct attacking-volume record

weak

Hull City's shot volume and the opposing shot-allowance context sit above their competition baselines.

10.2 shots/match ▲ShotsNewcastle United · Hull City12 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Team shot volume is paired with the opponent's recorded shot allowance.

Window: season

MetricNewcastle UnitedHull CityBaseline
Shots10.2 shots/match12 shots/match14 shots/match
Shots against19.4 shots/match13.8 shots/match13.7 shots/match

Caveat: Shot volume describes activity; it does not establish finishing quality or a match outcome.

This match

Match statistics

  • Shots12 shots21 shotsNewcastle United 12 shots, Hull City 21 shots
  • Shots on target5 shots4 shotsNewcastle United 5 shots, Hull City 4 shots
  • Expected goals1.43 xG1.24 xGNewcastle United 1.43 xG, Hull City 1.24 xG
  • Possession56%44%Newcastle United 56%, Hull City 44%
  • Corners4 corners7 cornersNewcastle United 4 corners, Hull City 7 corners
  • Fouls4 fouls10 foulsNewcastle United 4 fouls, Hull City 10 fouls
  • Yellow cards1 card4 cardsNewcastle United 1 card, Hull City 4 cards
  • Passes505 passes369 passesNewcastle United 505 passes, Hull City 369 passes
  • Pass accuracy88.7%80%Newcastle United 88.7%, Hull City 80%
  • Shots inside box9 shots12 shotsNewcastle United 9 shots, Hull City 12 shots
  • Blocked shots2 blocks11 blocksNewcastle United 2 blocks, Hull City 11 blocks
  • Goalkeeper saves3 saves3 savesNewcastle United 3 saves, Hull City 3 saves
  • Offsides2 offsides1 offsideNewcastle United 2 offsides, Hull City 1 offside

As it happened

Key moments

  1. 3′Joe WillockGoal · Newcastle United
  2. 7′Lewis HallGoal · Newcastle United
  3. 29′Matt CrooksYellow card · Hull City
  4. 39′Mohamed BelloumiYellow card · Hull City
  5. 45′Yoane WissaPenalty missed · Newcastle United
  6. 45′Konstantinos TzolakisYellow card · Hull City
  7. 45′Jacob MurphyYellow card · Newcastle United
  8. Half-time
  9. 49′Ryan GilesYellow card · Hull City
  10. 67′Mohamed Ali ChoGoal · Hull City
  11. Full time
Player changes · 8grouped by team and minute
  • 46′Hull City · 1 player changeTim Iroegbunam
  • 63′Hull City · 1 player changeMohamed Ali Cho
  • 66′Newcastle United · 1 player changeFabian Schär
  • 74′Newcastle United · 1 player changeBazoumana Touré
  • 78′Hull City · 2 player changesLucas Gourna-Douath · Robinio Vaz
  • 83′Hull City · 1 player changeJoe Gelhardt
  • 87′Newcastle United · 1 player changeAladji Bamba

Who started

Lineups

Show both lineups

Lineups as recorded. The source does not mark them confirmed.

Newcastle United4-2-3-1
  1. Lukáš HorníčekG
  2. Tino LivramentoD
  3. Lewis HallD
  4. Sven BotmanD
  5. Malick ThiawD
  6. Sean SteurM
  7. Joe WillockM
  8. Lewis MileyM
  9. Yoane WissaF
  10. Harvey BarnesF
  11. Jacob MurphyF
Hull City5-4-1
  1. Konstantinos TzolakisG
  2. Lewie CoyleD
  3. Ryan GilesD
  4. Semi AjayiD
  5. John EganD
  6. Lucas HerringtonD
  7. Matt CrooksM
  8. Regan SlaterM
  9. Oli McBurnieF
  10. Mohamed BelloumiF
  11. Elliot StroudF

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: Newcastle United favored in 3 of 13 directional metrics · Hull City in 7 · 3 too close

led this metric higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

Newcastle United5 matchesHull City5 matches
1.8 goals/match ▲Goals scored5/51.2 goals/match
1.8 goals/matchGoals allowed5/5▲ 0.8 goals/match
1.05 xG/matchExpected goals5/51.04 xG/match
10.2 shots/matchShots5/5▲ 12 shots/match
3.6 shots/matchShots on target5/5▲ 3.8 shots/match
48.6% ●Possession5/532.4%
4.4 corners/match ●Corners5/53.4 corners/match
12.2 fouls/matchFouls5/510 fouls/match

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade B · Useful evidenceUseful evidence — limited
Season samples5 / 5home / away teams
Recent samples5 / 5last-five windows
FreshnessLess than one dayfrom nearest prior match
  • Evidence is usable but does not meet the strongest completeness threshold.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
  • Some metrics are unavailable or below their observation minimum: cards.
Analysis cutoff: Sat, 19 Sept 2026, 18:00 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in Premier League

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required