Team data profile

Manchester United

Premier League · 2026 · Position 13 of 20

6 matches · Data cutoff 12 October 2026

Grade B · Useful evidence

Next match

Next match

All matches

Recent results

Results

All matches

Club profile

Profile

This season's recorded rates and the club's own tendencies, from the same stored profile.

Recorded rates

Goals scored
1.5 goals/match#7 of 20
Goals allowed
1.5 goals/match#10 of 20
Expected goals
1.92 xG/match#3 of 20
Shots
22.6 shots/match#1 of 20

Recorded tendencies

  • Possession control82.5
  • Attacking volume84.2
  • Defensive resistance65.0
  • Directness proxy97.5
  • Physicality20.0
  • Set-piece relevance92.5
  • Tempo and pressure proxy75.6
How are these calculated?

Every value is a competition percentile with its source coverage.

  • Possession control Relative share of recorded possession within the competition. 83% coverage
  • Attacking volume Recorded shot and scoring volume, expressed as competition percentiles. 89% coverage
  • Defensive resistance Lower recorded scoring and shot allowance produces a higher descriptive percentile. 89% coverage
  • Directness proxy Shots per possession point; a descriptive transition/directness proxy, not an outcome score. 83% coverage
  • Physicality Recorded fouls and cards relative to competition peers. 50% coverage
  • Set-piece relevance Corner volume relative to competition peers. 83% coverage
  • Tempo and pressure proxy Combined event-volume percentiles for shots, corners and fouls. 83% coverage

How evidence grades work

Statistics window

Season and recent record

season

6 matches
MetricValue2025/26Premier League · 38 matchesPercentile / league contextCoverage
Goals scored1.5 goals/match1.82 goals/match62.5th#7 of 20100%
Goals allowed1.5 goals/match1.32 goals/match50.0th#10 of 20Lower is favourable here.100%
Expected goals1.92 xG/match1.7 xG/match87.5thTop 5 #3 of 2083%
Shots22.6 shots/match15.7 shots/match97.5thBest in league #1 of 2083%
Shots on target5.6 shots/match—92.5thTop 5 #2 of 2083%
Possession59.8%51.9%82.5th#4 of 20Descriptive, not a quality claim.83%
Corners7.2 corners/match—92.5th#2 of 20Descriptive, not a quality claim.83%
Cards———17%
Fouls9.8 fouls/match—20.0th#16 of 20Descriptive, not a quality claim.83%

Season history

Season history

Every season PitchMath holds this club's football for. Browsing here does not change the page address.

Coverage

What supports this profile

Season sample6completed matches
Data window22 August 2026to 10 October 2026
Data cutoff12 October 2026profile-v1

Coverage behind these rates

Goals scored
100%
Goals allowed
100%
Expected goals
83%
Shots
83%

21 of 21 metrics recorded

View detailed coverage
blocked shots83%
cards17%
clean sheet frequency100%
corners83%
corners against83%
fouls83%
goals against100%
goals for100%
offsides83%
pass accuracy83%
passes83%
possession83%
saves83%
scoring frequency100%
shots83%
shots against83%
shots inside box83%
shots on target83%
shots on target against83%
xg against83%
xg for83%

Team rankings in Premier League