Premier League · 2026

Fulham 1–1 Manchester United · Premier League

Fulham

LLLD
1–1Full-time analysis

This page describes the completed match context. The result is not presented as a prior forecast.

Match at a glance

Fulham and Manchester United drew 1–1.

Shots
1229
Shots on target
66
Expected goals
1.571.59
Possession
43%57%

Full time

What the match recorded

Fulham and Manchester United drew 1–1. Recorded in this match (Fulham – Manchester United): shots 12–29, shots on target 6–6, expected goals 1.57–1.59, possession 43%–57%. This is what was recorded. It is not a claim that the result was foreseeable.

Pre-match record

What the data showed before kick-off. Kept for reference; it did not know the result.

Manchester United show a distinct attacking-volume record

moderate

Manchester United's shot volume and the opposing shot-allowance context sit above their competition baselines.

14.4 shots/match ▲ShotsFulham · Manchester United22.6 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Team shot volume is paired with the opponent's recorded shot allowance.

Window: season

MetricFulhamManchester UnitedBaseline
Shots14.4 shots/match22.6 shots/match13.6 shots/match
Shots against16.6 shots/match10.6 shots/match13.8 shots/match

Caveat: Shot volume describes activity; it does not establish finishing quality or a match outcome.

Both teams have elevated corners records

moderate

Each team's season corners average is above the competition baseline.

5.6 corners/matchCornersFulham · Manchester United● 7.2 corners/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Both team averages are compared with the same competition baseline.

Window: season

MetricFulhamManchester UnitedBaseline
Corners5.6 corners/match7.2 corners/match4.4 corners/match

Caveat: A shared historical pattern is descriptive and may not repeat in one fixture.

Fulham have a visible home split

weak

Fulham's home-only shot average is above their full-season average.

17 shots/match ▲ShotsHome only · Season14.4 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Venue-only shot volume is compared with the same team's season record.

Window: home

MetricHome onlySeasonBaseline
Shots17 shots/match14.4 shots/match13.6 shots/match

Caveat: Venue splits can reflect opponent mix and should be read with the listed sample.

This match

Match statistics

  • Shots12 shots29 shotsFulham 12 shots, Manchester United 29 shots
  • Shots on target6 shots6 shotsFulham 6 shots, Manchester United 6 shots
  • Expected goals1.57 xG1.59 xGFulham 1.57 xG, Manchester United 1.59 xG
  • Possession43%57%Fulham 43%, Manchester United 57%
  • Corners3 corners13 cornersFulham 3 corners, Manchester United 13 corners
  • Fouls9 fouls5 foulsFulham 9 fouls, Manchester United 5 fouls
  • Yellow cards3 cards0 cardsFulham 3 cards, Manchester United 0 cards
  • Passes448 passes588 passesFulham 448 passes, Manchester United 588 passes
  • Pass accuracy88%89.6%Fulham 88%, Manchester United 89.6%
  • Shots inside box11 shots17 shotsFulham 11 shots, Manchester United 17 shots
  • Blocked shots1 block13 blocksFulham 1 block, Manchester United 13 blocks
  • Goalkeeper saves5 saves6 savesFulham 5 saves, Manchester United 6 saves
  • Offsides1 offside2 offsidesFulham 1 offside, Manchester United 2 offsides

As it happened

Key moments

  1. 45′Joshua KingYellow card · Fulham
  2. Half-time
  3. 50′Timothy CastagneYellow card · Fulham
  4. 63′Lisandro MartínezGoal · Manchester United
  5. 85′Rodrigo MunizYellow card · Fulham
  6. 89′Matheus CunhaGoal · Manchester United
  7. Full time
Player changes · 8grouped by team and minute
  • 71′Fulham · 2 player changesKevin · César Palacios
  • 77′Fulham · 1 player changeHugo Larsson
  • 77′Manchester United · 1 player changeJoshua Zirkzee
  • 80′Fulham · 1 player changeRodrigo Muniz
  • 80′Manchester United · 1 player changeMason Mount
  • 80′Fulham · 1 player changeJoachim Andersen
  • 84′Manchester United · 1 player changePatrick Dorgu

Who started

Lineups

Show both lineups

Lineups as recorded. The source does not mark them confirmed.

Fulham4-2-3-1
  1. Bernd LenoG
  2. Calvin BasseyD
  3. Timothy CastagneD
  4. David AffengruberD
  5. Antonee RobinsonD
  6. Sander BergeM
  7. Shea CharlesM
  8. Joshua KingM
  9. Gonzalo GarcíaF
  10. Oscar BobbF
  11. Alex IwobiF
Manchester United4-2-3-1
  1. Senne LammensG
  2. Diogo DalotD
  3. Harry MaguireD
  4. Lisandro MartínezD
  5. Patrick DorguD
  6. Bruno FernandesM
  7. Youri TielemansM
  8. Kobbie MainooM
  9. Marcus RashfordF
  10. Matheus CunhaF
  11. Bryan MbeumoF

History

Head-to-head

Recent meetings between these teams.

Last 5 meetings

1Fulham
1Draws
3Manchester United
Manchester United — Fulham · Premier League3–2
Fulham — Manchester United · Premier League1–1
Fulham — Manchester United · Premier League0–1
Manchester United — Fulham · Premier League1–0
Manchester United — Fulham · Premier League1–2

Head-to-Head & Recent Meetings

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: Fulham favored in 1 of 13 directional metrics · Manchester United in 8 · 4 too close

led this metric higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

Fulham5 matchesManchester United5 matches
1 goal/matchGoals scored5/5▲ 1.6 goals/match
1.6 goals/matchGoals allowed5/51.6 goals/match
1.55 xG/matchExpected goals5/5▲ 1.92 xG/match
14.4 shots/matchShots5/5▲ 22.6 shots/match
4.4 shots/matchShots on target5/5▲ 5.6 shots/match
54.2%Possession5/5● 59.8%
5.6 corners/matchCorners5/5● 7.2 corners/match
10 fouls/matchFouls5/59.8 fouls/match

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade B · Useful evidenceUseful evidence — limited
Season samples5 / 5home / away teams
Recent samples5 / 5last-five windows
FreshnessLess than one dayfrom nearest prior match
  • Evidence is usable but does not meet the strongest completeness threshold.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
  • Some metrics are unavailable or below their observation minimum: cards.
Analysis cutoff: Sun, 20 Sept 2026, 19:30 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in Premier League

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required