Major League Soccer · 2026

Portland Timbers 0–1 Atlanta United · Major League Soccer

0–1Full-time analysis

This page describes the completed match context. The result is not presented as a prior forecast.

Match at a glance

Atlanta United won 0–1.

Shots
2110
Shots on target
33
Expected goals
1.590.73
Possession
53%47%

Full time

What the match recorded

Atlanta United beat Portland Timbers 1–0. Recorded in this match (Portland Timbers – Atlanta United): shots 21–10, shots on target 3–3, expected goals 1.59–0.73, possession 53%–47%. This is what was recorded. It is not a claim that the result was foreseeable.

Pre-match record

What the data showed before kick-off. Kept for reference; it did not know the result.

Atlanta United's recent record differs from the season

weak

Atlanta United's last-five shots average is above their season average.

15.4 shots/match ▲ShotsLast 5 · Season12.8 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: An unweighted last-five average is compared with the unweighted season average.

Window: last_5 versus season

MetricLast 5SeasonBaseline
Shots15.4 shots/match12.8 shots/match12.8 shots/match

Caveat: Five matches are sensitive to opponent mix and isolated match states.

Recent scheduling adds useful context

weak

A compressed recent schedule is recorded for Portland Timbers.

7.08 days ▲Rest daysPortland Timbers · Atlanta United7.12 days
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Rest days and completed matches in the prior 14 days are shown directly.

Window: previous 14 days

MetricPortland TimbersAtlanta UnitedBaseline
Rest days7.08 days7.12 days—
Matches last 14 days3 matches2 matches—

Caveat: The database does not describe travel, rotation decisions or player-level workload.

This match

Match statistics

  • Shots21 shots10 shotsPortland Timbers 21 shots, Atlanta United 10 shots
  • Shots on target3 shots3 shotsPortland Timbers 3 shots, Atlanta United 3 shots
  • Expected goals1.59 xG0.73 xGPortland Timbers 1.59 xG, Atlanta United 0.73 xG
  • Possession53%47%Portland Timbers 53%, Atlanta United 47%
  • Corners5 corners3 cornersPortland Timbers 5 corners, Atlanta United 3 corners
  • Fouls4 fouls13 foulsPortland Timbers 4 fouls, Atlanta United 13 fouls
  • Yellow cards2 cards2 cardsPortland Timbers 2 cards, Atlanta United 2 cards
  • Passes515 passes456 passesPortland Timbers 515 passes, Atlanta United 456 passes
  • Pass accuracy87.6%87.3%Portland Timbers 87.6%, Atlanta United 87.3%
  • Shots inside box16 shots7 shotsPortland Timbers 16 shots, Atlanta United 7 shots
  • Blocked shots6 blocks3 blocksPortland Timbers 6 blocks, Atlanta United 3 blocks
  • Goalkeeper saves2 saves3 savesPortland Timbers 2 saves, Atlanta United 3 saves
  • Offsides3 offsides3 offsidesPortland Timbers 3 offsides, Atlanta United 3 offsides

As it happened

Key moments

  1. 25′Diego CharáYellow card · Portland Timbers
  2. 28′Aleksey MiranchukGoal · Atlanta United
  3. 45′Joel WatermanYellow card · Portland Timbers
  4. 45′Giuliano GaloppoYellow card · Atlanta United
  5. Half-time
  6. 64′Tristan MuyumbaYellow card · Atlanta United
  7. Full time
Player changes · 9grouped by team and minute
  • 33′Atlanta United · 1 player changeMatthew Edwards
  • 58′Portland Timbers · 1 player changeVincent Janssen
  • 65′Atlanta United · 1 player changeCooper Sanchez
  • 75′Portland Timbers · 2 player changesJoao Ortíz · Ian Smith
  • 76′Portland Timbers · 1 player changeOmir Fernandez
  • 82′Atlanta United · 2 player changesEnea Mihaj · Ajani Fortune
  • 85′Portland Timbers · 1 player changeGage Guerra

Who started

Lineups

Show both lineups

Lineups as recorded. The source does not mark them confirmed.

Portland Timbers4-3-3
  1. James PantemisG
  2. Joel WatermanD
  3. Ronald HernándezD
  4. Finn SurmanD
  5. Ian SmithD
  6. Cole BassettM
  7. Diego CharáM
  8. Joao OrtízM
  9. Antony AlvesF
  10. Omir FernandezF
  11. Kristoffer VeldeF
Atlanta United4-4-2
  1. Lucas HoyosG
  2. Elías BáezD
  3. Enea MihajD
  4. Junior AlonsoD
  5. Tomás JacobD
  6. Miguel AlmirónM
  7. Mauricio AmaroM
  8. Ajani FortuneM
  9. Cooper SanchezM
  10. Breel EmboloF
  11. Aleksey MiranchukF

History

Head-to-head

Recent meetings between these teams.

Last 5 meetings

1Portland Timbers
0Draws
1Atlanta United
Atlanta United — Portland Timbers · Major League Soccer5–1
Portland Timbers — Atlanta United · Major League Soccer2–1

Head-to-Head & Recent Meetings

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: Portland Timbers favored in 6 of 13 directional metrics · Atlanta United in 5 · 2 too close

led this metric higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

Portland Timbers26 matchesAtlanta United26 matches
1.81 goals/match ▲Goals scored26/261.15 goals/match
1.85 goals/matchGoals allowed26/26▲ 1.65 goals/match
1.5 xG/match ▲Expected goals23/231.39 xG/match
13.5 shots/match ▲Shots26/2612.8 shots/match
4.42 shots/match ▲Shots on target26/263.85 shots/match
50.8%Possession26/26● 51.1%
4.69 corners/matchCorners26/26● 5 corners/match
3 cards/matchCards8/62.67 cards/match
9.62 fouls/matchFouls26/2611.3 fouls/match

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade A · Strong evidenceStrong evidence — ready
Season samples26 / 26home / away teams
Recent samples5 / 5last-five windows
FreshnessLess than one dayfrom nearest prior match
  • Recent samples and important metric coverage meet the strong evidence threshold.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
Analysis cutoff: Sun, 20 Sept 2026, 06:30 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in Major League Soccer

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required