Major League Soccer · 2026

Colorado Rapids 3–3 Seattle Sounders FC · Major League Soccer

3–3Full-time analysis

This page describes the completed match context. The result is not presented as a prior forecast.

Match at a glance

Colorado Rapids and Seattle Sounders FC drew 3–3.

Shots
1816
Shots on target
76
Expected goals
1.650.95
Possession
47%53%

Full time

What the match recorded

Colorado Rapids and Seattle Sounders FC drew 3–3. Recorded in this match (Colorado Rapids – Seattle Sounders FC): shots 18–16, shots on target 7–6, expected goals 1.65–0.95, possession 47%–53%. This is what was recorded. It is not a claim that the result was foreseeable.

Pre-match record

What the data showed before kick-off. Kept for reference; it did not know the result.

Colorado Rapids have a visible home split

strong

Colorado Rapids's home-only shot average is above their full-season average.

16.4 shots/match ▲ShotsHome only · Season12.2 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Venue-only shot volume is compared with the same team's season record.

Window: home

MetricHome onlySeasonBaseline
Shots16.4 shots/match12.2 shots/match12.8 shots/match

Caveat: Venue splits can reflect opponent mix and should be read with the listed sample.

Seattle Sounders FC's recent record differs from the season

weak

Seattle Sounders FC's last-five goals scored average is above their season average.

1.4 goals/match ▲Goals forLast 5 · Season1.17 goals/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: An unweighted last-five average is compared with the unweighted season average.

Window: last_5 versus season

MetricLast 5SeasonBaseline
Goals for1.4 goals/match1.17 goals/match1.55 goals/match

Caveat: Five matches are sensitive to opponent mix and isolated match states.

This match

Match statistics

  • Shots18 shots16 shotsColorado Rapids 18 shots, Seattle Sounders FC 16 shots
  • Shots on target7 shots6 shotsColorado Rapids 7 shots, Seattle Sounders FC 6 shots
  • Expected goals1.65 xG0.95 xGColorado Rapids 1.65 xG, Seattle Sounders FC 0.95 xG
  • Possession47%53%Colorado Rapids 47%, Seattle Sounders FC 53%
  • Corners4 corners6 cornersColorado Rapids 4 corners, Seattle Sounders FC 6 corners
  • Fouls17 fouls14 foulsColorado Rapids 17 fouls, Seattle Sounders FC 14 fouls
  • Yellow cards2 cards0 cardsColorado Rapids 2 cards, Seattle Sounders FC 0 cards
  • Passes405 passes456 passesColorado Rapids 405 passes, Seattle Sounders FC 456 passes
  • Pass accuracy83%84%Colorado Rapids 83%, Seattle Sounders FC 84%
  • Shots inside box15 shots10 shotsColorado Rapids 15 shots, Seattle Sounders FC 10 shots
  • Blocked shots4 blocks6 blocksColorado Rapids 4 blocks, Seattle Sounders FC 6 blocks
  • Goalkeeper saves3 saves4 savesColorado Rapids 3 saves, Seattle Sounders FC 4 saves
  • Offsides3 offsides2 offsidesColorado Rapids 3 offsides, Seattle Sounders FC 2 offsides

As it happened

Key moments

  1. 28′Morgan WhittakerGoal · Colorado Rapids
  2. Half-time
  3. 49′Cristian RoldánGoal · Seattle Sounders FC
  4. 56′Donavan PhillipGoal · Colorado Rapids
  5. 69′Donavan PhillipYellow card · Colorado Rapids
  6. 76′Morgan WhittakerGoal · Colorado Rapids
  7. 79′Dejan JoveljićGoal · Seattle Sounders FC
  8. 90′Caden ClarkGoal · Seattle Sounders FC
  9. 90′Darren YapiYellow card · Colorado Rapids
  10. Full time
Player changes · 9grouped by team and minute
  • 46′Seattle Sounders FC · 1 player changeSebastian Gomez
  • 60′Seattle Sounders FC · 1 player changeJackson Ragen
  • 62′Seattle Sounders FC · 1 player changeSnyder Brunell
  • 63′Colorado Rapids · 1 player changeDarren Yapi
  • 71′Seattle Sounders FC · 1 player changePaul Arriola
  • 72′Colorado Rapids · 2 player changesGeorgi Minoungou · Josh Atencio
  • 83′Seattle Sounders FC · 1 player changeCaden Clark
  • 84′Colorado Rapids · 1 player changeNoah Cobb

Who started

Lineups

Show both lineups

Lineups as recorded. The source does not mark them confirmed.

Colorado Rapids4-3-3
  1. Nicholas Defreitas-HansenG
  2. Keegan RosenberryD
  3. Loïc WilliamsD
  4. Rob HoldingD
  5. Miguel NavarroD
  6. Hamzat OjediranM
  7. Paxten AaronsonM
  8. Josh AtencioM
  9. Donavan PhillipF
  10. Darren YapiF
  11. Georgi MinoungouF
Seattle Sounders FC4-2-3-1
  1. Andrew ThomasG
  2. Nouhou ToloD
  3. Alex RoldánD
  4. Stuart HawkinsD
  5. Kalani Kossa-RienziD
  6. Cristian RoldánM
  7. Albert RusnákM
  8. Snyder BrunellM
  9. Dejan JoveljićF
  10. Jordan MorrisF
  11. Paul ArriolaF

History

Head-to-head

Recent meetings between these teams.

Last 5 meetings

0Colorado Rapids
3Draws
2Seattle Sounders FC
Seattle Sounders FC — Colorado Rapids · Major League Soccer2–0
Seattle Sounders FC — Colorado Rapids · Major League Soccer3–3
Colorado Rapids — Seattle Sounders FC · Major League Soccer1–1
Colorado Rapids — Seattle Sounders FC · Major League Soccer0–1
Seattle Sounders FC — Colorado Rapids · Major League Soccer1–1

Head-to-Head & Recent Meetings

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: Colorado Rapids favored in 6 of 13 directional metrics · Seattle Sounders FC in 3 · 4 too close

led this metric higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

Colorado Rapids26 matchesSeattle Sounders FC24 matches
1.38 goals/match ▲Goals scored26/241.17 goals/match
1.35 goals/matchGoals allowed26/241.38 goals/match
1.35 xG/matchExpected goals23/211.32 xG/match
12.2 shots/matchShots26/24▲ 13.5 shots/match
4.15 shots/matchShots on target26/24▲ 4.88 shots/match
54.8% ●Possession26/2450.6%
4.88 corners/matchCorners26/24● 5 corners/match
3.4 cards/matchCards10/42.25 cards/match
14.5 fouls/matchFouls26/2410.3 fouls/match

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade A · Strong evidenceStrong evidence — ready
Season samples26 / 24home / away teams
Recent samples5 / 5last-five windows
FreshnessLess than one dayfrom nearest prior match
  • Recent samples and important metric coverage meet the strong evidence threshold.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
Analysis cutoff: Sun, 20 Sept 2026, 06:30 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in Major League Soccer

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required