Major League Soccer · 2026Providence Park

Portland Timbers 1–3 San Jose Earthquakes · Major League Soccer

1–3Full-time analysis

This page describes the completed match context. The result is not presented as a prior forecast.

Match at a glance

San Jose Earthquakes won 1–3.

Shots
157
Shots on target
76
Expected goals
1.710.96
Possession
66%34%

Full time

What the match recorded

San Jose Earthquakes beat Portland Timbers 3–1. Recorded in this match (Portland Timbers – San Jose Earthquakes): shots 15–7, shots on target 7–6, expected goals 1.71–0.96, possession 66%–34%. This is what was recorded. It is not a claim that the result was foreseeable.

Pre-match record

What the data showed before kick-off. Kept for reference; it did not know the result.

San Jose Earthquakes have a visible away split

moderate

San Jose Earthquakes's away-only shot average is below their full-season average.

9 shots/match ▲ShotsAway only · Season13.9 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Venue-only shot volume is compared with the same team's season record.

Window: away

MetricAway onlySeasonBaseline
Shots9 shots/match13.9 shots/match13 shots/match

Caveat: Venue splits can reflect opponent mix and should be read with the listed sample.

San Jose Earthquakes show a distinct attacking-volume record

strong

San Jose Earthquakes's shot volume and the opposing shot-allowance context sit above their competition baselines.

12.2 shots/match ▲ShotsPortland Timbers · San Jose Earthquakes13.9 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Team shot volume is paired with the opponent's recorded shot allowance.

Window: season

MetricPortland TimbersSan Jose EarthquakesBaseline
Shots12.2 shots/match13.9 shots/match13 shots/match
Shots against17.9 shots/match12.2 shots/match12.2 shots/match

Caveat: Shot volume describes activity; it does not establish finishing quality or a match outcome.

San Jose Earthquakes's recent record differs from the season

moderate

San Jose Earthquakes's last-five shots average is below their season average.

10.2 shots/match ▲ShotsLast 5 · Season13.9 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: An unweighted last-five average is compared with the unweighted season average.

Window: last_5 versus season

MetricLast 5SeasonBaseline
Shots10.2 shots/match13.9 shots/match13 shots/match

Caveat: Five matches are sensitive to opponent mix and isolated match states.

This match

Match statistics

  • Shots15 shots7 shotsPortland Timbers 15 shots, San Jose Earthquakes 7 shots
  • Shots on target7 shots6 shotsPortland Timbers 7 shots, San Jose Earthquakes 6 shots
  • Expected goals1.71 xG0.96 xGPortland Timbers 1.71 xG, San Jose Earthquakes 0.96 xG
  • Possession66%34%Portland Timbers 66%, San Jose Earthquakes 34%
  • Corners4 corners6 cornersPortland Timbers 4 corners, San Jose Earthquakes 6 corners
  • Fouls10 fouls14 foulsPortland Timbers 10 fouls, San Jose Earthquakes 14 fouls
  • Yellow cards1 card3 cardsPortland Timbers 1 card, San Jose Earthquakes 3 cards

History

Head-to-head

Recent meetings between these teams.

Last 5 meetings

3Portland Timbers
1Draws
1San Jose Earthquakes
Portland Timbers — San Jose Earthquakes · Major League Soccer0–0
San Jose Earthquakes — Portland Timbers · Major League Soccer4–1
San Jose Earthquakes — Portland Timbers · Major League Soccer1–2
Portland Timbers — San Jose Earthquakes · Major League Soccer4–2
Portland Timbers — San Jose Earthquakes · Major League Soccer2–1

Head-to-Head & Recent Meetings

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: Portland Timbers favored in 0 of 11 directional metrics · San Jose Earthquakes in 11

led this metric higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

Portland Timbers14 matchesSan Jose Earthquakes15 matches
1.57 goals/matchGoals scored14/15▲ 2.27 goals/match
2 goals/matchGoals allowed14/15▲ 1 goal/match
1.29 xG/matchExpected goals11/12▲ 1.81 xG/match
12.2 shots/matchShots14/15▲ 13.9 shots/match
4.36 shots/matchShots on target14/15▲ 5.6 shots/match
49.6% ●Possession14/1546.5%
4.14 corners/matchCorners14/15● 7.4 corners/match
3 cards/matchCards5/41.75 cards/match
9.79 fouls/matchFouls14/1511.7 fouls/match

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade A · Strong evidenceStrong evidence — ready
Season samples14 / 15home / away teams
Recent samples5 / 5last-five windows
FreshnessLess than one dayfrom nearest prior match
  • Recent samples and important metric coverage meet the strong evidence threshold.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
Analysis cutoff: Sun, 24 May 2026, 05:30 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in Major League Soccer

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required