Major League Soccer · 2026Snapdragon Stadium

San Diego FC 2–4 Vancouver Whitecaps · Major League Soccer

2–4Full-time analysis

This page describes the completed match context. The result is not presented as a prior forecast.

Match at a glance

Vancouver Whitecaps won 2–4.

Shots
1021
Shots on target
312
Expected goals
0.913.46
Possession
54%46%

Full time

What the match recorded

Vancouver Whitecaps beat San Diego 4–2. Recorded in this match (San Diego – Vancouver Whitecaps): shots 10–21, shots on target 3–12, expected goals 0.91–3.46, possession 54%–46%. This is what was recorded. It is not a claim that the result was foreseeable.

Pre-match record

What the data showed before kick-off. Kept for reference; it did not know the result.

San Diego's recent record differs from the season

moderate

San Diego's last-five goals scored average is above their season average.

2.6 goals/match ▲Goals forLast 5 · Season2 goals/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: An unweighted last-five average is compared with the unweighted season average.

Window: last_5 versus season

MetricLast 5SeasonBaseline
Goals for2.6 goals/match2 goals/match1.57 goals/match

Caveat: Five matches are sensitive to opponent mix and isolated match states.

Vancouver Whitecaps show a distinct attacking-volume record

moderate

Vancouver Whitecaps's shot volume and the opposing shot-allowance context sit above their competition baselines.

11.5 shots/match ▲ShotsSan Diego · Vancouver Whitecaps17.4 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Team shot volume is paired with the opponent's recorded shot allowance.

Window: season

MetricSan DiegoVancouver WhitecapsBaseline
Shots11.5 shots/match17.4 shots/match13 shots/match
Shots against13.7 shots/match8.21 shots/match12.2 shots/match

Caveat: Shot volume describes activity; it does not establish finishing quality or a match outcome.

Recent scheduling adds useful context

weak

A compressed recent schedule is recorded for San Diego, Vancouver Whitecaps.

7 days ▲Rest daysSan Diego · Vancouver Whitecaps7.04 days
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Rest days and completed matches in the prior 14 days are shown directly.

Window: previous 14 days

MetricSan DiegoVancouver WhitecapsBaseline
Rest days7 days7.04 days—
Matches last 14 days3 matches3 matches—

Caveat: The database does not describe travel, rotation decisions or player-level workload.

This match

Match statistics

  • Shots10 shots21 shotsSan Diego FC 10 shots, Vancouver Whitecaps 21 shots
  • Shots on target3 shots12 shotsSan Diego FC 3 shots, Vancouver Whitecaps 12 shots
  • Expected goals0.91 xG3.46 xGSan Diego FC 0.91 xG, Vancouver Whitecaps 3.46 xG
  • Possession54%46%San Diego FC 54%, Vancouver Whitecaps 46%
  • Corners2 corners4 cornersSan Diego FC 2 corners, Vancouver Whitecaps 4 corners
  • Fouls14 fouls14 foulsSan Diego FC 14 fouls, Vancouver Whitecaps 14 fouls
  • Yellow cards3 cards3 cardsSan Diego FC 3 cards, Vancouver Whitecaps 3 cards

History

Head-to-head

Recent meetings between these teams.

Last 5 meetings

1San Diego FC
1Draws
1Vancouver Whitecaps
San Diego FC — Vancouver Whitecaps · Major League Soccer1–3
San Diego FC — Vancouver Whitecaps · Major League Soccer1–1
Vancouver Whitecaps — San Diego FC · Major League Soccer2–4

Head-to-Head & Recent Meetings

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: San Diego FC favored in 0 of 11 directional metrics · Vancouver Whitecaps in 10 · 1 too close

led this metric higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

San Diego FC15 matchesVancouver Whitecaps14 matches
2 goals/matchGoals scored15/14▲ 2.43 goals/match
1.8 goals/matchGoals allowed15/14▲ 0.86 goals/match
1.45 xG/matchExpected goals12/11▲ 2.45 xG/match
11.5 shots/matchShots15/14▲ 17.4 shots/match
4.6 shots/matchShots on target15/14▲ 6.86 shots/match
61.6% ●Possession15/1454.4%
4.67 corners/matchCorners15/14● 5.5 corners/match
2.88 cards/matchCards8/52.8 cards/match
11.3 fouls/matchFouls15/1415.6 fouls/match

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade A · Strong evidenceStrong evidence — ready
Season samples15 / 14home / away teams
Recent samples5 / 5last-five windows
FreshnessLess than one dayfrom nearest prior match
  • Recent samples and important metric coverage meet the strong evidence threshold.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
Analysis cutoff: Sun, 24 May 2026, 05:30 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in Major League Soccer

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required