Major League Soccer · 2026

Colorado Rapids 1–2 FC Dallas · Major League Soccer

1–2Full-time analysis

This page describes the completed match context. The result is not presented as a prior forecast.

Match at a glance

FC Dallas won 1–2.

Shots
155
Shots on target
52
Expected goals
1.251.7
Possession
64%36%

Full time

What the match recorded

FC Dallas beat Colorado Rapids 2–1. Recorded in this match (Colorado Rapids – FC Dallas): shots 15–5, shots on target 5–2, expected goals 1.25–1.7, possession 64%–36%. This is what was recorded. It is not a claim that the result was foreseeable.

Pre-match record

What the data showed before kick-off. Kept for reference; it did not know the result.

Colorado Rapids's recent record differs from the season

moderate

Colorado Rapids's last-five goals scored average is below their season average.

0.6 goals/match ▲Goals forLast 5 · Season1.67 goals/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: An unweighted last-five average is compared with the unweighted season average.

Window: last_5 versus season

MetricLast 5SeasonBaseline
Goals for0.6 goals/match1.67 goals/match1.57 goals/match

Caveat: Five matches are sensitive to opponent mix and isolated match states.

Colorado Rapids have a visible home split

moderate

Colorado Rapids's home-only shot average is above their full-season average.

15 shots/match ▲ShotsHome only · Season10.9 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Venue-only shot volume is compared with the same team's season record.

Window: home

MetricHome onlySeasonBaseline
Shots15 shots/match10.9 shots/match13 shots/match

Caveat: Venue splits can reflect opponent mix and should be read with the listed sample.

Colorado Rapids show a distinct attacking-volume record

moderate

Colorado Rapids's shot volume and the opposing shot-allowance context sit below their competition baselines.

10.9 shots/match ▲ShotsColorado Rapids · FC Dallas12 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Team shot volume is paired with the opponent's recorded shot allowance.

Window: season

MetricColorado RapidsFC DallasBaseline
Shots10.9 shots/match12 shots/match13 shots/match
Shots against12.2 shots/match10.1 shots/match12.2 shots/match

Caveat: Shot volume describes activity; it does not establish finishing quality or a match outcome.

This match

Match statistics

  • Shots15 shots5 shotsColorado Rapids 15 shots, FC Dallas 5 shots
  • Shots on target5 shots2 shotsColorado Rapids 5 shots, FC Dallas 2 shots
  • Expected goals1.25 xG1.7 xGColorado Rapids 1.25 xG, FC Dallas 1.7 xG
  • Possession64%36%Colorado Rapids 64%, FC Dallas 36%
  • Corners5 corners3 cornersColorado Rapids 5 corners, FC Dallas 3 corners
  • Fouls11 fouls13 foulsColorado Rapids 11 fouls, FC Dallas 13 fouls
  • Yellow cards3 cards3 cardsColorado Rapids 3 cards, FC Dallas 3 cards

History

Head-to-head

Recent meetings between these teams.

Last 5 meetings

2Colorado Rapids
2Draws
1FC Dallas
FC Dallas — Colorado Rapids · Major League Soccer3–1
Colorado Rapids — FC Dallas · Major League Soccer3–3
FC Dallas — Colorado Rapids · Major League Soccer2–3
Colorado Rapids — FC Dallas · Major League Soccer2–1
FC Dallas — Colorado Rapids · Major League Soccer1–1

Head-to-Head & Recent Meetings

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: Colorado Rapids favored in 1 of 11 directional metrics · FC Dallas in 9 · 1 too close

led this metric higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

Colorado Rapids15 matchesFC Dallas15 matches
1.67 goals/matchGoals scored15/15▲ 2 goals/match
1.6 goals/matchGoals allowed15/15▲ 1.47 goals/match
1.32 xG/matchExpected goals12/12▲ 1.64 xG/match
10.9 shots/matchShots15/15▲ 12 shots/match
4.33 shots/matchShots on target15/15▲ 4.73 shots/match
55.6% ●Possession15/1543.1%
4.8 corners/match ●Corners15/154.4 corners/match
3.57 cards/matchCards7/52.2 cards/match
14.1 fouls/matchFouls15/1513.7 fouls/match

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade A · Strong evidenceStrong evidence — ready
Season samples15 / 15home / away teams
Recent samples5 / 5last-five windows
FreshnessLess than one dayfrom nearest prior match
  • Recent samples and important metric coverage meet the strong evidence threshold.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
Analysis cutoff: Sun, 24 May 2026, 05:30 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in Major League Soccer

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required