Team data profile

Manchester City

Premier League · 2026 · Position 1 of 20

6 matches · Data cutoff 12 October 2026

Grade B · Useful evidence

Next match

Next match

All matches

Recent results

Results

All matches

Club profile

Profile

This season's recorded rates and the club's own tendencies, from the same stored profile.

Recorded rates

Goals scored
2.67 goals/match#2 of 20
Goals allowed
0.83 goals/match#1 of 20
Expected goals
1.87 xG/match#4 of 20
Shots
13.6 shots/match#10 of 20

Recorded tendencies

  • Possession control92.5
  • Attacking volume77.5
  • Defensive resistance74.2
  • Directness proxy2.5
  • Physicality20.0
  • Set-piece relevance87.5
  • Tempo and pressure proxy61.9
How are these calculated?

Every value is a competition percentile with its source coverage.

  • Possession control Relative share of recorded possession within the competition. 83% coverage
  • Attacking volume Recorded shot and scoring volume, expressed as competition percentiles. 89% coverage
  • Defensive resistance Lower recorded scoring and shot allowance produces a higher descriptive percentile. 89% coverage
  • Directness proxy Shots per possession point; a descriptive transition/directness proxy, not an outcome score. 83% coverage
  • Physicality Recorded fouls and cards relative to competition peers. 50% coverage
  • Set-piece relevance Corner volume relative to competition peers. 83% coverage
  • Tempo and pressure proxy Combined event-volume percentiles for shots, corners and fouls. 83% coverage

How evidence grades work

Statistics window

Season and recent record

season

6 matches
MetricValue2025/26Premier League · 38 matchesPercentile / league contextCoverage
Goals scored2.67 goals/match2.03 goals/match92.5thTop 5 #2 of 20100%
Goals allowed0.83 goals/match0.92 goals/match12.5thBest in league #1 of 20Lower is favourable here.100%
Expected goals1.87 xG/match1.87 xG/match82.5thTop 5 #4 of 2083%
Shots13.6 shots/match15.7 shots/match52.5th#10 of 2083%
Shots on target5.4 shots/match—87.5thTop 5 #3 of 2083%
Possession63.2%60.6%92.5th#2 of 20Descriptive, not a quality claim.83%
Corners6.2 corners/match—87.5th#3 of 20Descriptive, not a quality claim.83%
Cards———17%
Fouls9.8 fouls/match—20.0th#16 of 20Descriptive, not a quality claim.83%

Season history

Season history

Every season PitchMath holds this club's football for. Browsing here does not change the page address.

Coverage

What supports this profile

Season sample6completed matches
Data window23 August 2026to 11 October 2026
Data cutoff12 October 2026profile-v1

Coverage behind these rates

Goals scored
100%
Goals allowed
100%
Expected goals
83%
Shots
83%

21 of 21 metrics recorded

View detailed coverage
blocked shots83%
cards17%
clean sheet frequency100%
corners83%
corners against83%
fouls83%
goals against100%
goals for100%
offsides67%
pass accuracy83%
passes83%
possession83%
saves83%
scoring frequency100%
shots83%
shots against83%
shots inside box83%
shots on target83%
shots on target against83%
xg against83%
xg for83%

Team rankings in Premier League