Major League Soccer · 2026

Inter Miami CF 2–2 San Diego FC · Major League Soccer

2–2Full-time analysis

This page describes the completed match context. The result is not presented as a prior forecast.

Match at a glance

Inter Miami CF and San Diego FC drew 2–2.

Shots
198
Shots on target
83
Expected goals
1.531.78
Possession
49%51%

Full time

What the match recorded

Inter Miami CF and San Diego FC drew 2–2. Recorded in this match (Inter Miami CF – San Diego FC): shots 19–8, shots on target 8–3, expected goals 1.53–1.78, possession 49%–51%. This is what was recorded. It is not a claim that the result was foreseeable.

Pre-match record

What the data showed before kick-off. Kept for reference; it did not know the result.

San Diego FC's recent record differs from the season

weak

San Diego FC's last-five goals scored average is below their season average.

1.4 goals/match ▲Goals forLast 5 · Season1.69 goals/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: An unweighted last-five average is compared with the unweighted season average.

Window: last_5 versus season

MetricLast 5SeasonBaseline
Goals for1.4 goals/match1.69 goals/match1.55 goals/match

Caveat: Five matches are sensitive to opponent mix and isolated match states.

Inter Miami CF show a distinct attacking-volume record

weak

Inter Miami CF's shot volume and the opposing shot-allowance context sit above their competition baselines.

15.6 shots/match ▲ShotsInter Miami CF · San Diego FC11.6 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Team shot volume is paired with the opponent's recorded shot allowance.

Window: season

MetricInter Miami CFSan Diego FCBaseline
Shots15.6 shots/match11.6 shots/match12.8 shots/match
Shots against12.6 shots/match13.5 shots/match12.8 shots/match

Caveat: Shot volume describes activity; it does not establish finishing quality or a match outcome.

This match

Match statistics

  • Shots19 shots8 shotsInter Miami CF 19 shots, San Diego FC 8 shots
  • Shots on target8 shots3 shotsInter Miami CF 8 shots, San Diego FC 3 shots
  • Expected goals1.53 xG1.78 xGInter Miami CF 1.53 xG, San Diego FC 1.78 xG
  • Possession49%51%Inter Miami CF 49%, San Diego FC 51%
  • Corners4 corners1 cornerInter Miami CF 4 corners, San Diego FC 1 corner
  • Fouls20 fouls10 foulsInter Miami CF 20 fouls, San Diego FC 10 fouls
  • Yellow cards2 cards1 cardInter Miami CF 2 cards, San Diego FC 1 card
  • Passes537 passes571 passesInter Miami CF 537 passes, San Diego FC 571 passes
  • Pass accuracy87.5%87.7%Inter Miami CF 87.5%, San Diego FC 87.7%
  • Shots inside box11 shots4 shotsInter Miami CF 11 shots, San Diego FC 4 shots
  • Blocked shots5 blocks4 blocksInter Miami CF 5 blocks, San Diego FC 4 blocks
  • Goalkeeper saves1 save6 savesInter Miami CF 1 save, San Diego FC 6 saves
  • Offsides1 offside1 offsideInter Miami CF 1 offside, San Diego FC 1 offside

As it happened

Key moments

  1. 12′Anders DreyerGoal · San Diego FC
  2. 24′Lionel MessiGoal · Inter Miami CF
  3. 33′Ian MurphyYellow card · San Diego FC
  4. Half-time
  5. 64′Yannick BrightYellow card · Inter Miami CF
  6. 74′Luis SuárezGoal · Inter Miami CF
  7. 82′Anders DreyerGoal · San Diego FC
  8. 82′Alexander ShawYellow card · Inter Miami CF
  9. Full time
Player changes · 7grouped by team and minute
  • 62′San Diego FC · 1 player changeCédric Bakambu
  • 69′Inter Miami CF · 2 player changesAlexander Shaw · Sergio Reguilón
  • 73′San Diego FC · 2 player changesAlejandro Alvarado Jr · Christopher McVey
  • 87′Inter Miami CF · 1 player changeDaniel Pinter
  • 90′San Diego FC · 1 player changeSam Vines

Who started

Lineups

Show both lineups

Lineups as recorded. The source does not mark them confirmed.

Inter Miami CF4-3-3
  1. Dayne St. ClairG
  2. Facundo MuraD
  3. CasemiroD
  4. Fricio CaicedoD
  5. Maximiliano FalcónD
  6. Rodrigo De PaulM
  7. Telasco SegoviaM
  8. Yannick BrightM
  9. Luis SuárezF
  10. Lionel MessiF
  11. Germán BerterameF
San Diego FC4-3-3
  1. Duran FerreeG
  2. Dagur Dan ÞórhallssonD
  3. Kieran SargeantD
  4. Manu DuahD
  5. Ian MurphyD
  6. Jeppe TverskovM
  7. Onni ValakariM
  8. Alejandro Alvarado JrM
  9. Anders DreyerF
  10. Amahl PellegrinoF
  11. Elias AchouriF

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: Inter Miami CF favored in 9 of 13 directional metrics · San Diego FC in 2 · 2 too close

led this metric higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

Inter Miami CF26 matchesSan Diego FC26 matches
2.42 goals/match ▲Goals scored26/261.69 goals/match
1.85 goals/matchGoals allowed26/26▲ 1.69 goals/match
2.11 xG/match ▲Expected goals23/231.44 xG/match
15.6 shots/match ▲Shots26/2611.6 shots/match
6.15 shots/match ▲Shots on target26/264.46 shots/match
56.7%Possession26/26● 59.7%
5.42 corners/match ●Corners26/264.85 corners/match
3 cards/matchCards5/123.5 cards/match
13 fouls/matchFouls26/2610.8 fouls/match

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade A · Strong evidenceStrong evidence — ready
Season samples26 / 26home / away teams
Recent samples5 / 5last-five windows
FreshnessLess than one dayfrom nearest prior match
  • Recent samples and important metric coverage meet the strong evidence threshold.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
Analysis cutoff: Mon, 21 Sept 2026, 03:00 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in Major League Soccer

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required