Major League Soccer · 2026Q2 Stadium

Austin FC 3–1 Seattle Sounders FC · Major League Soccer

3–1Full-time analysis

This page describes the completed match context. The result is not presented as a prior forecast.

Match at a glance

Austin FC won 3–1.

Shots
1010
Shots on target
63
Expected goals
1.081.44
Possession
52%48%

Full time

What the match recorded

Austin FC beat Seattle Sounders FC 3–1. Recorded in this match (Austin FC – Seattle Sounders FC): shots 10–10, shots on target 6–3, expected goals 1.08–1.44, possession 52%–48%. This is what was recorded. It is not a claim that the result was foreseeable.

Pre-match record

What the data showed before kick-off. Kept for reference; it did not know the result.

Seattle Sounders FC show a distinct attacking-volume record

moderate

Seattle Sounders FC's shot volume and the opposing shot-allowance context sit above their competition baselines.

10.2 shots/match ▲ShotsAustin FC · Seattle Sounders FC13.5 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Team shot volume is paired with the opponent's recorded shot allowance.

Window: season

MetricAustin FCSeattle Sounders FCBaseline
Shots10.2 shots/match13.5 shots/match13 shots/match
Shots against17.6 shots/match13.1 shots/match12.3 shots/match

Caveat: Shot volume describes activity; it does not establish finishing quality or a match outcome.

Seattle Sounders FC's recent record differs from the season

weak

Seattle Sounders FC's last-five goals scored average is below their season average.

1 goal/match ▲Goals forLast 5 · Season1.27 goals/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: An unweighted last-five average is compared with the unweighted season average.

Window: last_5 versus season

MetricLast 5SeasonBaseline
Goals for1 goal/match1.27 goals/match1.63 goals/match

Caveat: Five matches are sensitive to opponent mix and isolated match states.

Austin FC have a visible home split

moderate

Austin FC's home-only shot average is above their full-season average.

11.9 shots/match ▲ShotsHome only · Season10.2 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Venue-only shot volume is compared with the same team's season record.

Window: home

MetricHome onlySeasonBaseline
Shots11.9 shots/match10.2 shots/match13 shots/match

Caveat: Venue splits can reflect opponent mix and should be read with the listed sample.

This match

Match statistics

  • Shots10 shots10 shotsAustin FC 10 shots, Seattle Sounders FC 10 shots
  • Shots on target6 shots3 shotsAustin FC 6 shots, Seattle Sounders FC 3 shots
  • Expected goals1.08 xG1.44 xGAustin FC 1.08 xG, Seattle Sounders FC 1.44 xG
  • Possession52%48%Austin FC 52%, Seattle Sounders FC 48%
  • Corners4 corners4 cornersAustin FC 4 corners, Seattle Sounders FC 4 corners
  • Fouls5 fouls12 foulsAustin FC 5 fouls, Seattle Sounders FC 12 fouls
  • Yellow cards2 cards2 cardsAustin FC 2 cards, Seattle Sounders FC 2 cards
  • Passes417 passes385 passesAustin FC 417 passes, Seattle Sounders FC 385 passes
  • Pass accuracy87.5%88.3%Austin FC 87.5%, Seattle Sounders FC 88.3%
  • Shots inside box7 shots5 shotsAustin FC 7 shots, Seattle Sounders FC 5 shots
  • Blocked shots0 blocks4 blocksAustin FC 0 blocks, Seattle Sounders FC 4 blocks
  • Goalkeeper saves2 saves3 savesAustin FC 2 saves, Seattle Sounders FC 3 saves
  • Offsides1 offside2 offsidesAustin FC 1 offside, Seattle Sounders FC 2 offsides

Every shot

Shot map

Every recorded shot, placed where it was taken and sized by its expected-goals value. Arrows show each team’s attacking direction.

Joseph Rosales · Austin FC · 27′ · 0.02 xG · off target or blockedDaniel Musovski · Seattle Sounders FC · 15′ · 0.03 xG · off target or blockedSnyder Brunell · Seattle Sounders FC · 45′ · 0.03 xG · on targetJackson Ragen · Seattle Sounders FC · 50′ · 0.03 xG · off target or blockedPaul Rothrock · Seattle Sounders FC · 90′ · 0.04 xG · off target or blockedMyrto Uzuni · Austin FC · 17′ · 0.05 xG · off target or blockedJon Gallagher · Austin FC · 82′ · 0.05 xG · off target or blockedBrandon Vázquez · Austin FC · 68′ · 0.06 xG · on targetAlbert Rusnák · Seattle Sounders FC · 80′ · 0.06 xG · on targetPrzemysław Płacheta · Austin FC · 81′ · 0.06 xG · off target or blockedAlbert Rusnák · Seattle Sounders FC · 90′ · 0.06 xG · off target or blockedStuart Hawkins · Seattle Sounders FC · 90′ · 0.09 xG · off target or blockedBrandon Vázquez · Austin FC · 34′ · 0.11 xG · on targetOsaze De Rosario · Seattle Sounders FC · 90′ · 0.11 xG · off target or blockedSnyder Brunell · Seattle Sounders FC · 26′ · 0.12 xG · off target or blockedMyrto Uzuni · Austin FC · 34′ · 0.16 xG · on targetChristian Ramirez · Austin FC · 90′ · 0.17 xG · goalMyrto Uzuni · Austin FC · 86′ · 0.22 xG · goalIlie Sánchez · Austin FC · 11′ · 0.27 xG · goalPaul Rothrock · Seattle Sounders FC · 26′ · 0.85 xG · goal
  • off target
  • on target
  • goal
  • penalty
  • size = xG

Austin FC: 10 shots, 6 on target, 1.17 xG. Seattle Sounders FC: 10 shots, 3 on target, 1.42 xG.

How the match built

Expected-goals timeline

Expected goals accumulated minute by minute. Circles mark the goals that were actually scored.

00.751.50′HT90′Ilie Sánchez · Austin FC · 11′Myrto Uzuni · Austin FC · 86′Christian Ramirez · Austin FC · 90′Paul Rothrock · Seattle Sounders FC · 26′

The step line is cumulative expected goals; circles mark goals. Final: Austin FC 1.17 xG · Seattle Sounders FC 1.42 xG.

History

Head-to-head

Recent meetings between these teams.

Last 5 meetings

1Austin FC
1Draws
3Seattle Sounders FC
Austin FC — Seattle Sounders FC · Major League Soccer2–1
Seattle Sounders FC — Austin FC · Major League Soccer2–0
Austin FC — Seattle Sounders FC · Major League Soccer0–1
Seattle Sounders FC — Austin FC · Major League Soccer0–0
Austin FC — Seattle Sounders FC · Major League Soccer1–2

Head-to-Head & Recent Meetings

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: Austin FC favored in 1 of 13 directional metrics · Seattle Sounders FC in 9 · 3 too close

led this metric higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

Austin FC16 matchesSeattle Sounders FC15 matches
1.38 goals/match ▲Goals scored16/151.27 goals/match
2 goals/matchGoals allowed16/15▲ 1.27 goals/match
0.95 xG/matchExpected goals13/12▲ 1.48 xG/match
10.2 shots/matchShots16/15▲ 13.5 shots/match
4 shots/matchShots on target16/15▲ 5.33 shots/match
47.4%Possession16/15● 52.7%
4.31 corners/matchCorners16/15● 5.33 corners/match
2 cards/matchCards4/42.25 cards/match
11 fouls/matchFouls16/159.07 fouls/match

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade A · Strong evidenceStrong evidence — ready
Season samples16 / 15home / away teams
Recent samples5 / 5last-five windows
FreshnessLess than one dayfrom nearest prior match
  • Recent samples and important metric coverage meet the strong evidence threshold.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
Analysis cutoff: Thu, 23 Jul 2026, 05:30 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in Major League Soccer

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required