Major League Soccer · 2026

CF Montréal 0–0 Toronto FC · Major League Soccer

0–0Full-time analysis

This page describes the completed match context. The result is not presented as a prior forecast.

Match at a glance

CF Montréal and Toronto FC drew 0–0.

Shots
148
Shots on target
30
Expected goals
0.940.44
Possession
50%50%

Full time

What the match recorded

CF Montreal and Toronto FC drew 0–0. Recorded in this match (CF Montreal – Toronto FC): shots 14–8, shots on target 3–0, expected goals 0.94–0.44, possession 50%–50%. This is what was recorded. It is not a claim that the result was foreseeable.

Pre-match record

What the data showed before kick-off. Kept for reference; it did not know the result.

CF Montreal's recent record differs from the season

moderate

CF Montreal's last-five shots average is above their season average.

19.2 shots/match ▲ShotsLast 5 · Season13.3 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: An unweighted last-five average is compared with the unweighted season average.

Window: last_5 versus season

MetricLast 5SeasonBaseline
Shots19.2 shots/match13.3 shots/match13.1 shots/match

Caveat: Five matches are sensitive to opponent mix and isolated match states.

Toronto FC have a visible away split

moderate

Toronto FC's away-only shot average is below their full-season average.

9.67 shots/match ▲ShotsAway only · Season11.4 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Venue-only shot volume is compared with the same team's season record.

Window: away

MetricAway onlySeasonBaseline
Shots9.67 shots/match11.4 shots/match13.1 shots/match

Caveat: Venue splits can reflect opponent mix and should be read with the listed sample.

Both teams have elevated corners records

weak

Each team's season corners average is above the competition baseline.

5.33 corners/matchCornersCF Montreal · Toronto FC5.33 corners/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Both team averages are compared with the same competition baseline.

Window: season

MetricCF MontrealToronto FCBaseline
Corners5.33 corners/match5.33 corners/match4.73 corners/match

Caveat: A shared historical pattern is descriptive and may not repeat in one fixture.

This match

Match statistics

  • Shots14 shots8 shotsCF Montréal 14 shots, Toronto FC 8 shots
  • Shots on target3 shots0 shotsCF Montréal 3 shots, Toronto FC 0 shots
  • Expected goals0.94 xG0.44 xGCF Montréal 0.94 xG, Toronto FC 0.44 xG
  • Possession50%50%CF Montréal 50%, Toronto FC 50%
  • Corners9 corners3 cornersCF Montréal 9 corners, Toronto FC 3 corners
  • Fouls13 fouls8 foulsCF Montréal 13 fouls, Toronto FC 8 fouls

History

Head-to-head

Recent meetings between these teams.

Last 5 meetings

1CF Montréal
1Draws
3Toronto FC
Toronto FC — CF Montréal · Major League Soccer1–1
CF Montréal — Toronto FC · Major League Soccer1–6
CF Montréal — Toronto FC · Major League Soccer0–1
Toronto FC — CF Montréal · Major League Soccer5–1
Toronto FC — CF Montréal · Major League Soccer2–3

Head-to-Head & Recent Meetings

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: CF Montréal favored in 5 of 11 directional metrics · Toronto FC in 4 · 2 too close

led this metric higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

CF Montréal15 matchesToronto FC15 matches
1.47 goals/matchGoals scored15/151.47 goals/match
2.07 goals/matchGoals allowed15/15▲ 1.93 goals/match
1.54 xG/match ▲Expected goals12/131.12 xG/match
13.3 shots/match ▲Shots15/1511.4 shots/match
4.6 shots/match ▲Shots on target15/154.27 shots/match
48.5% ●Possession15/1547.9%
5.33 corners/matchCorners15/155.33 corners/match
2.33 cards/matchCards6/42 cards/match
14 fouls/matchFouls15/1512.3 fouls/match

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade A · Strong evidenceStrong evidence — ready
Season samples15 / 15home / away teams
Recent samples5 / 5last-five windows
FreshnessLess than one dayfrom nearest prior match
  • Recent samples and important metric coverage meet the strong evidence threshold.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
Analysis cutoff: Fri, 17 Jul 2026, 03:30 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in Major League Soccer

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required