Major League Soccer · 2026

St.Louis City 3–2 Sporting Kansas City · Major League Soccer

3–2Full-time analysis

This page describes the completed match context. The result is not presented as a prior forecast.

Match at a glance

St.Louis City won 3–2.

Shots
2012
Shots on target
63
Expected goals
2.41.02
Possession
53%47%

Full time

What the match recorded

St. Louis City beat Sporting Kansas City 3–2. Recorded in this match (St. Louis City – Sporting Kansas City): shots 20–12, shots on target 6–3, expected goals 2.4–1.02, possession 53%–47%. This is what was recorded. It is not a claim that the result was foreseeable.

Pre-match record

What the data showed before kick-off. Kept for reference; it did not know the result.

St. Louis City's recent record differs from the season

moderate

St. Louis City's last-five goals scored average is above their season average.

2 goals/match ▲Goals forLast 5 · Season1.27 goals/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: An unweighted last-five average is compared with the unweighted season average.

Window: last_5 versus season

MetricLast 5SeasonBaseline
Goals for2 goals/match1.27 goals/match1.59 goals/match

Caveat: Five matches are sensitive to opponent mix and isolated match states.

St. Louis City show a distinct attacking-volume record

moderate

St. Louis City's shot volume and the opposing shot-allowance context sit above their competition baselines.

14 shots/match ▲ShotsSt. Louis City · Sporting Kansas City9.47 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Team shot volume is paired with the opponent's recorded shot allowance.

Window: season

MetricSt. Louis CitySporting Kansas CityBaseline
Shots14 shots/match9.47 shots/match13.1 shots/match
Shots against11.4 shots/match16.6 shots/match12.2 shots/match

Caveat: Shot volume describes activity; it does not establish finishing quality or a match outcome.

This match

Match statistics

  • Shots20 shots12 shotsSt.Louis City 20 shots, Sporting Kansas City 12 shots
  • Shots on target6 shots3 shotsSt.Louis City 6 shots, Sporting Kansas City 3 shots
  • Expected goals2.4 xG1.02 xGSt.Louis City 2.4 xG, Sporting Kansas City 1.02 xG
  • Possession53%47%St.Louis City 53%, Sporting Kansas City 47%
  • Corners5 corners6 cornersSt.Louis City 5 corners, Sporting Kansas City 6 corners
  • Fouls15 fouls11 foulsSt.Louis City 15 fouls, Sporting Kansas City 11 fouls

History

Head-to-head

Recent meetings between these teams.

Last 5 meetings

1St.Louis City
3Draws
1Sporting Kansas City
St.Louis City — Sporting Kansas City · Major League Soccer2–2
Sporting Kansas City — St.Louis City · Major League Soccer2–0
St.Louis City — Sporting Kansas City · Major League Soccer3–1
Sporting Kansas City — St.Louis City · Major League Soccer1–1
Sporting Kansas City — St.Louis City · Major League Soccer3–3

Head-to-Head & Recent Meetings

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: St.Louis City favored in 11 of 11 directional metrics · Sporting Kansas City in 0

led this metric higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

St.Louis City15 matchesSporting Kansas City15 matches
1.27 goals/match ▲Goals scored15/151.07 goals/match
1.47 goals/match ▲Goals allowed15/152.6 goals/match
1.58 xG/match ▲Expected goals12/120.93 xG/match
14 shots/match ▲Shots15/159.47 shots/match
4.33 shots/match ▲Shots on target15/153.93 shots/match
49.6% ●Possession15/1544.9%
5.8 corners/match ●Corners15/153.87 corners/match
3.2 cards/matchCards5/31.33 cards/match
12.9 fouls/matchFouls15/1513.3 fouls/match

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade A · Strong evidenceStrong evidence — ready
Season samples15 / 15home / away teams
Recent samples5 / 5last-five windows
FreshnessLess than one dayfrom nearest prior match
  • Recent samples and important metric coverage meet the strong evidence threshold.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
Analysis cutoff: Fri, 17 Jul 2026, 04:30 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in Major League Soccer

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required