Major League Soccer · 2026BMO Stadium

Los Angeles FC 1–0 Seattle Sounders FC · Major League Soccer

1–0Full-time analysis

This page describes the completed match context. The result is not presented as a prior forecast.

Match at a glance

Los Angeles FC won 1–0.

Shots
1710
Shots on target
34
Expected goals
1.891.35
Possession
49%51%

Full time

What the match recorded

Los Angeles FC beat Seattle Sounders 1–0. Recorded in this match (Los Angeles FC – Seattle Sounders): shots 17–10, shots on target 3–4, expected goals 1.89–1.35, possession 49%–51%. This is what was recorded. It is not a claim that the result was foreseeable.

Pre-match record

What the data showed before kick-off. Kept for reference; it did not know the result.

Seattle Sounders's recent record differs from the season

moderate

Seattle Sounders's last-five shots average is above their season average.

20 shots/match ▲ShotsLast 5 · Season14 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: An unweighted last-five average is compared with the unweighted season average.

Window: last_5 versus season

MetricLast 5SeasonBaseline
Shots20 shots/match14 shots/match13.1 shots/match

Caveat: Five matches are sensitive to opponent mix and isolated match states.

Both teams have elevated corners records

moderate

Each team's season corners average is above the competition baseline.

5.93 corners/match ●CornersLos Angeles FC · Seattle Sounders5.69 corners/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Both team averages are compared with the same competition baseline.

Window: season

MetricLos Angeles FCSeattle SoundersBaseline
Corners5.93 corners/match5.69 corners/match4.73 corners/match

Caveat: A shared historical pattern is descriptive and may not repeat in one fixture.

Seattle Sounders have a visible away split

moderate

Seattle Sounders's away-only shot average is below their full-season average.

11.6 shots/match ▲ShotsAway only · Season14 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Venue-only shot volume is compared with the same team's season record.

Window: away

MetricAway onlySeasonBaseline
Shots11.6 shots/match14 shots/match13.1 shots/match

Caveat: Venue splits can reflect opponent mix and should be read with the listed sample.

This match

Match statistics

  • Shots17 shots10 shotsLos Angeles FC 17 shots, Seattle Sounders FC 10 shots
  • Shots on target3 shots4 shotsLos Angeles FC 3 shots, Seattle Sounders FC 4 shots
  • Expected goals1.89 xG1.35 xGLos Angeles FC 1.89 xG, Seattle Sounders FC 1.35 xG
  • Possession49%51%Los Angeles FC 49%, Seattle Sounders FC 51%
  • Corners7 corners5 cornersLos Angeles FC 7 corners, Seattle Sounders FC 5 corners
  • Fouls11 fouls10 foulsLos Angeles FC 11 fouls, Seattle Sounders FC 10 fouls

History

Head-to-head

Recent meetings between these teams.

Last 5 meetings

3Los Angeles FC
1Draws
1Seattle Sounders FC
Los Angeles FC — Seattle Sounders FC · Major League Soccer4–0
Seattle Sounders FC — Los Angeles FC · Major League Soccer5–2
Los Angeles FC — Seattle Sounders FC · Major League Soccer1–1
Seattle Sounders FC — Los Angeles FC · Major League Soccer0–3
Los Angeles FC — Seattle Sounders FC · Major League Soccer2–1

Head-to-Head & Recent Meetings

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: Los Angeles FC favored in 6 of 11 directional metrics · Seattle Sounders FC in 3 · 2 too close

led this metric higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

Los Angeles FC15 matchesSeattle Sounders FC13 matches
1.6 goals/match ▲Goals scored15/131.31 goals/match
1.13 goals/matchGoals allowed15/13▲ 0.85 goals/match
1.2 xG/matchExpected goals12/10▲ 1.58 xG/match
14.1 shots/matchShots15/1314 shots/match
4.87 shots/matchShots on target15/13▲ 5.46 shots/match
47.9%Possession15/13● 53.5%
5.93 corners/match ●Corners15/135.69 corners/match
2 cards/matchCards3/32 cards/match
11.9 fouls/matchFouls15/139 fouls/match

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade A · Strong evidenceStrong evidence — ready
Season samples15 / 13home / away teams
Recent samples5 / 5last-five windows
FreshnessLess than one dayfrom nearest prior match
  • Recent samples and important metric coverage meet the strong evidence threshold.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
Analysis cutoff: Mon, 25 May 2026, 05:15 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in Major League Soccer

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required