Major League Soccer · 2026

Sporting Kansas City 1–2 New York Red Bulls · Major League Soccer

1–2Full-time analysis

This page describes the completed match context. The result is not presented as a prior forecast.

Match at a glance

New York Red Bulls won 1–2.

Shots
1510
Shots on target
84
Expected goals
1.690.88
Possession
62%38%

Full time

What the match recorded

New York Red Bulls beat Sporting Kansas City 2–1. Recorded in this match (Sporting Kansas City – New York Red Bulls): shots 15–10, shots on target 8–4, expected goals 1.69–0.88, possession 62%–38%. This is what was recorded. It is not a claim that the result was foreseeable.

Pre-match record

What the data showed before kick-off. Kept for reference; it did not know the result.

Sporting Kansas City's recent record differs from the season

moderate

Sporting Kansas City's last-five shots average is above their season average.

14.2 shots/match ▲ShotsLast 5 · Season9.29 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: An unweighted last-five average is compared with the unweighted season average.

Window: last_5 versus season

MetricLast 5SeasonBaseline
Shots14.2 shots/match9.29 shots/match13 shots/match

Caveat: Five matches are sensitive to opponent mix and isolated match states.

New York Red Bulls show a distinct attacking-volume record

moderate

New York Red Bulls's shot volume and the opposing shot-allowance context sit above their competition baselines.

9.29 shots/match ▲ShotsSporting Kansas City · New York Red Bulls13.5 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Team shot volume is paired with the opponent's recorded shot allowance.

Window: season

MetricSporting Kansas CityNew York Red BullsBaseline
Shots9.29 shots/match13.5 shots/match13 shots/match
Shots against16.4 shots/match12.9 shots/match12.2 shots/match

Caveat: Shot volume describes activity; it does not establish finishing quality or a match outcome.

Recent scheduling adds useful context

weak

A compressed recent schedule is recorded for Sporting Kansas City.

7 days ▲Rest daysSporting Kansas City · New York Red Bulls7.04 days
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Rest days and completed matches in the prior 14 days are shown directly.

Window: previous 14 days

MetricSporting Kansas CityNew York Red BullsBaseline
Rest days7 days7.04 days—
Matches last 14 days3 matches2 matches—

Caveat: The database does not describe travel, rotation decisions or player-level workload.

This match

Match statistics

  • Shots15 shots10 shotsSporting Kansas City 15 shots, New York Red Bulls 10 shots
  • Shots on target8 shots4 shotsSporting Kansas City 8 shots, New York Red Bulls 4 shots
  • Expected goals1.69 xG0.88 xGSporting Kansas City 1.69 xG, New York Red Bulls 0.88 xG
  • Possession62%38%Sporting Kansas City 62%, New York Red Bulls 38%
  • Corners6 corners1 cornerSporting Kansas City 6 corners, New York Red Bulls 1 corner
  • Fouls5 fouls15 foulsSporting Kansas City 5 fouls, New York Red Bulls 15 fouls
  • Yellow cards1 card2 cardsSporting Kansas City 1 card, New York Red Bulls 2 cards

History

Head-to-head

Recent meetings between these teams.

Last 5 meetings

1Sporting Kansas City
1Draws
1New York Red Bulls
New York Red Bulls — Sporting Kansas City · Major League Soccer1–1
Sporting Kansas City — New York Red Bulls · Major League Soccer0–1
New York Red Bulls — Sporting Kansas City · Major League Soccer1–2

Head-to-Head & Recent Meetings

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: Sporting Kansas City favored in 0 of 11 directional metrics · New York Red Bulls in 9 · 2 too close

led this metric higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

Sporting Kansas City14 matchesNew York Red Bulls15 matches
1 goal/matchGoals scored14/15▲ 1.67 goals/match
2.57 goals/matchGoals allowed14/15▲ 2.13 goals/match
0.93 xG/matchExpected goals11/12▲ 1.55 xG/match
9.29 shots/matchShots14/15▲ 13.5 shots/match
4 shots/matchShots on target14/15▲ 5.07 shots/match
44.8%Possession14/15● 52.2%
3.71 corners/matchCorners14/15● 6.07 corners/match
1.33 cards/matchCards3/51.8 cards/match
13.4 fouls/matchFouls14/1512.5 fouls/match

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade A · Strong evidenceStrong evidence — ready
Season samples14 / 15home / away teams
Recent samples5 / 5last-five windows
FreshnessLess than one dayfrom nearest prior match
  • Recent samples and important metric coverage meet the strong evidence threshold.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
Analysis cutoff: Sun, 24 May 2026, 04:30 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in Major League Soccer

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required