Major League Soccer · 2026

Columbus Crew 2–1 Inter Miami CF · Major League Soccer

2–1Full-time analysis

This page describes the completed match context. The result is not presented as a prior forecast.

Match at a glance

Columbus Crew won 2–1.

Shots
145
Shots on target
63
Expected goals
1.870.27
Possession
44%56%

Full time

What the match recorded

Columbus Crew beat Inter Miami CF 2–1. Recorded in this match (Columbus Crew – Inter Miami CF): shots 14–5, shots on target 6–3, expected goals 1.87–0.27, possession 44%–56%. This is what was recorded. It is not a claim that the result was foreseeable.

Pre-match record

What the data showed before kick-off. Kept for reference; it did not know the result.

Inter Miami CF's recent record differs from the season

moderate

Inter Miami CF's last-five goals scored average is below their season average.

1.6 goals/match ▲Goals forLast 5 · Season2.37 goals/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: An unweighted last-five average is compared with the unweighted season average.

Window: last_5 versus season

MetricLast 5SeasonBaseline
Goals for1.6 goals/match2.37 goals/match1.53 goals/match

Caveat: Five matches are sensitive to opponent mix and isolated match states.

This match

Match statistics

  • Shots14 shots5 shotsColumbus Crew 14 shots, Inter Miami CF 5 shots
  • Shots on target6 shots3 shotsColumbus Crew 6 shots, Inter Miami CF 3 shots
  • Expected goals1.87 xG0.27 xGColumbus Crew 1.87 xG, Inter Miami CF 0.27 xG
  • Possession44%56%Columbus Crew 44%, Inter Miami CF 56%
  • Corners9 corners1 cornerColumbus Crew 9 corners, Inter Miami CF 1 corner
  • Fouls18 fouls17 foulsColumbus Crew 18 fouls, Inter Miami CF 17 fouls
  • Yellow cards5 cards7 cardsColumbus Crew 5 cards, Inter Miami CF 7 cards
  • Passes390 passes524 passesColumbus Crew 390 passes, Inter Miami CF 524 passes
  • Pass accuracy88.5%88.7%Columbus Crew 88.5%, Inter Miami CF 88.7%
  • Shots inside box6 shots2 shotsColumbus Crew 6 shots, Inter Miami CF 2 shots
  • Blocked shots2 blocks0 blocksColumbus Crew 2 blocks, Inter Miami CF 0 blocks
  • Goalkeeper saves2 saves4 savesColumbus Crew 2 saves, Inter Miami CF 4 saves
  • Offsides1 offside4 offsidesColumbus Crew 1 offside, Inter Miami CF 4 offsides

As it happened

Key moments

  1. 27′CasemiroYellow card · Inter Miami CF
  2. 28′Josef MartínezPenalty goal · Columbus Crew
  3. 33′Lionel MessiGoal · Inter Miami CF
  4. 38′Dylan ChambostYellow card · Columbus Crew
  5. Half-time
  6. 67′MicaelYellow card · Inter Miami CF
  7. 75′Brais MéndezYellow card · Columbus Crew
  8. 78′Eric BaillyYellow card · Columbus Crew
  9. 80′Daniel PinterYellow card · Inter Miami CF
  10. 83′Sekou Tidiany BangouraYellow card · Columbus Crew
  11. 90′Gonzalo LujánYellow card · Inter Miami CF
  12. 90′Santiago MoralesYellow card · Inter Miami CF
  13. 90′Santiago MoralesSecond yellow · Inter Miami CF
  14. 90′Jamal ThiaréGoal · Columbus Crew
  15. 90′Jamal ThiaréYellow card · Columbus Crew
  16. Full time
Player changes · 7grouped by team and minute
  • 40′Inter Miami CF · 1 player changeDavid Ayala
  • 71′Inter Miami CF · 1 player changeRiquelme Fillipi
  • 78′Columbus Crew · 1 player changeSekou Tidiany Bangoura
  • 83′Columbus Crew · 2 player changesJamal Thiaré · Andres Herrera
  • 86′Inter Miami CF · 2 player changesEzequiel Abadia-Reda · Santiago Morales

Who started

Lineups

Show both lineups

Confirmed lineups as published before kick-off.

Columbus Crew
  1. Patrick SchulteG
  2. Eric BaillyD
  3. Malte AmundsenD
  4. Mohamed FarsiD
  5. Sean ZawadzkiD
  6. Dylan ChambostM
  7. Santiago RodríguezM
  8. Taha HabrouneM
  9. Anass ZarouryM
  10. Brais MéndezF
  11. Josef MartínezF
Inter Miami CF
  1. Rocco Ríos NovoG
  2. Gonzalo LujánD
  3. Sergio ReguilónD
  4. Facundo MuraD
  5. MicaelD
  6. CasemiroM
  7. Rodrigo De PaulM
  8. Yannick BrightM
  9. Luis SuárezF
  10. Lionel MessiF
  11. Daniel PinterF

History

Head-to-head

Recent meetings between these teams.

Last 5 meetings

0Columbus Crew
1Draws
4Inter Miami CF
Inter Miami CF — Columbus Crew · Major League Soccer2–2
Inter Miami CF — Columbus Crew · Major League Soccer5–1
Columbus Crew — Inter Miami CF · Major League Soccer0–1
Columbus Crew — Inter Miami CF · Major League Soccer2–3
Inter Miami CF — Columbus Crew · Major League Soccer2–1

Head-to-Head & Recent Meetings

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: Columbus Crew favored in 4 of 13 directional metrics · Inter Miami CF in 6 · 3 too close

led this metric higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

Columbus Crew27 matchesInter Miami CF27 matches
1.44 goals/matchGoals scored27/27▲ 2.37 goals/match
1.59 goals/match ▲Goals allowed27/271.85 goals/match
1.13 xG/matchExpected goals24/24▲ 2.03 xG/match
11.9 shots/matchShots27/27▲ 15.2 shots/match
3.93 shots/matchShots on target27/27▲ 6.04 shots/match
56.4%Possession27/27● 56.7%
5.07 corners/matchCorners27/27● 5.26 corners/match
1.83 cards/matchCards6/63.83 cards/match
10.3 fouls/matchFouls27/2713.1 fouls/match

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade A · Strong evidenceStrong evidence — ready
Season samples27 / 27home / away teams
Recent samples5 / 5last-five windows
FreshnessLess than one dayfrom nearest prior match
  • Recent samples and important metric coverage meet the strong evidence threshold.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
Analysis cutoff: Mon, 28 Sept 2026, 03:00 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in Major League Soccer

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required