Major League Soccer · 2026

LA Galaxy 3–2 Colorado Rapids · Major League Soccer

3–2Full-time analysis

This page describes the completed match context. The result is not presented as a prior forecast.

Match at a glance

LA Galaxy won 3–2.

Shots
159
Shots on target
74
Expected goals
1.751.84
Possession
40%60%

Full time

What the match recorded

LA Galaxy beat Colorado Rapids 3–2. Recorded in this match (LA Galaxy – Colorado Rapids): shots 15–9, shots on target 7–4, expected goals 1.75–1.84, possession 40%–60%. This is what was recorded. It is not a claim that the result was foreseeable.

Pre-match record

What the data showed before kick-off. Kept for reference; it did not know the result.

LA Galaxy's recent record differs from the season

moderate

LA Galaxy's last-five goals scored average is above their season average.

1.8 goals/match ▲Goals forLast 5 · Season1.32 goals/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: An unweighted last-five average is compared with the unweighted season average.

Window: last_5 versus season

MetricLast 5SeasonBaseline
Goals for1.8 goals/match1.32 goals/match1.53 goals/match

Caveat: Five matches are sensitive to opponent mix and isolated match states.

Colorado Rapids have a visible away split

strong

Colorado Rapids's away-only shot average is below their full-season average.

8.14 shots/match ▲ShotsAway only · Season12.1 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Venue-only shot volume is compared with the same team's season record.

Window: away

MetricAway onlySeasonBaseline
Shots8.14 shots/match12.1 shots/match12.9 shots/match

Caveat: Venue splits can reflect opponent mix and should be read with the listed sample.

This match

Match statistics

  • Shots15 shots9 shotsLA Galaxy 15 shots, Colorado Rapids 9 shots
  • Shots on target7 shots4 shotsLA Galaxy 7 shots, Colorado Rapids 4 shots
  • Expected goals1.75 xG1.84 xGLA Galaxy 1.75 xG, Colorado Rapids 1.84 xG
  • Possession40%60%LA Galaxy 40%, Colorado Rapids 60%
  • Corners5 corners6 cornersLA Galaxy 5 corners, Colorado Rapids 6 corners
  • Fouls13 fouls20 foulsLA Galaxy 13 fouls, Colorado Rapids 20 fouls
  • Yellow cards1 card3 cardsLA Galaxy 1 card, Colorado Rapids 3 cards
  • Passes347 passes529 passesLA Galaxy 347 passes, Colorado Rapids 529 passes
  • Pass accuracy83.9%87.5%LA Galaxy 83.9%, Colorado Rapids 87.5%
  • Shots inside box10 shots7 shotsLA Galaxy 10 shots, Colorado Rapids 7 shots
  • Blocked shots5 blocks3 blocksLA Galaxy 5 blocks, Colorado Rapids 3 blocks
  • Goalkeeper saves2 saves5 savesLA Galaxy 2 saves, Colorado Rapids 5 saves
  • Offsides3 offsides1 offsideLA Galaxy 3 offsides, Colorado Rapids 1 offside

As it happened

Key moments

  1. 4′Donavan PhillipGoal · Colorado Rapids
  2. 10′Keegan RosenberryYellow card · Colorado Rapids
  3. 31′Rob HoldingYellow card · Colorado Rapids
  4. 39′Paxten AaronsonGoal · Colorado Rapids
  5. Half-time
  6. 46′Pablo RuízYellow card · LA Galaxy
  7. 53′Josh AtencioYellow card · Colorado Rapids
  8. 53′Reggie CannonGoal · Colorado Rapids
  9. 66′João KlaussGoal · LA Galaxy
  10. 74′Justin HaakGoal · LA Galaxy
  11. Full time
Player changes · 8grouped by team and minute
  • 61′LA Galaxy · 1 player changeMarco Reus
  • 67′Colorado Rapids · 1 player changeHamzat Ojediran
  • 76′LA Galaxy · 1 player changeLucas Sanabria
  • 76′Colorado Rapids · 1 player changeDarren Yapi
  • 83′Colorado Rapids · 2 player changesNoah Cobb · Alex Harris
  • 84′LA Galaxy · 2 player changesMaya Yoshida · Kyogo Furuhashi

Who started

Lineups

Show both lineups

Confirmed lineups as published before kick-off.

LA Galaxy
  1. JT MarcinkowskiG
  2. CalegariD
  3. Jakob GlesnesD
  4. John NelsonD
  5. Justin HaakD
  6. Sergi RobertoM
  7. Pablo RuízM
  8. Harbor MillerM
  9. Robert TaylorF
  10. Erik ThommyF
  11. João KlaussF
Colorado Rapids
  1. Nicholas Defreitas-HansenG
  2. Reggie CannonD
  3. Loïc WilliamsD
  4. Rob HoldingD
  5. Miguel NavarroD
  6. Keegan RosenberryM
  7. Josh AtencioM
  8. Jackson TravisM
  9. Morgan WhittakerF
  10. Paxten AaronsonF
  11. Donavan PhillipF

History

Head-to-head

Recent meetings between these teams.

Last 5 meetings

3LA Galaxy
0Draws
2Colorado Rapids
Colorado Rapids — LA Galaxy · Major League Soccer4–1
LA Galaxy — Colorado Rapids · Major League Soccer3–0
Colorado Rapids — LA Galaxy · Major League Soccer1–0
Colorado Rapids — LA Galaxy · Major League Soccer1–4
LA Galaxy — Colorado Rapids · Major League Soccer5–0

Head-to-Head & Recent Meetings

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: LA Galaxy favored in 4 of 13 directional metrics · Colorado Rapids in 6 · 3 too close

led this metric higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

LA Galaxy28 matchesColorado Rapids27 matches
1.32 goals/matchGoals scored28/27▲ 1.41 goals/match
1.57 goals/matchGoals allowed28/27▲ 1.41 goals/match
1.41 xG/matchExpected goals25/241.38 xG/match
12.9 shots/match ▲Shots28/2712.1 shots/match
5.21 shots/match ▲Shots on target28/274.15 shots/match
48.9%Possession28/27● 55%
5.29 corners/match ●Corners28/274.93 corners/match
2.89 cards/matchCards9/103.4 cards/match
10.6 fouls/matchFouls28/2714.7 fouls/match

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade A · Strong evidenceStrong evidence — ready
Season samples28 / 27home / away teams
Recent samples5 / 5last-five windows
FreshnessLess than one dayfrom nearest prior match
  • Recent samples and important metric coverage meet the strong evidence threshold.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
Analysis cutoff: Sun, 27 Sept 2026, 06:30 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in Major League Soccer

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required