Major League Soccer · 2026

FC Dallas 0–0 Austin FC · Major League Soccer

0–0Full-time analysis

This page describes the completed match context. The result is not presented as a prior forecast.

Match at a glance

FC Dallas and Austin FC drew 0–0.

Shots
129
Shots on target
43
Expected goals
1.780.26
Possession
45%55%

Full time

What the match recorded

FC Dallas and Austin FC drew 0–0. Recorded in this match (FC Dallas – Austin FC): shots 12–9, shots on target 4–3, expected goals 1.78–0.26, possession 45%–55%. This is what was recorded. It is not a claim that the result was foreseeable.

Pre-match record

What the data showed before kick-off. Kept for reference; it did not know the result.

FC Dallas's recent record differs from the season

weak

FC Dallas's last-five goals scored average is above their season average.

2.2 goals/match ▲Goals forLast 5 · Season1.88 goals/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: An unweighted last-five average is compared with the unweighted season average.

Window: last_5 versus season

MetricLast 5SeasonBaseline
Goals for2.2 goals/match1.88 goals/match1.57 goals/match

Caveat: Five matches are sensitive to opponent mix and isolated match states.

Recent scheduling adds useful context

weak

A compressed recent schedule is recorded for FC Dallas, Austin FC.

7 days ▲Rest daysFC Dallas · Austin FC6.08 days
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Rest days and completed matches in the prior 14 days are shown directly.

Window: previous 14 days

MetricFC DallasAustin FCBaseline
Rest days7 days6.08 days—
Matches last 14 days3 matches3 matches—

Caveat: The database does not describe travel, rotation decisions or player-level workload.

Austin FC show a distinct attacking-volume record

weak

Austin FC's shot volume and the opposing shot-allowance context sit below their competition baselines.

11.9 shots/match ▲ShotsFC Dallas · Austin FC10.4 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Team shot volume is paired with the opponent's recorded shot allowance.

Window: season

MetricFC DallasAustin FCBaseline
Shots11.9 shots/match10.4 shots/match12.8 shots/match
Shots against12.2 shots/match16.3 shots/match12.9 shots/match

Caveat: Shot volume describes activity; it does not establish finishing quality or a match outcome.

This match

Match statistics

  • Shots12 shots9 shotsFC Dallas 12 shots, Austin FC 9 shots
  • Shots on target4 shots3 shotsFC Dallas 4 shots, Austin FC 3 shots
  • Expected goals1.78 xG0.26 xGFC Dallas 1.78 xG, Austin FC 0.26 xG
  • Possession45%55%FC Dallas 45%, Austin FC 55%
  • Corners8 corners6 cornersFC Dallas 8 corners, Austin FC 6 corners
  • Fouls6 fouls6 foulsFC Dallas 6 fouls, Austin FC 6 fouls
  • Yellow cards2 cards2 cardsFC Dallas 2 cards, Austin FC 2 cards
  • Passes442 passes549 passesFC Dallas 442 passes, Austin FC 549 passes
  • Pass accuracy81%82.7%FC Dallas 81%, Austin FC 82.7%
  • Shots inside box7 shots4 shotsFC Dallas 7 shots, Austin FC 4 shots
  • Blocked shots4 blocks1 blockFC Dallas 4 blocks, Austin FC 1 block
  • Goalkeeper saves3 saves4 savesFC Dallas 3 saves, Austin FC 4 saves
  • Offsides1 offside0 offsidesFC Dallas 1 offside, Austin FC 0 offsides

As it happened

Key moments

  1. 2′Mikkel DeslerYellow card · Austin FC
  2. 36′Shaq MooreYellow card · FC Dallas
  3. Half-time
  4. 48′Joseph RosalesYellow card · Austin FC
  5. 90′RamiroYellow card · FC Dallas
  6. Full time
Player changes · 9grouped by team and minute
  • 63′Austin FC · 1 player changeMyrto Uzuni
  • 63′FC Dallas · 2 player changesSantiago Moreno · Herman Johansson
  • 63′Austin FC · 1 player changeBrandon Vázquez
  • 71′Austin FC · 2 player changesIlie Sánchez · Brendan Hines-Ike
  • 80′FC Dallas · 1 player changeLogan Farrington
  • 85′Austin FC · 1 player changeJonathan Bell
  • 86′FC Dallas · 1 player changeSam Sarver

Who started

Lineups

Show both lineups

Lineups as recorded. The source does not mark them confirmed.

FC Dallas3-4-1-2
  1. DanielG
  2. Ran BinyaminD
  3. Shaq MooreD
  4. Sebastien IbeaghaD
  5. Nolan NorrisD
  6. Bernard KamungoD
  7. RamiroM
  8. Joaquín ValienteM
  9. KaickM
  10. Santiago MorenoF
  11. Logan FarringtonF
Austin FC3-4-3
  1. Brad StuverG
  2. Mikkel DeslerD
  3. Jonathan BellD
  4. Jon GallagherD
  5. Žan KolmaničD
  6. Joseph RosalesD
  7. Facundo TorresM
  8. Besard SabovićM
  9. Christian RamirezF
  10. Ervin TorresF
  11. Jorge AlastueyF

History

Head-to-head

Recent meetings between these teams.

Last 5 meetings

4FC Dallas
1Draws
0Austin FC
Austin FC — FC Dallas · Major League Soccer1–2
FC Dallas — Austin FC · Major League Soccer2–0
Austin FC — FC Dallas · Major League Soccer1–1
FC Dallas — Austin FC · Major League Soccer3–1
FC Dallas — Austin FC · Major League Soccer2–1

Head-to-Head & Recent Meetings

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: FC Dallas favored in 8 of 13 directional metrics · Austin FC in 1 · 4 too close

led this metric higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

FC Dallas26 matchesAustin FC26 matches
1.88 goals/match ▲Goals scored26/261.23 goals/match
1.62 goals/matchGoals allowed26/261.69 goals/match
1.5 xG/match ▲Expected goals23/230.94 xG/match
11.9 shots/match ▲Shots26/2610.4 shots/match
4.73 shots/match ▲Shots on target26/263.92 shots/match
42%Possession26/26● 48.9%
4.5 corners/matchCorners26/264.5 corners/match
2.17 cards/matchCards6/52.8 cards/match
13.2 fouls/matchFouls26/2610.7 fouls/match

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade A · Strong evidenceStrong evidence — ready
Season samples26 / 26home / away teams
Recent samples5 / 5last-five windows
FreshnessLess than one dayfrom nearest prior match
  • Recent samples and important metric coverage meet the strong evidence threshold.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
Analysis cutoff: Sun, 20 Sept 2026, 04:30 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in Major League Soccer

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required