Major League Soccer · 2026

Seattle Sounders FC 2–1 Sporting Kansas City · Major League Soccer

2–1Full-time analysis

This page describes the completed match context. The result is not presented as a prior forecast.

Match at a glance

Seattle Sounders FC won 2–1.

Shots
2122
Shots on target
711
Expected goals
1.691.96
Possession
59%41%

Full time

What the match recorded

Seattle Sounders FC beat Sporting Kansas City 2–1. Recorded in this match (Seattle Sounders FC – Sporting Kansas City): shots 21–22, shots on target 7–11, expected goals 1.69–1.96, possession 59%–41%. This is what was recorded. It is not a claim that the result was foreseeable.

Pre-match record

What the data showed before kick-off. Kept for reference; it did not know the result.

Sporting Kansas City's recent record differs from the season

moderate

Sporting Kansas City's last-five goals scored average is above their season average.

2.4 goals/match ▲Goals forLast 5 · Season1.19 goals/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: An unweighted last-five average is compared with the unweighted season average.

Window: last_5 versus season

MetricLast 5SeasonBaseline
Goals for2.4 goals/match1.19 goals/match1.53 goals/match

Caveat: Five matches are sensitive to opponent mix and isolated match states.

Recent scheduling adds useful context

weak

A compressed recent schedule is recorded for Seattle Sounders FC.

5.04 days ▲Rest daysSeattle Sounders FC · Sporting Kansas City5.04 days
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Rest days and completed matches in the prior 14 days are shown directly.

Window: previous 14 days

MetricSeattle Sounders FCSporting Kansas CityBaseline
Rest days5.04 days5.04 days—
Matches last 14 days3 matches2 matches—

Caveat: The database does not describe travel, rotation decisions or player-level workload.

Seattle Sounders FC show a distinct attacking-volume record

moderate

Seattle Sounders FC's shot volume and the opposing shot-allowance context sit above their competition baselines.

13.7 shots/match ▲ShotsSeattle Sounders FC · Sporting Kansas City10.9 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Team shot volume is paired with the opponent's recorded shot allowance.

Window: season

MetricSeattle Sounders FCSporting Kansas CityBaseline
Shots13.7 shots/match10.9 shots/match12.9 shots/match
Shots against14.3 shots/match16.1 shots/match13 shots/match

Caveat: Shot volume describes activity; it does not establish finishing quality or a match outcome.

This match

Match statistics

  • Shots21 shots22 shotsSeattle Sounders FC 21 shots, Sporting Kansas City 22 shots
  • Shots on target7 shots11 shotsSeattle Sounders FC 7 shots, Sporting Kansas City 11 shots
  • Expected goals1.69 xG1.96 xGSeattle Sounders FC 1.69 xG, Sporting Kansas City 1.96 xG
  • Possession59%41%Seattle Sounders FC 59%, Sporting Kansas City 41%
  • Corners11 corners6 cornersSeattle Sounders FC 11 corners, Sporting Kansas City 6 corners
  • Fouls7 fouls4 foulsSeattle Sounders FC 7 fouls, Sporting Kansas City 4 fouls
  • Yellow cards1 card1 cardSeattle Sounders FC 1 card, Sporting Kansas City 1 card
  • Passes555 passes388 passesSeattle Sounders FC 555 passes, Sporting Kansas City 388 passes
  • Pass accuracy87.9%85.8%Seattle Sounders FC 87.9%, Sporting Kansas City 85.8%
  • Shots inside box14 shots11 shotsSeattle Sounders FC 14 shots, Sporting Kansas City 11 shots
  • Blocked shots7 blocks3 blocksSeattle Sounders FC 7 blocks, Sporting Kansas City 3 blocks
  • Goalkeeper saves9 saves5 savesSeattle Sounders FC 9 saves, Sporting Kansas City 5 saves
  • Offsides1 offside2 offsidesSeattle Sounders FC 1 offside, Sporting Kansas City 2 offsides

As it happened

Key moments

  1. 44′André LuizGoal · Sporting Kansas City
  2. Half-time
  3. 51′Sebastian GomezGoal · Seattle Sounders FC
  4. 61′Nouhou ToloYellow card · Seattle Sounders FC
  5. 90′Cristian RoldánGoal · Seattle Sounders FC
  6. Full time
Player changes · 9grouped by team and minute
  • 46′Seattle Sounders FC · 1 player changeSebastian Gomez
  • 63′Seattle Sounders FC · 2 player changesKalani Kossa-Rienzi · Caden Clark
  • 76′Sporting Kansas City · 3 player changesSeymour Garfield-Reid · Shapi Suleymanov · Zorhan Bassong
  • 79′Sporting Kansas City · 1 player changeJacob Bartlett
  • 89′Seattle Sounders FC · 1 player changeMark Bronnik
  • 90′Seattle Sounders FC · 1 player changeYeimar Gómez

Who started

Lineups

Show both lineups

Lineups as recorded. The source does not mark them confirmed.

Seattle Sounders FC4-2-3-1
  1. Andrew ThomasG
  2. Nouhou ToloD
  3. Alex RoldánD
  4. Jackson RagenD
  5. Stuart HawkinsD
  6. Cristian RoldánM
  7. Albert RusnákM
  8. Hassani DotsonM
  9. Caden ClarkF
  10. Jordan MorrisF
  11. Daniel MusovskiF
Sporting Kansas City4-4-2
  1. Stefan ClevelandG
  2. Justin ReynoldsD
  3. Jansen MillerD
  4. Emir KarićD
  5. Wyatt MeyerD
  6. Lasse Berg JohnsenM
  7. André LuizM
  8. Calvin HarrisM
  9. Kwaku AgyabengM
  10. Stephen AfrifaF
  11. Taylor CalheiraF

History

Head-to-head

Recent meetings between these teams.

Last 5 meetings

3Seattle Sounders FC
1Draws
1Sporting Kansas City
Sporting Kansas City — Seattle Sounders FC · Major League Soccer1–1
Seattle Sounders FC — Sporting Kansas City · Major League Soccer5–2
Sporting Kansas City — Seattle Sounders FC · Major League Soccer2–3
Seattle Sounders FC — Sporting Kansas City · Major League Soccer2–0
Sporting Kansas City — Seattle Sounders FC · Major League Soccer2–1

Head-to-Head & Recent Meetings

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: Seattle Sounders FC favored in 11 of 13 directional metrics · Sporting Kansas City in 0 · 2 too close

led this metric higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

Seattle Sounders FC27 matchesSporting Kansas City27 matches
1.3 goals/match ▲Goals scored27/271.19 goals/match
1.3 goals/match ▲Goals allowed27/272.41 goals/match
1.34 xG/match ▲Expected goals24/241.03 xG/match
13.7 shots/match ▲Shots27/2710.9 shots/match
5.04 shots/match ▲Shots on target27/274.33 shots/match
51.1% ●Possession27/2744.5%
5.3 corners/match ●Corners27/273.93 corners/match
2.25 cards/matchCards4/72.57 cards/match
10.3 fouls/matchFouls27/2712.3 fouls/match

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade A · Strong evidenceStrong evidence — ready
Season samples27 / 27home / away teams
Recent samples5 / 5last-five windows
FreshnessLess than one dayfrom nearest prior match
  • Recent samples and important metric coverage meet the strong evidence threshold.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
Analysis cutoff: Fri, 2 Oct 2026, 05:30 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in Major League Soccer

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required