Major League Soccer · 2026Nu Stadium

Inter Miami CF 2–2 Columbus Crew · Major League Soccer

2–2Full-time analysis

This page describes the completed match context. The result is not presented as a prior forecast.

Match at a glance

Inter Miami CF and Columbus Crew drew 2–2.

Shots
1213
Shots on target
43
Expected goals
1.611.07
Possession
51%49%

Full time

What the match recorded

Inter Miami CF and Columbus Crew drew 2–2. Recorded in this match (Inter Miami CF – Columbus Crew): shots 12–13, shots on target 4–3, expected goals 1.61–1.07, possession 51%–49%. This is what was recorded. It is not a claim that the result was foreseeable.

Pre-match record

What the data showed before kick-off. Kept for reference; it did not know the result.

Inter Miami CF have a visible home split

moderate

Inter Miami CF's home-only shot average is above their full-season average.

18.8 shots/match ▲ShotsHome only · Season16.1 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Venue-only shot volume is compared with the same team's season record.

Window: home

MetricHome onlySeasonBaseline
Shots18.8 shots/match16.1 shots/match12.9 shots/match

Caveat: Venue splits can reflect opponent mix and should be read with the listed sample.

This match

Match statistics

  • Shots12 shots13 shotsInter Miami CF 12 shots, Columbus Crew 13 shots
  • Shots on target4 shots3 shotsInter Miami CF 4 shots, Columbus Crew 3 shots
  • Expected goals1.61 xG1.07 xGInter Miami CF 1.61 xG, Columbus Crew 1.07 xG
  • Possession51%49%Inter Miami CF 51%, Columbus Crew 49%
  • Corners5 corners2 cornersInter Miami CF 5 corners, Columbus Crew 2 corners
  • Fouls9 fouls5 foulsInter Miami CF 9 fouls, Columbus Crew 5 fouls
  • Yellow cards1 card2 cardsInter Miami CF 1 card, Columbus Crew 2 cards
  • Passes596 passes568 passesInter Miami CF 596 passes, Columbus Crew 568 passes
  • Pass accuracy89.4%89.8%Inter Miami CF 89.4%, Columbus Crew 89.8%
  • Shots inside box10 shots6 shotsInter Miami CF 10 shots, Columbus Crew 6 shots
  • Blocked shots1 block4 blocksInter Miami CF 1 block, Columbus Crew 4 blocks
  • Goalkeeper saves2 saves2 savesInter Miami CF 2 saves, Columbus Crew 2 saves
  • Offsides1 offside1 offsideInter Miami CF 1 offside, Columbus Crew 1 offside

Every shot

Shot map

Every recorded shot, placed where it was taken and sized by its expected-goals value. Arrows show each team’s attacking direction.

Jamal Thiaré · Columbus Crew · 45′ · 0.02 xG · off target or blockedLionel Messi · Inter Miami CF · 53′ · 0.02 xG · off target or blockedBrais Méndez · Columbus Crew · 65′ · 0.02 xG · on targetSekou Tidiany Bangoura · Columbus Crew · 66′ · 0.02 xG · off target or blockedBrais Méndez · Columbus Crew · 80′ · 0.02 xG · off target or blockedLuis Suárez · Inter Miami CF · 16′ · 0.03 xG · goalNoah Allen · Inter Miami CF · 45′ · 0.03 xG · goalSteven Moreira · Columbus Crew · 72′ · 0.03 xG · off target or blockedLionel Messi · Inter Miami CF · 90′ · 0.03 xG · off target or blockedMateo Silvetti · Inter Miami CF · 31′ · 0.04 xG · off target or blockedBrais Méndez · Columbus Crew · 84′ · 0.04 xG · goalDavid Ayala · Inter Miami CF · 89′ · 0.04 xG · off target or blockedHugo Picard · Columbus Crew · 19′ · 0.05 xG · off target or blockedJamal Thiaré · Columbus Crew · 32′ · 0.05 xG · off target or blockedAndré Gomes · Columbus Crew · 59′ · 0.05 xG · off target or blockedAndré Gomes · Columbus Crew · 63′ · 0.05 xG · off target or blockedDaniel Pinter · Inter Miami CF · 24′ · 0.08 xG · off target or blockedLionel Messi · Inter Miami CF · 56′ · 0.08 xG · off target or blockedJamal Thiaré · Columbus Crew · 4′ · 0.09 xG · on targetTaha Habroune · Columbus Crew · 77′ · 0.09 xG · off target or blockedCasemiro · Columbus Crew · 34′ · 0.10 xG · goalCasemiro · Inter Miami CF · 89′ · 0.10 xG · off target or blockedMicael · Inter Miami CF · 89′ · 0.14 xG · off target or blockedLionel Messi · Inter Miami CF · 90′ · 0.18 xG · on targetJamal Thiaré · Columbus Crew · 20′ · 0.21 xG · off target or blockedLuis Suárez · Inter Miami CF · 52′ · 0.50 xG · on target
  • off target
  • on target
  • goal
  • penalty
  • size = xG

Inter Miami CF: 12 shots, 4 on target, 1.27 xG. Columbus Crew: 14 shots, 4 on target, 0.84 xG.

How the match built

Expected-goals timeline

Expected goals accumulated minute by minute. Circles mark the goals that were actually scored.

00.751.50′HT90′Luis Suárez · Inter Miami CF · 16′Noah Allen · Inter Miami CF · 45′Casemiro · Columbus Crew · 34′Brais Méndez · Columbus Crew · 84′

The step line is cumulative expected goals; circles mark goals. Final: Inter Miami CF 1.27 xG · Columbus Crew 0.84 xG.

History

Head-to-head

Recent meetings between these teams.

Last 5 meetings

4Inter Miami CF
1Draws
0Columbus Crew
Inter Miami CF — Columbus Crew · Major League Soccer5–1
Columbus Crew — Inter Miami CF · Major League Soccer0–1
Columbus Crew — Inter Miami CF · Major League Soccer2–3
Inter Miami CF — Columbus Crew · Major League Soccer2–1
Inter Miami CF — Columbus Crew · Major League Soccer2–2

Head-to-Head & Recent Meetings

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: Inter Miami CF favored in 8 of 13 directional metrics · Columbus Crew in 4 · 1 too close

led this metric higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

Inter Miami CF18 matchesColumbus Crew18 matches
2.5 goals/match ▲Goals scored18/181.44 goals/match
1.78 goals/matchGoals allowed18/18▲ 1.56 goals/match
2.29 xG/match ▲Expected goals15/151.17 xG/match
16.1 shots/match ▲Shots18/1811.7 shots/match
6.44 shots/match ▲Shots on target18/184.11 shots/match
57% ●Possession18/1856.7%
5.94 corners/match ●Corners18/185 corners/match
3 cards/matchCards4/51.2 cards/match
12.7 fouls/matchFouls18/189.89 fouls/match

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade A · Strong evidenceStrong evidence — ready
Season samples18 / 18home / away teams
Recent samples5 / 5last-five windows
FreshnessLess than one dayfrom nearest prior match
  • Recent samples and important metric coverage meet the strong evidence threshold.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
Analysis cutoff: Sun, 2 Aug 2026, 04:10 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in Major League Soccer

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required