Major League Soccer · 2026Dignity Health Sports Park

LA Galaxy 1–1 Houston Dynamo · Major League Soccer

1–1Full-time analysis

This page describes the completed match context. The result is not presented as a prior forecast.

Match at a glance

LA Galaxy and Houston Dynamo drew 1–1.

Shots
1810
Shots on target
65
Expected goals
2.270.91
Possession
55%45%

Full time

What the match recorded

Los Angeles Galaxy and Houston Dynamo drew 1–1. Recorded in this match (Los Angeles Galaxy – Houston Dynamo): shots 18–10, shots on target 6–5, expected goals 2.27–0.91, possession 55%–45%. This is what was recorded. It is not a claim that the result was foreseeable.

Pre-match record

What the data showed before kick-off. Kept for reference; it did not know the result.

Recent scheduling adds useful context

weak

A compressed recent schedule is recorded for Houston Dynamo.

7.05 days ▲Rest daysLos Angeles Galaxy · Houston Dynamo7.08 days
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Rest days and completed matches in the prior 14 days are shown directly.

Window: previous 14 days

MetricLos Angeles GalaxyHouston DynamoBaseline
Rest days7.05 days7.08 days—
Matches last 14 days2 matches3 matches—

Caveat: The database does not describe travel, rotation decisions or player-level workload.

This match

Match statistics

  • Shots18 shots10 shotsLA Galaxy 18 shots, Houston Dynamo 10 shots
  • Shots on target6 shots5 shotsLA Galaxy 6 shots, Houston Dynamo 5 shots
  • Expected goals2.27 xG0.91 xGLA Galaxy 2.27 xG, Houston Dynamo 0.91 xG
  • Possession55%45%LA Galaxy 55%, Houston Dynamo 45%
  • Corners8 corners2 cornersLA Galaxy 8 corners, Houston Dynamo 2 corners
  • Fouls6 fouls9 foulsLA Galaxy 6 fouls, Houston Dynamo 9 fouls
  • Yellow cards1 card3 cardsLA Galaxy 1 card, Houston Dynamo 3 cards

History

Head-to-head

Recent meetings between these teams.

Last 5 meetings

1LA Galaxy
3Draws
1Houston Dynamo
Houston Dynamo — LA Galaxy · Major League Soccer1–1
LA Galaxy — Houston Dynamo · Major League Soccer1–1
Houston Dynamo — LA Galaxy · Major League Soccer2–1
LA Galaxy — Houston Dynamo · Major League Soccer2–1
LA Galaxy — Houston Dynamo · Major League Soccer0–0

Head-to-Head & Recent Meetings

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: LA Galaxy favored in 7 of 11 directional metrics · Houston Dynamo in 1 · 3 too close

led this metric higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

LA Galaxy15 matchesHouston Dynamo14 matches
1.47 goals/match ▲Goals scored15/141.36 goals/match
1.47 goals/match ▲Goals allowed15/141.64 goals/match
1.62 xG/match ▲Expected goals12/121.08 xG/match
13.5 shots/matchShots15/1413 shots/match
5.73 shots/match ▲Shots on target15/144.86 shots/match
49.9% ●Possession15/1443%
5.2 corners/match ●Corners15/144.5 corners/match
2.75 cards/matchCards4/63 cards/match
9.53 fouls/matchFouls15/1410.5 fouls/match

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade A · Strong evidenceStrong evidence — ready
Season samples15 / 14home / away teams
Recent samples5 / 5last-five windows
FreshnessLess than one dayfrom nearest prior match
  • Recent samples and important metric coverage meet the strong evidence threshold.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
Analysis cutoff: Sun, 24 May 2026, 06:30 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in Major League Soccer

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required