Primera A · 2026

Internacional de Bogotá 1–1 Once Caldas · Primera A

1–1Full-time analysis

This page describes the completed match context. The result is not presented as a prior forecast.

Match at a glance

Internacional de Bogotá and Once Caldas drew 1–1.

Shots
187
Shots on target
35
Expected goals
1.750.79
Possession
43%57%

Full time

What the match recorded

Internacional de Bogotá and Once Caldas drew 1–1. Recorded in this match (Internacional de Bogotá – Once Caldas): shots 18–7, shots on target 3–5, expected goals 1.75–0.79, possession 43%–57%. This is what was recorded. It is not a claim that the result was foreseeable.

Pre-match record

What the data showed before kick-off. Kept for reference; it did not know the result.

Once Caldas's recent record differs from the season

moderate

Once Caldas's last-five goals scored average is below their season average.

0.8 goals/match ▲Goals forLast 5 · Season1.41 goals/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: An unweighted last-five average is compared with the unweighted season average.

Window: last_5 versus season

MetricLast 5SeasonBaseline
Goals for0.8 goals/match1.41 goals/match1.24 goals/match

Caveat: Five matches are sensitive to opponent mix and isolated match states.

Once Caldas show a distinct attacking-volume record

weak

Once Caldas's shot volume and the opposing shot-allowance context sit above their competition baselines.

13.3 shots/match ▲ShotsInternacional de Bogotá · Once Caldas14.9 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Team shot volume is paired with the opponent's recorded shot allowance.

Window: season

MetricInternacional de BogotáOnce CaldasBaseline
Shots13.3 shots/match14.9 shots/match12.5 shots/match
Shots against12.6 shots/match13.7 shots/match11.9 shots/match

Caveat: Shot volume describes activity; it does not establish finishing quality or a match outcome.

Both teams have elevated corners records

weak

Each team's season corners average is above the competition baseline.

4.88 corners/matchCornersInternacional de Bogotá · Once Caldas● 5.13 corners/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Both team averages are compared with the same competition baseline.

Window: season

MetricInternacional de BogotáOnce CaldasBaseline
Corners4.88 corners/match5.13 corners/match4.43 corners/match

Caveat: A shared historical pattern is descriptive and may not repeat in one fixture.

This match

Match statistics

  • Shots18 shots7 shotsInternacional de Bogotá 18 shots, Once Caldas 7 shots
  • Shots on target3 shots5 shotsInternacional de Bogotá 3 shots, Once Caldas 5 shots
  • Expected goals1.75 xG0.79 xGInternacional de Bogotá 1.75 xG, Once Caldas 0.79 xG
  • Possession43%57%Internacional de Bogotá 43%, Once Caldas 57%
  • Corners1 corner5 cornersInternacional de Bogotá 1 corner, Once Caldas 5 corners
  • Fouls19 fouls8 foulsInternacional de Bogotá 19 fouls, Once Caldas 8 fouls
  • Yellow cards1 card2 cardsInternacional de Bogotá 1 card, Once Caldas 2 cards
  • Passes336 passes477 passesInternacional de Bogotá 336 passes, Once Caldas 477 passes
  • Pass accuracy88.1%87.4%Internacional de Bogotá 88.1%, Once Caldas 87.4%
  • Shots inside box7 shots5 shotsInternacional de Bogotá 7 shots, Once Caldas 5 shots
  • Blocked shots6 blocks1 blockInternacional de Bogotá 6 blocks, Once Caldas 1 block
  • Goalkeeper saves4 saves2 savesInternacional de Bogotá 4 saves, Once Caldas 2 saves
  • Offsides1 offside5 offsidesInternacional de Bogotá 1 offside, Once Caldas 5 offsides

History

Head-to-head

Recent meetings between these teams.

Last 5 meetings

0Internacional de Bogotá
0Draws
1Once Caldas
Once Caldas — Internacional de Bogotá · Primera A2–1

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: Internacional de Bogotá favored in 2 of 13 directional metrics · Once Caldas in 10 · 1 too close

led this metric higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

Internacional de Bogotá34 matchesOnce Caldas34 matches
1.24 goals/matchGoals scored34/34▲ 1.41 goals/match
1.56 goals/matchGoals allowed34/34▲ 1.21 goals/match
1.11 xG/matchExpected goals27/291.08 xG/match
13.3 shots/matchShots33/32▲ 14.9 shots/match
4.73 shots/matchShots on target33/32▲ 5.66 shots/match
45.4%Possession33/32● 53.4%
4.88 corners/matchCorners33/32● 5.13 corners/match
3.33 cards/matchCards6/83.13 cards/match
11.5 fouls/matchFouls33/3210.3 fouls/match

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade A · Strong evidenceStrong evidence — ready
Season samples34 / 34home / away teams
Recent samples5 / 5last-five windows
FreshnessLess than one dayfrom nearest prior match
  • Recent samples and important metric coverage meet the strong evidence threshold.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
Analysis cutoff: Mon, 5 Oct 2026, 01:05 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in Primera A

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required