Primera A · 2026

Cúcuta Deportivo 4–0 Deportivo Pereira · Primera A

4–0Full-time analysis

This page describes the completed match context. The result is not presented as a prior forecast.

Match at a glance

Cúcuta Deportivo won 4–0.

Shots
134
Shots on target
60
Expected goals
2.10.08
Possession
69%31%

Full time

What the match recorded

Cúcuta Deportivo beat Deportivo Pereira 4–0. Recorded in this match (Cúcuta Deportivo – Deportivo Pereira): shots 13–4, shots on target 6–0, expected goals 2.1–0.08, possession 69%–31%. This is what was recorded. It is not a claim that the result was foreseeable.

Pre-match record

What the data showed before kick-off. Kept for reference; it did not know the result.

Cúcuta Deportivo's recent record differs from the season

moderate

Cúcuta Deportivo's last-five goals scored average is above their season average.

1.8 goals/match ▲Goals forLast 5 · Season1.19 goals/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: An unweighted last-five average is compared with the unweighted season average.

Window: last_5 versus season

MetricLast 5SeasonBaseline
Goals for1.8 goals/match1.19 goals/match1.24 goals/match

Caveat: Five matches are sensitive to opponent mix and isolated match states.

Deportivo Pereira have a visible away split

moderate

Deportivo Pereira's away-only shot average is below their full-season average.

7.31 shots/match ▲ShotsAway only · Season8.9 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Venue-only shot volume is compared with the same team's season record.

Window: away

MetricAway onlySeasonBaseline
Shots7.31 shots/match8.9 shots/match12.5 shots/match

Caveat: Venue splits can reflect opponent mix and should be read with the listed sample.

This match

Match statistics

  • Shots13 shots4 shotsCúcuta Deportivo 13 shots, Deportivo Pereira 4 shots
  • Shots on target6 shots0 shotsCúcuta Deportivo 6 shots, Deportivo Pereira 0 shots
  • Expected goals2.1 xG0.08 xGCúcuta Deportivo 2.1 xG, Deportivo Pereira 0.08 xG
  • Possession69%31%Cúcuta Deportivo 69%, Deportivo Pereira 31%
  • Corners6 corners0 cornersCúcuta Deportivo 6 corners, Deportivo Pereira 0 corners
  • Fouls14 fouls6 foulsCúcuta Deportivo 14 fouls, Deportivo Pereira 6 fouls
  • Yellow cards6 cards3 cardsCúcuta Deportivo 6 cards, Deportivo Pereira 3 cards
  • Passes529 passes240 passesCúcuta Deportivo 529 passes, Deportivo Pereira 240 passes
  • Pass accuracy92.1%80%Cúcuta Deportivo 92.1%, Deportivo Pereira 80%
  • Shots inside box9 shots2 shotsCúcuta Deportivo 9 shots, Deportivo Pereira 2 shots
  • Blocked shots3 blocks0 blocksCúcuta Deportivo 3 blocks, Deportivo Pereira 0 blocks
  • Goalkeeper saves0 saves2 savesCúcuta Deportivo 0 saves, Deportivo Pereira 2 saves

History

Head-to-head

Recent meetings between these teams.

Last 5 meetings

0Cúcuta Deportivo
1Draws
0Deportivo Pereira
Deportivo Pereira — Cúcuta Deportivo · Primera A2–2

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: Cúcuta Deportivo favored in 7 of 13 directional metrics · Deportivo Pereira in 1 · 5 too close

led this metric higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

Cúcuta Deportivo31 matchesDeportivo Pereira30 matches
1.19 goals/match ▲Goals scored31/300.73 goals/match
1.74 goals/matchGoals allowed31/30▲ 1.63 goals/match
0.93 xG/match ▲Expected goals26/250.76 xG/match
9.8 shots/match ▲Shots30/298.9 shots/match
3.83 shots/match ▲Shots on target30/293.28 shots/match
46.6% ●Possession30/2944.7%
3.77 corners/match ●Corners30/292.59 corners/match
4.4 cards/matchCards10/93.56 cards/match
10.7 fouls/matchFouls30/2911 fouls/match

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade A · Strong evidenceStrong evidence — ready
Season samples31 / 30home / away teams
Recent samples5 / 5last-five windows
FreshnessLess than one dayfrom nearest prior match
  • Recent samples and important metric coverage meet the strong evidence threshold.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
Analysis cutoff: Mon, 5 Oct 2026, 01:05 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in Primera A

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required