Primera A · 2026

Deportivo Pasto 0–0 Fortaleza CEIF · Primera A

0–0Full-time analysis

This page describes the completed match context. The result is not presented as a prior forecast.

Match at a glance

Deportivo Pasto and Fortaleza CEIF drew 0–0.

Shots
512
Shots on target
06
Expected goals
0.280.66
Possession
49%51%

Full time

What the match recorded

Deportivo Pasto and Fortaleza CEIF drew 0–0. Recorded in this match (Deportivo Pasto – Fortaleza CEIF): shots 5–12, shots on target 0–6, expected goals 0.28–0.66, possession 49%–51%. This is what was recorded. It is not a claim that the result was foreseeable.

Pre-match record

What the data showed before kick-off. Kept for reference; it did not know the result.

Deportivo Pasto's recent record differs from the season

moderate

Deportivo Pasto's last-five goals scored average is below their season average.

0.8 goals/match ▲Goals forLast 5 · Season1.15 goals/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: An unweighted last-five average is compared with the unweighted season average.

Window: last_5 versus season

MetricLast 5SeasonBaseline
Goals for0.8 goals/match1.15 goals/match1.24 goals/match

Caveat: Five matches are sensitive to opponent mix and isolated match states.

This match

Match statistics

  • Shots5 shots12 shotsDeportivo Pasto 5 shots, Fortaleza CEIF 12 shots
  • Shots on target0 shots6 shotsDeportivo Pasto 0 shots, Fortaleza CEIF 6 shots
  • Expected goals0.28 xG0.66 xGDeportivo Pasto 0.28 xG, Fortaleza CEIF 0.66 xG
  • Possession49%51%Deportivo Pasto 49%, Fortaleza CEIF 51%
  • Corners3 corners1 cornerDeportivo Pasto 3 corners, Fortaleza CEIF 1 corner
  • Fouls19 fouls13 foulsDeportivo Pasto 19 fouls, Fortaleza CEIF 13 fouls
  • Yellow cards3 cards1 cardDeportivo Pasto 3 cards, Fortaleza CEIF 1 card
  • Passes378 passes398 passesDeportivo Pasto 378 passes, Fortaleza CEIF 398 passes
  • Pass accuracy81.8%82.4%Deportivo Pasto 81.8%, Fortaleza CEIF 82.4%
  • Shots inside box4 shots4 shotsDeportivo Pasto 4 shots, Fortaleza CEIF 4 shots
  • Blocked shots1 block3 blocksDeportivo Pasto 1 block, Fortaleza CEIF 3 blocks
  • Goalkeeper saves6 saves0 savesDeportivo Pasto 6 saves, Fortaleza CEIF 0 saves
  • Offsides3 offsides0 offsidesDeportivo Pasto 3 offsides, Fortaleza CEIF 0 offsides

History

Head-to-head

Recent meetings between these teams.

Last 5 meetings

1Deportivo Pasto
0Draws
0Fortaleza CEIF
Fortaleza CEIF — Deportivo Pasto · Primera A1–2

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: Deportivo Pasto favored in 4 of 13 directional metrics · Fortaleza CEIF in 4 · 5 too close

led this metric higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

Deportivo Pasto33 matchesFortaleza CEIF31 matches
1.15 goals/matchGoals scored33/311.13 goals/match
1.39 goals/matchGoals allowed33/311.45 goals/match
1.03 xG/match ▲Expected goals26/270.81 xG/match
11.8 shots/matchShots32/3111.6 shots/match
3.56 shots/matchShots on target32/31▲ 3.84 shots/match
52.2%Possession32/31● 52.6%
4.13 corners/matchCorners32/31● 4.13 corners/match
4.83 cards/matchCards12/113.82 cards/match
11.9 fouls/matchFouls32/3112.1 fouls/match

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade A · Strong evidenceStrong evidence — ready
Season samples33 / 31home / away teams
Recent samples5 / 5last-five windows
FreshnessLess than one dayfrom nearest prior match
  • Recent samples and important metric coverage meet the strong evidence threshold.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
Analysis cutoff: Sun, 4 Oct 2026, 23:00 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in Primera A

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required