Primera A · 2026

Llaneros FC 1–2 América de Cali · Primera A

1–2Full-time analysis

This page describes the completed match context. The result is not presented as a prior forecast.

Match at a glance

América de Cali won 1–2.

Shots
1213
Shots on target
56
Expected goals
0.940.95
Possession
40%60%

Full time

What the match recorded

América de Cali beat Llaneros FC 2–1. Recorded in this match (Llaneros FC – América de Cali): shots 12–13, shots on target 5–6, expected goals 0.94–0.95, possession 40%–60%. This is what was recorded. It is not a claim that the result was foreseeable.

Pre-match record

What the data showed before kick-off. Kept for reference; it did not know the result.

Llaneros FC's recent record differs from the season

moderate

Llaneros FC's last-five goals scored average is above their season average.

1.4 goals/match ▲Goals forLast 5 · Season1 goal/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: An unweighted last-five average is compared with the unweighted season average.

Window: last_5 versus season

MetricLast 5SeasonBaseline
Goals for1.4 goals/match1 goal/match1.24 goals/match

Caveat: Five matches are sensitive to opponent mix and isolated match states.

América de Cali have a visible away split

moderate

América de Cali's away-only shot average is below their full-season average.

10.8 shots/match ▲ShotsAway only · Season13.5 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Venue-only shot volume is compared with the same team's season record.

Window: away

MetricAway onlySeasonBaseline
Shots10.8 shots/match13.5 shots/match12.5 shots/match

Caveat: Venue splits can reflect opponent mix and should be read with the listed sample.

This match

Match statistics

  • Shots12 shots13 shotsLlaneros FC 12 shots, América de Cali 13 shots
  • Shots on target5 shots6 shotsLlaneros FC 5 shots, América de Cali 6 shots
  • Expected goals0.94 xG0.95 xGLlaneros FC 0.94 xG, América de Cali 0.95 xG
  • Possession40%60%Llaneros FC 40%, América de Cali 60%
  • Corners7 corners4 cornersLlaneros FC 7 corners, América de Cali 4 corners
  • Fouls12 fouls12 foulsLlaneros FC 12 fouls, América de Cali 12 fouls
  • Yellow cards3 cards2 cardsLlaneros FC 3 cards, América de Cali 2 cards
  • Passes311 passes468 passesLlaneros FC 311 passes, América de Cali 468 passes
  • Pass accuracy72%80.1%Llaneros FC 72%, América de Cali 80.1%
  • Shots inside box6 shots13 shotsLlaneros FC 6 shots, América de Cali 13 shots
  • Blocked shots0 blocks2 blocksLlaneros FC 0 blocks, América de Cali 2 blocks
  • Goalkeeper saves4 saves4 savesLlaneros FC 4 saves, América de Cali 4 saves
  • Offsides4 offsides0 offsidesLlaneros FC 4 offsides, América de Cali 0 offsides

History

Head-to-head

Recent meetings between these teams.

Last 5 meetings

0Llaneros FC
1Draws
0América de Cali
América de Cali — Llaneros FC · Primera A0–0

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: Llaneros FC favored in 0 of 13 directional metrics · América de Cali in 11 · 2 too close

led this metric higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

Llaneros FC32 matchesAmérica de Cali33 matches
1 goal/matchGoals scored32/33▲ 1.52 goals/match
1.13 goals/matchGoals allowed32/33▲ 0.82 goals/match
0.91 xG/matchExpected goals24/30▲ 1.16 xG/match
10.6 shots/matchShots31/33▲ 13.5 shots/match
3.77 shots/matchShots on target31/33▲ 4.64 shots/match
46.4%Possession31/33● 54.4%
4.97 corners/match ●Corners31/334.06 corners/match
4 cards/matchCards8/103.7 cards/match
10.8 fouls/matchFouls31/3312.1 fouls/match

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade A · Strong evidenceStrong evidence — ready
Season samples32 / 33home / away teams
Recent samples5 / 5last-five windows
FreshnessLess than one dayfrom nearest prior match
  • Recent samples and important metric coverage meet the strong evidence threshold.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
Analysis cutoff: Mon, 5 Oct 2026, 05:15 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in Primera A

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required