Bundesliga · 2026

Eintracht Frankfurt 2–2 SC Freiburg · Bundesliga

2–2Full-time analysis

This page describes the completed match context. The result is not presented as a prior forecast.

Match at a glance

Eintracht Frankfurt and SC Freiburg drew 2–2.

Shots
1022
Shots on target
37
Expected goals
1.422.73
Possession
42%58%

Full time

What the match recorded

Eintracht Frankfurt and SC Freiburg drew 2–2. Recorded in this match (Eintracht Frankfurt – SC Freiburg): shots 10–22, shots on target 3–7, expected goals 1.42–2.73, possession 42%–58%. This is what was recorded. It is not a claim that the result was foreseeable.

Pre-match record

What the data showed before kick-off. Kept for reference; it did not know the result.

Eintracht Frankfurt show a distinct attacking-volume record

weak

Eintracht Frankfurt's shot volume and the opposing shot-allowance context sit below their competition baselines.

13.5 shots/match ▲ShotsEintracht Frankfurt · SC Freiburg19 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Team shot volume is paired with the opponent's recorded shot allowance.

Window: season

MetricEintracht FrankfurtSC FreiburgBaseline
Shots13.5 shots/match19 shots/match14.9 shots/match
Shots against19 shots/match9.5 shots/match16.5 shots/match

Caveat: Shot volume describes activity; it does not establish finishing quality or a match outcome.

This match

Match statistics

  • Shots10 shots22 shotsEintracht Frankfurt 10 shots, SC Freiburg 22 shots
  • Shots on target3 shots7 shotsEintracht Frankfurt 3 shots, SC Freiburg 7 shots
  • Expected goals1.42 xG2.73 xGEintracht Frankfurt 1.42 xG, SC Freiburg 2.73 xG
  • Possession42%58%Eintracht Frankfurt 42%, SC Freiburg 58%
  • Corners3 corners5 cornersEintracht Frankfurt 3 corners, SC Freiburg 5 corners
  • Fouls12 fouls11 foulsEintracht Frankfurt 12 fouls, SC Freiburg 11 fouls
  • Yellow cards2 cards2 cardsEintracht Frankfurt 2 cards, SC Freiburg 2 cards
  • Passes334 passes456 passesEintracht Frankfurt 334 passes, SC Freiburg 456 passes
  • Pass accuracy76.4%82%Eintracht Frankfurt 76.4%, SC Freiburg 82%
  • Shots inside box9 shots17 shotsEintracht Frankfurt 9 shots, SC Freiburg 17 shots
  • Blocked shots1 block3 blocksEintracht Frankfurt 1 block, SC Freiburg 3 blocks
  • Goalkeeper saves5 saves1 saveEintracht Frankfurt 5 saves, SC Freiburg 1 save
  • Offsides1 offside2 offsidesEintracht Frankfurt 1 offside, SC Freiburg 2 offsides

As it happened

Key moments

  1. 9′Raphael OnyedikaYellow card · Eintracht Frankfurt
  2. 10′Younes EbnoutalibGoal · Eintracht Frankfurt
  3. 34′Derry ScherhantGoal · SC Freiburg
  4. 36′Jonathan BurkardtGoal · Eintracht Frankfurt
  5. 37′Mio BackhausYellow card · SC Freiburg
  6. Half-time
  7. 48′Yuito SuzukiGoal · SC Freiburg
  8. 56′Oscar HøjlundYellow card · Eintracht Frankfurt
  9. 88′Lucas HölerYellow card · SC Freiburg
  10. Full time
Player changes · 9grouped by team and minute
  • 46′Eintracht Frankfurt · 1 player changeOscar Højlund
  • 61′Eintracht Frankfurt · 2 player changesAnsgar Knauff · Nnamdi Collins
  • 71′SC Freiburg · 2 player changesLukas Kübler · Vincenzo Grifo
  • 83′SC Freiburg · 1 player changeLucas Höler
  • 84′SC Freiburg · 1 player changeKeisuke Goto
  • 89′Eintracht Frankfurt · 2 player changesMario Götze · Ayoube Amaimouni Echghouyab

Who started

Lineups

Show both lineups

Lineups as recorded. The source does not mark them confirmed.

Eintracht Frankfurt3-4-2-1
  1. Noah AtuboluG
  2. Elias BaumD
  3. Lilian BrassierD
  4. Robin KochD
  5. Keita KosugiD
  6. Nnamdi CollinsD
  7. Noël AsékoM
  8. Raphael OnyedikaM
  9. Jonathan BurkardtF
  10. Ritsu DoanF
  11. Can UzunF
SC Freiburg4-2-3-1
  1. Mio BackhausG
  2. Philipp LienhartD
  3. Matthias GinterD
  4. Philipp TreuD
  5. Jordy MakengoD
  6. Maximilian EggesteinM
  7. Yuito SuzukiM
  8. Yannick EngelhardtM
  9. Derry ScherhantF
  10. Jan-Niklas BesteF
  11. Igor MatanovićF

History

Head-to-head

Recent meetings between these teams.

Last 5 meetings

3Eintracht Frankfurt
2Draws
0SC Freiburg
Eintracht Frankfurt — SC Freiburg · Bundesliga2–0
SC Freiburg — Eintracht Frankfurt · Bundesliga2–2
SC Freiburg — Eintracht Frankfurt · Bundesliga1–3
Eintracht Frankfurt — SC Freiburg · Bundesliga4–1
SC Freiburg — Eintracht Frankfurt · Bundesliga3–3

Head-to-Head & Recent Meetings

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: Eintracht Frankfurt favored in 0 of 13 directional metrics · SC Freiburg in 0 · 13 too close

led this metric higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

Eintracht Frankfurt4 matchesSC Freiburg4 matches
2.25 goals/matchGoals scored4/4▲ 3 goals/match
2.5 goals/matchGoals allowed4/4▲ 0.75 goals/match
1.7 xG/matchExpected goals4/4▲ 2.08 xG/match
13.5 shots/matchShots4/4▲ 19 shots/match
4.75 shots/matchShots on target4/4▲ 6.5 shots/match
49.8%Possession4/4● 53.3%
4.75 corners/matchCorners4/4● 5.25 corners/match
10.3 fouls/matchFouls4/410.3 fouls/match

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade C · Limited evidenceLimited evidence — limited
Season samples4 / 4home / away teams
Recent samples4 / 4last-five windows
FreshnessLess than one dayfrom nearest prior match
  • At least one team has fewer than the configured season sample.
  • At least one team has an incomplete last-five window.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
  • Some metrics are unavailable or below their observation minimum: cards.
  • The completed-match sample is too small for broad style conclusions.
Analysis cutoff: Sat, 19 Sept 2026, 17:30 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in Bundesliga

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required