Bundesliga · 2026

VfB Stuttgart 0–1 Borussia Dortmund · Bundesliga

0–1Full-time analysis

This page describes the completed match context. The result is not presented as a prior forecast.

Match at a glance

Borussia Dortmund won 0–1.

Shots
1213
Shots on target
52
Expected goals
0.871.34
Possession
56%44%

Full time

What the match recorded

Borussia Dortmund beat VfB Stuttgart 1–0. Recorded in this match (VfB Stuttgart – Borussia Dortmund): shots 12–13, shots on target 5–2, expected goals 0.87–1.34, possession 56%–44%. This is what was recorded. It is not a claim that the result was foreseeable.

Pre-match record

What the data showed before kick-off. Kept for reference; it did not know the result.

VfB Stuttgart show a distinct attacking-volume record

weak

VfB Stuttgart's shot volume and the opposing shot-allowance context sit below their competition baselines.

15.3 shots/match ▲ShotsVfB Stuttgart · Borussia Dortmund14.5 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Team shot volume is paired with the opponent's recorded shot allowance.

Window: season

MetricVfB StuttgartBorussia DortmundBaseline
Shots15.3 shots/match14.5 shots/match14.9 shots/match
Shots against18 shots/match12 shots/match16.5 shots/match

Caveat: Shot volume describes activity; it does not establish finishing quality or a match outcome.

This match

Match statistics

  • Shots12 shots13 shotsVfB Stuttgart 12 shots, Borussia Dortmund 13 shots
  • Shots on target5 shots2 shotsVfB Stuttgart 5 shots, Borussia Dortmund 2 shots
  • Expected goals0.87 xG1.34 xGVfB Stuttgart 0.87 xG, Borussia Dortmund 1.34 xG
  • Possession56%44%VfB Stuttgart 56%, Borussia Dortmund 44%
  • Corners6 corners2 cornersVfB Stuttgart 6 corners, Borussia Dortmund 2 corners
  • Fouls9 fouls14 foulsVfB Stuttgart 9 fouls, Borussia Dortmund 14 fouls
  • Yellow cards2 cards5 cardsVfB Stuttgart 2 cards, Borussia Dortmund 5 cards
  • Passes544 passes432 passesVfB Stuttgart 544 passes, Borussia Dortmund 432 passes
  • Pass accuracy86.8%77.6%VfB Stuttgart 86.8%, Borussia Dortmund 77.6%
  • Shots inside box8 shots10 shotsVfB Stuttgart 8 shots, Borussia Dortmund 10 shots
  • Blocked shots1 block5 blocksVfB Stuttgart 1 block, Borussia Dortmund 5 blocks
  • Goalkeeper saves1 save5 savesVfB Stuttgart 1 save, Borussia Dortmund 5 saves
  • Offsides4 offsides1 offsideVfB Stuttgart 4 offsides, Borussia Dortmund 1 offside

As it happened

Key moments

  1. 13′Ermedin DemirovićYellow card · VfB Stuttgart
  2. 17′Angelo StillerYellow card · VfB Stuttgart
  3. 32′Nico SchlotterbeckYellow card · Borussia Dortmund
  4. Half-time
  5. 46′Joey VeermanYellow card · Borussia Dortmund
  6. 57′Joane GadouYellow card · Borussia Dortmund
  7. 70′Maximilian BeierGoal · Borussia Dortmund
  8. 81′Jobe BellinghamYellow card · Borussia Dortmund
  9. 82′Julian RyersonYellow card · Borussia Dortmund
  10. Full time
Player changes · 9grouped by team and minute
  • 62′Borussia Dortmund · 2 player changesKonstantinos Karetsas · Jobe Bellingham
  • 64′VfB Stuttgart · 2 player changesJamie Leweling · Dženan Pejčinović
  • 74′Borussia Dortmund · 1 player changeFábio Silva
  • 82′Borussia Dortmund · 1 player changeMarcel Sabitzer
  • 82′Borussia Dortmund · 1 player changeRamy Bensebaini
  • 84′VfB Stuttgart · 2 player changesNikolas Nartey · Leo Sauer

Who started

Lineups

Show both lineups

Lineups as recorded. The source does not mark them confirmed.

VfB Stuttgart3-4-2-1
  1. Fabian BredlowG
  2. Ramon HendriksD
  3. Josha VagnomanD
  4. Maximilian MittelstädtD
  5. Jeff ChabotD
  6. Finn JeltschD
  7. Atakan KarazorM
  8. Grischa PrömelM
  9. Ermedin DemirovićF
  10. Chris FührichF
  11. Deniz UndavF
Borussia Dortmund3-4-2-1
  1. Gregor KobelG
  2. Waldemar AntonD
  3. Nico SchlotterbeckD
  4. Joane GadouD
  5. Daniel SvenssonD
  6. Julian RyersonD
  7. Jobe BellinghamM
  8. Felix NmechaM
  9. Serhou GuirassyF
  10. Ethan NwaneriF
  11. Fábio SilvaF

History

Head-to-head

Recent meetings between these teams.

Last 5 meetings

3VfB Stuttgart
1Draws
1Borussia Dortmund
VfB Stuttgart — Borussia Dortmund · Bundesliga0–2
Borussia Dortmund — VfB Stuttgart · Bundesliga3–3
Borussia Dortmund — VfB Stuttgart · Bundesliga1–2
VfB Stuttgart — Borussia Dortmund · Bundesliga5–1
Borussia Dortmund — VfB Stuttgart · Bundesliga0–1

Head-to-Head & Recent Meetings

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: VfB Stuttgart favored in 0 of 13 directional metrics · Borussia Dortmund in 0 · 13 too close

led this metric higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

VfB Stuttgart4 matchesBorussia Dortmund4 matches
1.5 goals/matchGoals scored4/4▲ 2.25 goals/match
2.25 goals/matchGoals allowed4/4▲ 0.5 goals/match
1.75 xG/match ▲Expected goals4/41.61 xG/match
15.3 shots/matchShots4/414.5 shots/match
5.5 shots/match ▲Shots on target4/45 shots/match
53% ●Possession4/448.8%
6.5 corners/match ●Corners4/43.75 corners/match
9.75 fouls/matchFouls4/411.3 fouls/match

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade C · Limited evidenceLimited evidence — limited
Season samples4 / 4home / away teams
Recent samples4 / 4last-five windows
FreshnessLess than one dayfrom nearest prior match
  • At least one team has fewer than the configured season sample.
  • At least one team has an incomplete last-five window.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
  • Some metrics are unavailable or below their observation minimum: cards.
  • The completed-match sample is too small for broad style conclusions.
Analysis cutoff: Sat, 19 Sept 2026, 20:30 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in Bundesliga

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required