Team data profile

RC Strasbourg

Ligue 1 · 2026 · Position 11 of 18

6 matches · Data cutoff 11 October 2026

Grade B · Useful evidence

Next match

Next match

All matches

Recent results

Results

All matches

Club profile

Profile

This season's recorded rates and the club's own tendencies, from the same stored profile.

Recorded rates

Goals scored
1.5 goals/match#43 of 100
Goals allowed
0.93 goals/match#17 of 100
Expected goals
1.54 xG/match#4 of 8
Shots
12.5 shots/match#23 of 42

Recorded tendencies

  • Possession control89.3
  • Attacking volume58.3
  • Defensive resistance50.1
  • Directness proxy17.9
  • Physicality36.3
  • Set-piece relevance58.3
  • Tempo and pressure proxy49.4
How are these calculated?

Every value is a competition percentile with its source coverage.

  • Possession control Relative share of recorded possession within the competition. 100% coverage
  • Attacking volume Recorded shot and scoring volume, expressed as competition percentiles. 100% coverage
  • Defensive resistance Lower recorded scoring and shot allowance produces a higher descriptive percentile. 100% coverage
  • Directness proxy Shots per possession point; a descriptive transition/directness proxy, not an outcome score. 100% coverage
  • Physicality Recorded fouls and cards relative to competition peers. 79% coverage
  • Set-piece relevance Corner volume relative to competition peers. 100% coverage
  • Tempo and pressure proxy Combined event-volume percentiles for shots, corners and fouls. 100% coverage

How evidence grades work

Statistics window

Season and recent record

Showing 2025/26 · Back to the current season

season

14 matches
MetricValue2025/26Ligue 1 · 34 matchesPercentile / league contextCoverage
Goals scored1.5 goals/match1.71 goals/match51.0th#43 of 100100%
Goals allowed0.93 goals/match1.38 goals/match16.5th#17 of 100Lower is favourable here.100%
Expected goals1.54 xG/match1.55 xG/match56.2th#4 of 843%
Shots12.5 shots/match11.4 shots/match46.4th#23 of 42100%
Shots on target5.29 shots/match—77.4th#9 of 42100%
Possession57.6%53.7%89.3th#5 of 42Descriptive, not a quality claim.100%
Corners4.64 corners/match—58.3th#18 of 42Descriptive, not a quality claim.100%
Cards2.5 cards/match—57.1th#23 of 42Descriptive, not a quality claim.57%
Fouls10.1 fouls/match—15.5th#36 of 42Descriptive, not a quality claim.100%

Season history

Season history

Every season PitchMath holds this club's football for. Browsing here does not change the page address.

Coverage

What supports this profile

Season sample14completed matches
Data window21 August 2025to 7 May 2026
Data cutoff27 May 2026profile-v1

Coverage behind these rates

Goals scored
100%
Goals allowed
100%
Expected goals
43%
Shots
100%

15 of 21 metrics recorded

View detailed coverage
blocked shots0%
cards57%
clean sheet frequency100%
corners100%
corners against100%
fouls100%
goals against100%
goals for100%
offsides0%
pass accuracy0%
passes0%
possession100%
saves0%
scoring frequency100%
shots100%
shots against100%
shots inside box0%
shots on target100%
shots on target against100%
xg against43%
xg for43%

Team rankings in Ligue 1