Ligue 1 · 2026

Troyes 2–6 RC Strasbourg · Ligue 1

2–6Full-time analysis

This page describes the completed match context. The result is not presented as a prior forecast.

Match at a glance

RC Strasbourg won 2–6.

Shots
2719
Shots on target
612
Expected goals
2.813.15
Possession
45%55%

Full time

What the match recorded

RC Strasbourg beat Troyes 6–2. Recorded in this match (Troyes – RC Strasbourg): shots 27–19, shots on target 6–12, expected goals 2.81–3.15, possession 45%–55%. This is what was recorded. It is not a claim that the result was foreseeable.

Pre-match record

What the data showed before kick-off. Kept for reference; it did not know the result.

Troyes show a distinct attacking-volume record

weak

Troyes's shot volume and the opposing shot-allowance context sit above their competition baselines.

15.7 shots/match ▲ShotsTroyes · RC Strasbourg13.3 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Team shot volume is paired with the opponent's recorded shot allowance.

Window: season

MetricTroyesRC StrasbourgBaseline
Shots15.7 shots/match13.3 shots/match14 shots/match
Shots against14.7 shots/match19.3 shots/match15 shots/match

Caveat: Shot volume describes activity; it does not establish finishing quality or a match outcome.

This match

Match statistics

  • Shots27 shots19 shotsTroyes 27 shots, RC Strasbourg 19 shots
  • Shots on target6 shots12 shotsTroyes 6 shots, RC Strasbourg 12 shots
  • Expected goals2.81 xG3.15 xGTroyes 2.81 xG, RC Strasbourg 3.15 xG
  • Possession45%55%Troyes 45%, RC Strasbourg 55%
  • Corners11 corners0 cornersTroyes 11 corners, RC Strasbourg 0 corners
  • Fouls6 fouls16 foulsTroyes 6 fouls, RC Strasbourg 16 fouls
  • Yellow cards1 card1 cardTroyes 1 card, RC Strasbourg 1 card
  • Passes377 passes514 passesTroyes 377 passes, RC Strasbourg 514 passes
  • Pass accuracy79.6%87.6%Troyes 79.6%, RC Strasbourg 87.6%
  • Shots inside box19 shots16 shotsTroyes 19 shots, RC Strasbourg 16 shots
  • Blocked shots11 blocks4 blocksTroyes 11 blocks, RC Strasbourg 4 blocks
  • Goalkeeper saves6 saves4 savesTroyes 6 saves, RC Strasbourg 4 saves
  • Offsides3 offsides1 offsideTroyes 3 offsides, RC Strasbourg 1 offside

As it happened

Key moments

  1. 9′Antoine MilleGoal · Troyes
  2. 37′Michel DiazYellow card · Troyes
  3. 40′Jacobo OrtegaGoal · RC Strasbourg
  4. 42′Diogo SousaGoal · RC Strasbourg
  5. 45′Pape DiopYellow card · RC Strasbourg
  6. Half-time
  7. 57′Giovanni ReynaGoal · RC Strasbourg
  8. 85′Samuel Amo-AmeyawGoal · RC Strasbourg
  9. 88′Samuel Amo-AmeyawGoal · RC Strasbourg
  10. 90′Conrad HarderGoal · RC Strasbourg
  11. 90′Jérémy Le DouaronGoal · Troyes
  12. Full time
Player changes · 10grouped by team and minute
  • 56′Troyes · 2 player changesJérémy Le Douaron · Kandet Diawara
  • 63′RC Strasbourg · 2 player changesSamuel Amo-Ameyaw · Dário Essugo
  • 70′Troyes · 1 player changeTimothé Nkada
  • 70′RC Strasbourg · 1 player changeKarim Coulibaly
  • 71′RC Strasbourg · 1 player changeConrad Harder
  • 79′RC Strasbourg · 1 player changeLucas Høgsberg
  • 84′Troyes · 2 player changesYacouba Kone · Iron Gomis

Who started

Lineups

Show both lineups

Confirmed lineups as published before kick-off.

Troyes4-2-3-1
  1. Patrick BeachG
  2. Lucas MaronnierD
  3. Anis OuzenadjiD
  4. Michel DiazD
  5. Adrien MonfrayD
  6. Mouhamed DiopM
  7. Iron GomisM
  8. Antoine MilleM
  9. Merwan IfnaouiF
  10. Renaud RipartF
  11. Hugo PicardF
RC Strasbourg4-2-3-1
  1. Filip JørgensenG
  2. Jeyland MitchellD
  3. Genesis AntwiD
  4. Lucas HøgsbergD
  5. Karim CoulibalyD
  6. Giovanni ReynaM
  7. Pape DiopM
  8. Diogo SousaM
  9. Sebastian NanasiF
  10. Jacobo OrtegaF
  11. Gessime YassineF

History

Head-to-head

Recent meetings between these teams.

Last 5 meetings

1Troyes
3Draws
0RC Strasbourg
Troyes — RC Strasbourg · Ligue 11–1
RC Strasbourg — Troyes · Ligue 12–3
Troyes — RC Strasbourg · Ligue 11–1
RC Strasbourg — Troyes · Ligue 11–1

Head-to-Head & Recent Meetings

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: Troyes favored in 0 of 13 directional metrics · RC Strasbourg in 0 · 13 too close

led this metric higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

Troyes3 matchesRC Strasbourg3 matches
1.33 goals/matchGoals scored3/3▲ 2.67 goals/match
2.33 goals/matchGoals allowed3/32.33 goals/match
1.6 xG/matchExpected goals3/31.67 xG/match
15.7 shots/match ▲Shots3/313.3 shots/match
3.33 shots/matchShots on target3/3▲ 7 shots/match
39.7%Possession3/3● 46.7%
7.33 corners/match ●Corners3/32.33 corners/match
8.33 fouls/matchFouls3/312.7 fouls/match

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade C · Limited evidenceLimited evidence — limited
Season samples3 / 3home / away teams
Recent samples3 / 3last-five windows
FreshnessLess than one dayfrom nearest prior match
  • At least one team has fewer than the configured season sample.
  • At least one team has an incomplete last-five window.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
  • Some metrics are unavailable or below their observation minimum: cards.
  • The completed-match sample is too small for broad style conclusions.
Analysis cutoff: Sun, 6 Sept 2026, 17:00 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in Ligue 1

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required