Ligue 1 · 2026

Lille 2–0 Troyes · Ligue 1

2–0Full-time analysis

This page describes the completed match context. The result is not presented as a prior forecast.

Match at a glance

Lille won 2–0.

Shots
138
Shots on target
61
Expected goals
1.650.38
Possession
63%37%

Full time

What the match recorded

Lille beat Troyes 2–0. Recorded in this match (Lille – Troyes): shots 13–8, shots on target 6–1, expected goals 1.65–0.38, possession 63%–37%. This is what was recorded. It is not a claim that the result was foreseeable.

Pre-match record

What the data showed before kick-off. Kept for reference; it did not know the result.

Troyes show a distinct attacking-volume record

weak

Troyes's shot volume and the opposing shot-allowance context sit above their competition baselines.

10.8 shots/match ▲ShotsLille · Troyes13.8 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Team shot volume is paired with the opponent's recorded shot allowance.

Window: season

MetricLilleTroyesBaseline
Shots10.8 shots/match13.8 shots/match13.4 shots/match
Shots against17.5 shots/match14.3 shots/match14.1 shots/match

Caveat: Shot volume describes activity; it does not establish finishing quality or a match outcome.

This match

Match statistics

  • Shots13 shots8 shotsLille 13 shots, Troyes 8 shots
  • Shots on target6 shots1 shotLille 6 shots, Troyes 1 shot
  • Expected goals1.65 xG0.38 xGLille 1.65 xG, Troyes 0.38 xG
  • Possession63%37%Lille 63%, Troyes 37%
  • Corners2 corners5 cornersLille 2 corners, Troyes 5 corners
  • Fouls11 fouls20 foulsLille 11 fouls, Troyes 20 fouls
  • Yellow cards1 card0 cardsLille 1 card, Troyes 0 cards
  • Passes628 passes340 passesLille 628 passes, Troyes 340 passes
  • Pass accuracy89.2%78.8%Lille 89.2%, Troyes 78.8%
  • Shots inside box11 shots5 shotsLille 11 shots, Troyes 5 shots
  • Blocked shots2 blocks1 blockLille 2 blocks, Troyes 1 block
  • Goalkeeper saves1 save4 savesLille 1 save, Troyes 4 saves
  • Offsides3 offsides2 offsidesLille 3 offsides, Troyes 2 offsides

As it happened

Key moments

  1. 2′Hakon Arnar HaraldssonGoal · Lille
  2. 18′Tiago SantosGoal · Lille
  3. Half-time
  4. 82′Olivier GiroudYellow card · Lille
  5. 90′Ethan MbappéGoal · Lille
  6. Full time
Player changes · 10grouped by team and minute
  • 46′Troyes · 1 player changeNoah Donkor
  • 61′Lille · 1 player changeMaurits Kjaergaard
  • 71′Lille · 2 player changesOlivier Giroud · Ethan Mbappé
  • 72′Lille · 1 player changeGaëtan Perrin
  • 75′Troyes · 2 player changesTimothé Nkada · Iron Gomis
  • 80′Troyes · 2 player changesYacouba Kone · Renaud Ripart
  • 86′Lille · 1 player changeBenjamin André

Who started

Lineups

Show both lineups

Confirmed lineups as published before kick-off.

Lille4-2-3-1
  1. Berke ÖzerG
  2. Nathan NgoyD
  3. Alexsandro RibeiroD
  4. Tiago SantosD
  5. Calvin VerdonkD
  6. Nabil BentalebM
  7. Hakon Arnar HaraldssonM
  8. Benjamin AndréM
  9. Ethan MbappéF
  10. Olivier GiroudF
  11. Osame SahraouiF
Troyes4-2-3-1
  1. Patrick BeachG
  2. Lucas MaronnierD
  3. Anis OuzenadjiD
  4. Michel DiazD
  5. Adrien MonfrayD
  6. Mouhamed DiopM
  7. Antoine MilleM
  8. Karim DermaneM
  9. Merwan IfnaouiF
  10. Renaud RipartF
  11. Hugo PicardF

History

Head-to-head

Recent meetings between these teams.

Last 5 meetings

2Lille
1Draws
1Troyes
Troyes — Lille · Ligue 11–1
Lille — Troyes · Ligue 15–1
Troyes — Lille · Ligue 13–0
Lille — Troyes · Ligue 12–1

Head-to-Head & Recent Meetings

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: Lille favored in 0 of 13 directional metrics · Troyes in 0 · 13 too close

led this metric higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

Lille4 matchesTroyes4 matches
1.75 goals/match ▲Goals scored4/41 goal/match
0.5 goals/match ▲Goals allowed4/42.25 goals/match
1.26 xG/matchExpected goals4/41.29 xG/match
10.8 shots/matchShots4/4▲ 13.8 shots/match
6 shots/match ▲Shots on target4/42.75 shots/match
45% ●Possession4/439%
1.75 corners/matchCorners4/4● 6.75 corners/match
11 fouls/matchFouls4/411.3 fouls/match

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade C · Limited evidenceLimited evidence — limited
Season samples4 / 4home / away teams
Recent samples4 / 4last-five windows
FreshnessLess than one dayfrom nearest prior match
  • At least one team has fewer than the configured season sample.
  • At least one team has an incomplete last-five window.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
  • Some metrics are unavailable or below their observation minimum: cards.
  • The completed-match sample is too small for broad style conclusions.
Analysis cutoff: Sun, 13 Sept 2026, 17:00 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in Ligue 1

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required