Ligue 1 · 2026

Le Mans 2–2 RC Lens · Ligue 1

2–2Full-time analysis

This page describes the completed match context. The result is not presented as a prior forecast.

Match at a glance

Le Mans and RC Lens drew 2–2.

Shots
1216
Shots on target
46
Expected goals
2.491.24
Possession
52%48%

Full time

What the match recorded

Le Mans and RC Lens drew 2–2. Recorded in this match (Le Mans – RC Lens): shots 12–16, shots on target 4–6, expected goals 2.49–1.24, possession 52%–48%. This is what was recorded. It is not a claim that the result was foreseeable.

Pre-match record

What the data showed before kick-off. Kept for reference; it did not know the result.

RC Lens show a distinct attacking-volume record

weak

RC Lens's shot volume and the opposing shot-allowance context sit above their competition baselines.

10 shots/match ▲ShotsLe Mans · RC Lens15.8 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Team shot volume is paired with the opponent's recorded shot allowance.

Window: season

MetricLe MansRC LensBaseline
Shots10 shots/match15.8 shots/match13.4 shots/match
Shots against18 shots/match11.5 shots/match14.1 shots/match

Caveat: Shot volume describes activity; it does not establish finishing quality or a match outcome.

This match

Match statistics

  • Shots12 shots16 shotsLe Mans 12 shots, RC Lens 16 shots
  • Shots on target4 shots6 shotsLe Mans 4 shots, RC Lens 6 shots
  • Expected goals2.49 xG1.24 xGLe Mans 2.49 xG, RC Lens 1.24 xG
  • Possession52%48%Le Mans 52%, RC Lens 48%
  • Corners3 corners9 cornersLe Mans 3 corners, RC Lens 9 corners
  • Fouls17 fouls11 foulsLe Mans 17 fouls, RC Lens 11 fouls
  • Yellow cards2 cards3 cardsLe Mans 2 cards, RC Lens 3 cards
  • Passes483 passes432 passesLe Mans 483 passes, RC Lens 432 passes
  • Pass accuracy84.9%84.7%Le Mans 84.9%, RC Lens 84.7%
  • Shots inside box11 shots12 shotsLe Mans 11 shots, RC Lens 12 shots
  • Blocked shots3 blocks4 blocksLe Mans 3 blocks, RC Lens 4 blocks
  • Goalkeeper saves4 saves2 savesLe Mans 4 saves, RC Lens 2 saves
  • Offsides1 offside3 offsidesLe Mans 1 offside, RC Lens 3 offsides

As it happened

Key moments

  1. 15′Noa BoisséYellow card · Le Mans
  2. 20′Michaël CuisanceYellow card · RC Lens
  3. 28′Jean VercruysseYellow card · Le Mans
  4. 32′Adil BourabaaGoal · Le Mans
  5. 38′Andrija BulatovićYellow card · RC Lens
  6. 44′Lucas CalodatGoal · Le Mans
  7. 45′Abdallah SimaGoal · RC Lens
  8. Half-time
  9. 51′Franjo IvanovićGoal · RC Lens
  10. 53′Florian ThauvinYellow card · RC Lens
  11. Full time
Player changes · 10grouped by team and minute
  • 46′RC Lens · 1 player changeAmadou Haidara
  • 46′Le Mans · 1 player changeDjibril Sidibé
  • 46′RC Lens · 2 player changesFranjo Ivanović · Mezian Mesloub
  • 55′RC Lens · 1 player changeJean-Clair Todibo
  • 65′Le Mans · 3 player changesAlexandre Lauray · Habibou Diallo · Daouda Traore
  • 76′RC Lens · 1 player changeThorgan Hazard
  • 77′Le Mans · 1 player changeRaúl Torrente

Who started

Lineups

Show both lineups

Confirmed lineups as published before kick-off.

Le Mans3-5-2
  1. Nicolas KocikG
  2. Harold VoyerD
  3. Noa BoisséD
  4. Raúl TorrenteD
  5. Lucas CalodatD
  6. Rayan BambaD
  7. Alexandre LaurayM
  8. Jean VercruysseM
  9. Adil BourabaaM
  10. Louis MafoutaF
  11. Dame GueyeF
RC Lens3-4-2-1
  1. Robin RisserG
  2. Ruben AguilarD
  3. Matthieu UdolD
  4. Jonathan GraditD
  5. Ismaelo GaniouD
  6. Kyllian AntonioD
  7. Andrija BulatovićM
  8. Amadou HaidaraM
  9. Thorgan HazardF
  10. Florian ThauvinF
  11. Abdallah SimaF

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: Le Mans favored in 0 of 13 directional metrics · RC Lens in 0 · 13 too close

led this metric higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

Le Mans4 matchesRC Lens4 matches
1.75 goals/matchGoals scored4/4▲ 2 goals/match
2 goals/matchGoals allowed4/4▲ 1.75 goals/match
1.86 xG/matchExpected goals4/4▲ 2.42 xG/match
10 shots/matchShots4/4▲ 15.8 shots/match
4.25 shots/matchShots on target4/4▲ 7 shots/match
45%Possession4/4● 51.5%
3 corners/matchCorners4/4● 6.75 corners/match
14.3 fouls/matchFouls4/411.5 fouls/match

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade C · Limited evidenceLimited evidence — limited
Season samples4 / 4home / away teams
Recent samples4 / 4last-five windows
FreshnessLess than one dayfrom nearest prior match
  • At least one team has fewer than the configured season sample.
  • At least one team has an incomplete last-five window.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
  • Some metrics are unavailable or below their observation minimum: cards.
  • The completed-match sample is too small for broad style conclusions.
Analysis cutoff: Sun, 13 Sept 2026, 19:15 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in Ligue 1

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required