Ligue 1 · 2026

Le Mans 2–1 Lorient · Ligue 1

2–1Full-time analysis

This page describes the completed match context. The result is not presented as a prior forecast.

Match at a glance

Le Mans won 2–1.

Shots
119
Shots on target
72
Expected goals
0.841.04
Possession
51%49%

Full time

What the match recorded

Le Mans beat Lorient 2–1. Recorded in this match (Le Mans – Lorient): shots 11–9, shots on target 7–2, expected goals 0.84–1.04, possession 51%–49%. This is what was recorded. It is not a claim that the result was foreseeable.

Pre-match record

What the data showed before kick-off. Kept for reference; it did not know the result.

Le Mans show a distinct attacking-volume record

weak

Le Mans's shot volume and the opposing shot-allowance context sit below their competition baselines.

10.2 shots/match ▲ShotsLe Mans · Lorient10.4 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Team shot volume is paired with the opponent's recorded shot allowance.

Window: season

MetricLe MansLorientBaseline
Shots10.2 shots/match10.4 shots/match13.5 shots/match
Shots against16.2 shots/match13.4 shots/match14.1 shots/match

Caveat: Shot volume describes activity; it does not establish finishing quality or a match outcome.

This match

Match statistics

  • Shots11 shots9 shotsLe Mans 11 shots, Lorient 9 shots
  • Shots on target7 shots2 shotsLe Mans 7 shots, Lorient 2 shots
  • Expected goals0.84 xG1.04 xGLe Mans 0.84 xG, Lorient 1.04 xG
  • Possession51%49%Le Mans 51%, Lorient 49%
  • Corners1 corner3 cornersLe Mans 1 corner, Lorient 3 corners
  • Fouls15 fouls15 foulsLe Mans 15 fouls, Lorient 15 fouls
  • Yellow cards3 cards3 cardsLe Mans 3 cards, Lorient 3 cards
  • Passes473 passes447 passesLe Mans 473 passes, Lorient 447 passes
  • Pass accuracy81.2%81.7%Le Mans 81.2%, Lorient 81.7%
  • Shots inside box6 shots6 shotsLe Mans 6 shots, Lorient 6 shots
  • Blocked shots1 block1 blockLe Mans 1 block, Lorient 1 block
  • Goalkeeper saves1 save5 savesLe Mans 1 save, Lorient 5 saves
  • Offsides0 offsides1 offsideLe Mans 0 offsides, Lorient 1 offside

As it happened

Key moments

  1. 3′Adil BourabaaGoal · Le Mans
  2. 11′Jean Victor MakengoYellow card · Lorient
  3. 19′Arsène KouassiYellow card · Lorient
  4. Half-time
  5. 51′Habibou DialloYellow card · Le Mans
  6. 57′Habibou DialloGoal · Le Mans
  7. 61′Arthur Avom EbongYellow card · Lorient
  8. 74′Djibril SidibéYellow card · Le Mans
  9. 78′Adil BourabaaYellow card · Le Mans
  10. 79′Isak JensenGoal · Lorient
  11. Full time
Player changes · 10grouped by team and minute
  • 17′Lorient · 1 player changeThéo Le Bris
  • 58′Le Mans · 1 player changeLucas Calodat
  • 59′Le Mans · 1 player changeDame Gueye
  • 65′Lorient · 2 player changesSouleymane Faye · Mamadou Koné
  • 72′Le Mans · 2 player changesAlexandre Lauray · Antoine Rabillard
  • 75′Lorient · 2 player changesNosa Edward Obaretin · Isak Jensen
  • 85′Le Mans · 1 player changeBillal Brahimi

Who started

Lineups

Show both lineups

Lineups as recorded. The source does not mark them confirmed.

Le Mans3-5-2
  1. Nicolas KocikG
  2. Harold VoyerD
  3. Noa BoisséD
  4. Samuel YohouD
  5. Lucas CalodatD
  6. Rayan BambaD
  7. Jean VercruysseM
  8. Adil BourabaaM
  9. Lucas BretelleM
  10. Louis MafoutaF
  11. Dame GueyeF
Lorient3-4-2-1
  1. Yvon MvogoG
  2. Montassar TalbiD
  3. Dembo SyllaD
  4. Nathaniel AdjeiD
  5. Arsène KouassiD
  6. Panos KatserisD
  7. Noah CadiouM
  8. Arthur Avom EbongM
  9. Jean Victor MakengoF
  10. Ibrahima BaldéF
  11. Gabin BernardeauF

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: Le Mans favored in 4 of 13 directional metrics · Lorient in 8 · 1 too close

led this metric higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

Le Mans5 matchesLorient5 matches
1.8 goals/match ▲Goals scored5/51 goal/match
1.8 goals/matchGoals allowed5/5▲ 1.2 goals/match
1.66 xG/match ▲Expected goals5/51.13 xG/match
10.2 shots/matchShots5/510.4 shots/match
4.8 shots/match ▲Shots on target5/53.2 shots/match
46.2%Possession5/5● 48%
2.6 corners/match ●Corners5/52.4 corners/match
14.4 fouls/matchFouls5/59.2 fouls/match

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade B · Useful evidenceUseful evidence — limited
Season samples5 / 5home / away teams
Recent samples5 / 5last-five windows
FreshnessLess than one dayfrom nearest prior match
  • Evidence is usable but does not meet the strongest completeness threshold.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
  • Some metrics are unavailable or below their observation minimum: cards.
Analysis cutoff: Sat, 19 Sept 2026, 22:45 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in Ligue 1

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required