Ligue 1 · 2026

Olympique Lyonnais 4–0 Stade Rennais · Ligue 1

4–0Full-time analysis

This page describes the completed match context. The result is not presented as a prior forecast.

Match at a glance

Olympique Lyonnais won 4–0.

Shots
1513
Shots on target
94
Expected goals
3.161.34
Possession
45%55%

Full time

What the match recorded

Olympique Lyonnais beat Stade Rennais 4–0. Recorded in this match (Olympique Lyonnais – Stade Rennais): shots 15–13, shots on target 9–4, expected goals 3.16–1.34, possession 45%–55%. This is what was recorded. It is not a claim that the result was foreseeable.

Pre-match record

What the data showed before kick-off. Kept for reference; it did not know the result.

Olympique Lyonnais have a visible home split

weak

Olympique Lyonnais's home-only shot average is above their full-season average.

17 shots/match ▲ShotsHome only · Season13.4 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Venue-only shot volume is compared with the same team's season record.

Window: home

MetricHome onlySeasonBaseline
Shots17 shots/match13.4 shots/match13.5 shots/match

Caveat: Venue splits can reflect opponent mix and should be read with the listed sample.

This match

Match statistics

  • Shots15 shots13 shotsOlympique Lyonnais 15 shots, Stade Rennais 13 shots
  • Shots on target9 shots4 shotsOlympique Lyonnais 9 shots, Stade Rennais 4 shots
  • Expected goals3.16 xG1.34 xGOlympique Lyonnais 3.16 xG, Stade Rennais 1.34 xG
  • Possession45%55%Olympique Lyonnais 45%, Stade Rennais 55%
  • Corners3 corners8 cornersOlympique Lyonnais 3 corners, Stade Rennais 8 corners
  • Fouls13 fouls14 foulsOlympique Lyonnais 13 fouls, Stade Rennais 14 fouls
  • Yellow cards4 cards2 cardsOlympique Lyonnais 4 cards, Stade Rennais 2 cards
  • Passes411 passes484 passesOlympique Lyonnais 411 passes, Stade Rennais 484 passes
  • Pass accuracy84.4%84.5%Olympique Lyonnais 84.4%, Stade Rennais 84.5%
  • Shots inside box10 shots9 shotsOlympique Lyonnais 10 shots, Stade Rennais 9 shots
  • Blocked shots1 block1 blockOlympique Lyonnais 1 block, Stade Rennais 1 block
  • Goalkeeper saves4 saves5 savesOlympique Lyonnais 4 saves, Stade Rennais 5 saves
  • Offsides2 offsides0 offsidesOlympique Lyonnais 2 offsides, Stade Rennais 0 offsides

As it happened

Key moments

  1. 2′Moussa NiakhatéYellow card · Olympique Lyonnais
  2. 7′Ernest NuamahGoal · Olympique Lyonnais
  3. 16′Quentin MerlinYellow card · Stade Rennais
  4. 30′Ernest NuamahGoal · Olympique Lyonnais
  5. Half-time
  6. 48′Zachary AthekameGoal · Olympique Lyonnais
  7. 60′Pavel ŠulcYellow card · Olympique Lyonnais
  8. 76′Corentin TolissoGoal · Olympique Lyonnais
  9. 81′Valentin RongierYellow card · Stade Rennais
  10. 86′Zachary AthekameYellow card · Olympique Lyonnais
  11. 90′Noah NarteyYellow card · Olympique Lyonnais
  12. Full time
Player changes · 10grouped by team and minute
  • 61′Stade Rennais · 2 player changesMousa Tamari · Esteban Lepaul
  • 62′Stade Rennais · 1 player changeLudovic Blas
  • 64′Olympique Lyonnais · 1 player changeKhalis Merah
  • 73′Stade Rennais · 1 player changeMahamadou Nagida
  • 73′Olympique Lyonnais · 1 player changeKaïl Boudache
  • 73′Stade Rennais · 1 player changeBryan Reynolds
  • 79′Olympique Lyonnais · 3 player changesTanner Tessmann · Noah Nartey · Keito Nakamura

Who started

Lineups

Show both lineups

Lineups as recorded. The source does not mark them confirmed.

Olympique Lyonnais4-2-3-1
  1. Dominik GreifG
  2. Zachary AthekameD
  3. Abner ViníciusD
  4. Moussa NiakhatéD
  5. Felix BacherD
  6. Mads BidstrupM
  7. Corentin TolissoM
  8. Tyler MortonM
  9. Ernest NuamahF
  10. Pavel ŠulcF
  11. Loïs OpendaF
Stade Rennais4-3-3
  1. Brice SambaG
  2. Charlie CresswellD
  3. Mahamadou NagidaD
  4. Anthony RouaultD
  5. Przemysław FrankowskiD
  6. Valentin RongierM
  7. Adrien ThomassonM
  8. Mahdi CamaraM
  9. Esteban LepaulF
  10. Ludovic BlasF
  11. Mousa TamariF

History

Head-to-head

Recent meetings between these teams.

Last 5 meetings

2Olympique Lyonnais
0Draws
3Stade Rennais
Olympique Lyonnais — Stade Rennais · Ligue 14–2
Stade Rennais — Olympique Lyonnais · Ligue 13–1
Olympique Lyonnais — Stade Rennais · Ligue 14–1
Stade Rennais — Olympique Lyonnais · Ligue 13–0
Olympique Lyonnais — Stade Rennais · Ligue 12–3

Head-to-Head & Recent Meetings

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: Olympique Lyonnais favored in 8 of 13 directional metrics · Stade Rennais in 3 · 2 too close

led this metric higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

Olympique Lyonnais5 matchesStade Rennais5 matches
2 goals/match ▲Goals scored5/51.6 goals/match
0.4 goals/match ▲Goals allowed5/51.8 goals/match
1.75 xG/match ▲Expected goals5/51.66 xG/match
13.4 shots/matchShots5/5▲ 16.2 shots/match
5 shots/matchShots on target5/5▲ 5.4 shots/match
52.2% ●Possession5/550.8%
5 corners/matchCorners5/55 corners/match
11.8 fouls/matchFouls5/513.2 fouls/match

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade B · Useful evidenceUseful evidence — limited
Season samples5 / 5home / away teams
Recent samples5 / 5last-five windows
FreshnessLess than one dayfrom nearest prior match
  • Evidence is usable but does not meet the strongest completeness threshold.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
  • Some metrics are unavailable or below their observation minimum: cards.
Analysis cutoff: Sat, 19 Sept 2026, 22:45 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in Ligue 1

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required