Ligue 1 · 2026

Paris FC 2–1 RC Strasbourg · Ligue 1

2–1Full-time analysis

This page describes the completed match context. The result is not presented as a prior forecast.

Match at a glance

Paris FC won 2–1.

Shots
175
Shots on target
71
Expected goals
1.020.23
Possession
52%48%

Full time

What the match recorded

Paris FC beat RC Strasbourg 2–1. Recorded in this match (Paris FC – RC Strasbourg): shots 17–5, shots on target 7–1, expected goals 1.02–0.23, possession 52%–48%. This is what was recorded. It is not a claim that the result was foreseeable.

Pre-match record

What the data showed before kick-off. Kept for reference; it did not know the result.

RC Strasbourg show a distinct attacking-volume record

moderate

RC Strasbourg's shot volume and the opposing shot-allowance context sit below their competition baselines.

13.2 shots/match ▲ShotsParis FC · RC Strasbourg11.6 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Team shot volume is paired with the opponent's recorded shot allowance.

Window: season

MetricParis FCRC StrasbourgBaseline
Shots13.2 shots/match11.6 shots/match13.4 shots/match
Shots against9.6 shots/match17.4 shots/match14.1 shots/match

Caveat: Shot volume describes activity; it does not establish finishing quality or a match outcome.

RC Strasbourg have a visible away split

weak

RC Strasbourg's away-only shot average is below their full-season average.

9.67 shots/match ▲ShotsAway only · Season11.6 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Venue-only shot volume is compared with the same team's season record.

Window: away

MetricAway onlySeasonBaseline
Shots9.67 shots/match11.6 shots/match13.4 shots/match

Caveat: Venue splits can reflect opponent mix and should be read with the listed sample.

This match

Match statistics

  • Shots17 shots5 shotsParis FC 17 shots, RC Strasbourg 5 shots
  • Shots on target7 shots1 shotParis FC 7 shots, RC Strasbourg 1 shot
  • Expected goals1.02 xG0.23 xGParis FC 1.02 xG, RC Strasbourg 0.23 xG
  • Possession52%48%Paris FC 52%, RC Strasbourg 48%
  • Corners3 corners0 cornersParis FC 3 corners, RC Strasbourg 0 corners
  • Fouls17 fouls12 foulsParis FC 17 fouls, RC Strasbourg 12 fouls
  • Yellow cards3 cards2 cardsParis FC 3 cards, RC Strasbourg 2 cards
  • Passes561 passes531 passesParis FC 561 passes, RC Strasbourg 531 passes
  • Pass accuracy89.5%87.8%Paris FC 89.5%, RC Strasbourg 87.8%
  • Shots inside box12 shots3 shotsParis FC 12 shots, RC Strasbourg 3 shots
  • Blocked shots6 blocks1 blockParis FC 6 blocks, RC Strasbourg 1 block
  • Goalkeeper saves1 save5 savesParis FC 1 save, RC Strasbourg 5 saves
  • Offsides1 offside0 offsidesParis FC 1 offside, RC Strasbourg 0 offsides

As it happened

Key moments

  1. 18′Ilan KebbalGoal · Paris FC
  2. 40′Maxime LópezYellow card · Paris FC
  3. Half-time
  4. 57′Pablo PagisGoal · Paris FC
  5. 63′Diogo SousaYellow card · RC Strasbourg
  6. 67′Gessime YassineYellow card · RC Strasbourg
  7. 88′Moustapha MbowGoal · Paris FC
  8. 90′Thibault De SmetYellow card · Paris FC
  9. 90′Luca KoleoshoYellow card · Paris FC
  10. Full time
Player changes · 10grouped by team and minute
  • 54′Paris FC · 1 player changeThibault De Smet
  • 59′RC Strasbourg · 1 player changeConrad Harder
  • 67′RC Strasbourg · 3 player changesSamuel Amo-Ameyaw · Pape Diop · Dário Essugo
  • 68′Paris FC · 2 player changesJonathan Ikoné · Rudy Matondo
  • 86′Paris FC · 1 player changeVincent Marchetti
  • 87′Paris FC · 1 player changePatrick Zabi
  • 87′RC Strasbourg · 1 player changeYaya Diémé

Who started

Lineups

Show both lineups

Lineups as recorded. The source does not mark them confirmed.

Paris FC4-2-3-1
  1. Kevin TrappG
  2. Hamari TraoréD
  3. Adama CamaraD
  4. Samir CherguiD
  5. Diego CoppolaD
  6. Pablo PagisM
  7. Maxime LópezM
  8. Pierre Lees MelouM
  9. Lassine SinayokoF
  10. Ilan KebbalF
  11. Luca KoleoshoF
RC Strasbourg4-2-3-1
  1. Filip JørgensenG
  2. Jeyland MitchellD
  3. Ismael DoukouréD
  4. Genesis AntwiD
  5. OsoD
  6. Giovanni ReynaM
  7. Pape DiopM
  8. Diogo SousaM
  9. Sebastian NanasiF
  10. Jacobo OrtegaF
  11. Gessime YassineF

History

Head-to-head

Recent meetings between these teams.

Last 5 meetings

0Paris FC
1Draws
1RC Strasbourg
RC Strasbourg — Paris FC · Ligue 10–0
Paris FC — RC Strasbourg · Ligue 12–3

Head-to-Head & Recent Meetings

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: Paris FC favored in 8 of 13 directional metrics · RC Strasbourg in 2 · 3 too close

led this metric higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

Paris FC5 matchesRC Strasbourg5 matches
1.6 goals/matchGoals scored5/5▲ 2 goals/match
0.6 goals/match ▲Goals allowed5/52 goals/match
1.81 xG/match ▲Expected goals5/51.23 xG/match
13.2 shots/match ▲Shots5/511.6 shots/match
4.6 shots/matchShots on target5/54.8 shots/match
50.4% ●Possession5/546.4%
3 corners/match ●Corners5/51.8 corners/match
13.8 fouls/matchFouls5/511.8 fouls/match

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade B · Useful evidenceUseful evidence — limited
Season samples5 / 5home / away teams
Recent samples5 / 5last-five windows
FreshnessLess than one dayfrom nearest prior match
  • Evidence is usable but does not meet the strongest completeness threshold.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
  • Some metrics are unavailable or below their observation minimum: cards.
Analysis cutoff: Sat, 19 Sept 2026, 19:15 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in Ligue 1

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required