Ligue 1 · 2026

Paris FC 0–0 Olympique Lyonnais · Ligue 1

0–0Full-time analysis

This page describes the completed match context. The result is not presented as a prior forecast.

Match at a glance

Paris FC and Olympique Lyonnais drew 0–0.

Shots
65
Shots on target
41
Expected goals
0.380.49
Possession
56%44%

Full time

What the match recorded

Paris FC and Olympique Lyonnais drew 0–0. Recorded in this match (Paris FC – Olympique Lyonnais): shots 6–5, shots on target 4–1, expected goals 0.38–0.49, possession 56%–44%. This is what was recorded. It is not a claim that the result was foreseeable.

Pre-match record

What the data showed before kick-off. Kept for reference; it did not know the result.

Paris FC show a distinct attacking-volume record

weak

Paris FC's shot volume and the opposing shot-allowance context sit below their competition baselines.

12.3 shots/match ▲ShotsParis FC · Olympique Lyonnais13 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Team shot volume is paired with the opponent's recorded shot allowance.

Window: season

MetricParis FCOlympique LyonnaisBaseline
Shots12.3 shots/match13 shots/match13.4 shots/match
Shots against10.8 shots/match10.8 shots/match14.3 shots/match

Caveat: Shot volume describes activity; it does not establish finishing quality or a match outcome.

This match

Match statistics

  • Shots6 shots5 shotsParis FC 6 shots, Olympique Lyonnais 5 shots
  • Shots on target4 shots1 shotParis FC 4 shots, Olympique Lyonnais 1 shot
  • Expected goals0.38 xG0.49 xGParis FC 0.38 xG, Olympique Lyonnais 0.49 xG
  • Possession56%44%Paris FC 56%, Olympique Lyonnais 44%
  • Corners4 corners3 cornersParis FC 4 corners, Olympique Lyonnais 3 corners
  • Fouls19 fouls13 foulsParis FC 19 fouls, Olympique Lyonnais 13 fouls
  • Yellow cards2 cards1 cardParis FC 2 cards, Olympique Lyonnais 1 card
  • Passes595 passes456 passesParis FC 595 passes, Olympique Lyonnais 456 passes
  • Pass accuracy89.8%86%Paris FC 89.8%, Olympique Lyonnais 86%
  • Shots inside box3 shots3 shotsParis FC 3 shots, Olympique Lyonnais 3 shots
  • Blocked shots1 block2 blocksParis FC 1 block, Olympique Lyonnais 2 blocks
  • Goalkeeper saves0 saves4 savesParis FC 0 saves, Olympique Lyonnais 4 saves
  • Offsides2 offsides1 offsideParis FC 2 offsides, Olympique Lyonnais 1 offside

As it happened

Key moments

  1. Half-time
  2. 63′Loïs OpendaYellow card · Olympique Lyonnais
  3. 69′Diego CoppolaYellow card · Paris FC
  4. 77′Hamari TraoréYellow card · Paris FC
  5. Full time
Player changes · 6grouped by team and minute
  • 75′Olympique Lyonnais · 1 player changeKeito Nakamura
  • 79′Paris FC · 2 player changesRudy Matondo · Moses Simon
  • 87′Paris FC · 1 player changeJonathan Ikoné
  • 87′Olympique Lyonnais · 2 player changesKaïl Boudache · Tanner Tessmann

Who started

Lineups

Show both lineups

Confirmed lineups as published before kick-off.

Paris FC4-2-3-1
  1. Kevin TrappG
  2. Hamari TraoréD
  3. Adama CamaraD
  4. Samir CherguiD
  5. Diego CoppolaD
  6. Pablo PagisM
  7. Maxime LópezM
  8. Pierre Lees MelouM
  9. Lassine SinayokoF
  10. Ilan KebbalF
  11. Luca KoleoshoF
Olympique Lyonnais4-2-3-1
  1. Dominik GreifG
  2. Zachary AthekameD
  3. Abner ViníciusD
  4. Moussa NiakhatéD
  5. Felix BacherD
  6. Mads BidstrupM
  7. Corentin TolissoM
  8. Tyler MortonM
  9. Ernest NuamahF
  10. Pavel ŠulcF
  11. Loïs OpendaF

History

Head-to-head

Recent meetings between these teams.

Last 5 meetings

0Paris FC
2Draws
0Olympique Lyonnais
Olympique Lyonnais — Paris FC · Ligue 11–1
Paris FC — Olympique Lyonnais · Ligue 13–3

Head-to-Head & Recent Meetings

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: Paris FC favored in 0 of 13 directional metrics · Olympique Lyonnais in 0 · 13 too close

led this metric higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

Paris FC4 matchesOlympique Lyonnais4 matches
1.5 goals/matchGoals scored4/41.5 goals/match
0.5 goals/matchGoals allowed4/40.5 goals/match
2.01 xG/match ▲Expected goals4/41.4 xG/match
12.3 shots/matchShots4/4▲ 13 shots/match
4 shots/matchShots on target4/44 shots/match
50%Possession4/4● 54%
3 corners/matchCorners4/4● 5.5 corners/match
13 fouls/matchFouls4/411.5 fouls/match

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade C · Limited evidenceLimited evidence — limited
Season samples4 / 4home / away teams
Recent samples4 / 4last-five windows
FreshnessLess than one dayfrom nearest prior match
  • At least one team has fewer than the configured season sample.
  • At least one team has an incomplete last-five window.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
  • Some metrics are unavailable or below their observation minimum: cards.
  • The completed-match sample is too small for broad style conclusions.
Analysis cutoff: Sat, 12 Sept 2026, 22:45 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in Ligue 1

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required