Team data profile

Brighton & Hove Albion

Premier League · 2026 · Position 3 of 20

6 matches · Data cutoff 12 October 2026

Grade B · Useful evidence

Next match

Next match

All matches

Recent results

Results

All matches

Club profile

Profile

This season's recorded rates and the club's own tendencies, from the same stored profile.

Recorded rates

Goals scored
3 goals/match#1 of 20
Goals allowed
0.83 goals/match#1 of 20
Expected goals
2.21 xG/match#1 of 20
Shots
19 shots/match#2 of 20

Recorded tendencies

  • Possession control97.5
  • Attacking volume95.8
  • Defensive resistance80.0
  • Directness proxy72.5
  • Physicality85.0
  • Set-piece relevance72.5
  • Tempo and pressure proxy86.9
How are these calculated?

Every value is a competition percentile with its source coverage.

  • Possession control Relative share of recorded possession within the competition. 83% coverage
  • Attacking volume Recorded shot and scoring volume, expressed as competition percentiles. 89% coverage
  • Defensive resistance Lower recorded scoring and shot allowance produces a higher descriptive percentile. 89% coverage
  • Directness proxy Shots per possession point; a descriptive transition/directness proxy, not an outcome score. 83% coverage
  • Physicality Recorded fouls and cards relative to competition peers. 50% coverage
  • Set-piece relevance Corner volume relative to competition peers. 83% coverage
  • Tempo and pressure proxy Combined event-volume percentiles for shots, corners and fouls. 83% coverage

How evidence grades work

Statistics window

Season and recent record

Showing 2026 · Back to the current season

season

6 matches
MetricValue2025/26Premier League · 38 matchesPercentile / league contextCoverage
Goals scored3 goals/match1.37 goals/match97.5thBest in league #1 of 20100%
Goals allowed0.83 goals/match1.21 goals/match12.5thBest in league #1 of 20Lower is favourable here.100%
Expected goals2.21 xG/match1.51 xG/match97.5thBest in league #1 of 2083%
Shots19 shots/match13 shots/match92.5thTop 5 #2 of 2083%
Shots on target5.8 shots/match—97.5thBest in league #1 of 2083%
Possession64.6%54%97.5th#1 of 20Descriptive, not a quality claim.83%
Corners5.4 corners/match—72.5th#6 of 20Descriptive, not a quality claim.83%
Cards———17%
Fouls13 fouls/match—85.0th#3 of 20Descriptive, not a quality claim.83%

Season history

Season history

Every season PitchMath holds this club's football for. Browsing here does not change the page address.

Coverage

What supports this profile

Season sample6completed matches
Data window23 August 2026to 10 October 2026
Data cutoff12 October 2026profile-v1

Coverage behind these rates

Goals scored
100%
Goals allowed
100%
Expected goals
83%
Shots
83%

21 of 21 metrics recorded

View detailed coverage
blocked shots83%
cards17%
clean sheet frequency100%
corners83%
corners against83%
fouls83%
goals against100%
goals for100%
offsides67%
pass accuracy83%
passes83%
possession83%
saves83%
scoring frequency100%
shots83%
shots against83%
shots inside box83%
shots on target83%
shots on target against83%
xg against83%
xg for83%

Team rankings in Premier League