Premier League · 2026

Coventry City 0–5 Brighton & Hove Albion · Premier League

0–5Full-time analysis

This page describes the completed match context. The result is not presented as a prior forecast.

Match at a glance

Brighton & Hove Albion won 0–5.

Shots
1422
Shots on target
67
Expected goals
1.392.69
Possession
31%69%

Full time

What the match recorded

Brighton & Hove Albion beat Coventry City 5–0. Recorded in this match (Coventry City – Brighton & Hove Albion): shots 14–22, shots on target 6–7, expected goals 1.39–2.69, possession 31%–69%. This is what was recorded. It is not a claim that the result was foreseeable.

Pre-match record

What the data showed before kick-off. Kept for reference; it did not know the result.

The teams have contrasting possession records

weak

Brighton & Hove Albion have recorded the higher season possession share.

39.3%PossessionCoventry City · Brighton & Hove Albion● 70.8%
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: The recorded possession gap is 31.5 percentage points.

Window: season

MetricCoventry CityBrighton & Hove AlbionBaseline
Possession39.3%70.8%47.1%

Caveat: Possession share does not show where possession occurred or how chances were created.

Brighton & Hove Albion show a distinct attacking-volume record

weak

Brighton & Hove Albion's shot volume and the opposing shot-allowance context sit above their competition baselines.

10.3 shots/match ▲ShotsCoventry City · Brighton & Hove Albion19.5 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Team shot volume is paired with the opponent's recorded shot allowance.

Window: season

MetricCoventry CityBrighton & Hove AlbionBaseline
Shots10.3 shots/match19.5 shots/match14 shots/match
Shots against15.8 shots/match11.8 shots/match13.9 shots/match

Caveat: Shot volume describes activity; it does not establish finishing quality or a match outcome.

This match

Match statistics

  • Shots14 shots22 shotsCoventry City 14 shots, Brighton & Hove Albion 22 shots
  • Shots on target6 shots7 shotsCoventry City 6 shots, Brighton & Hove Albion 7 shots
  • Expected goals1.39 xG2.69 xGCoventry City 1.39 xG, Brighton & Hove Albion 2.69 xG
  • Possession31%69%Coventry City 31%, Brighton & Hove Albion 69%
  • Corners5 corners3 cornersCoventry City 5 corners, Brighton & Hove Albion 3 corners
  • Fouls9 fouls15 foulsCoventry City 9 fouls, Brighton & Hove Albion 15 fouls
  • Passes246 passes570 passesCoventry City 246 passes, Brighton & Hove Albion 570 passes
  • Pass accuracy71.1%89.8%Coventry City 71.1%, Brighton & Hove Albion 89.8%
  • Shots inside box12 shots14 shotsCoventry City 12 shots, Brighton & Hove Albion 14 shots
  • Blocked shots2 blocks5 blocksCoventry City 2 blocks, Brighton & Hove Albion 5 blocks
  • Goalkeeper saves2 saves6 savesCoventry City 2 saves, Brighton & Hove Albion 6 saves
  • Offsides2 offsides2 offsidesCoventry City 2 offsides, Brighton & Hove Albion 2 offsides

As it happened

Key moments

  1. 35′Charalampos KostoulasGoal · Brighton & Hove Albion
  2. Half-time
  3. 51′Malick YalcouyéGoal · Brighton & Hove Albion
  4. 53′Taiwo AwoniyiRed card · Coventry City
  5. 70′Pascal GroßPenalty goal · Brighton & Hove Albion
  6. 83′Lewis DunkGoal · Brighton & Hove Albion
  7. 90′Yasin AyariGoal · Brighton & Hove Albion
  8. Full time
Player changes · 9grouped by team and minute
  • 60′Coventry City · 1 player changeSidiki Cherif
  • 65′Brighton & Hove Albion · 1 player changeChema Andrés
  • 73′Coventry City · 2 player changesBrandon Thomas-Asante · Caleb Yirenkyi
  • 78′Brighton & Hove Albion · 2 player changesPascal Struijk · Ibrahim Osman
  • 85′Coventry City · 1 player changeVictor Torp
  • 85′Brighton & Hove Albion · 2 player changesMatt O'Riley · Costinha

Who started

Lineups

Show both lineups

Confirmed lineups as published before kick-off.

Coventry City3-4-3
  1. Carl RushworthG
  2. Ethan PinnockD
  3. Jay DaSilvaD
  4. Bobby ThomasD
  5. Aurèle AmendaD
  6. Milan van EwijkD
  7. Matt GrimesM
  8. Frank OnyekaM
  9. Jack RudoniF
  10. Ephron Mason-ClarkF
  11. Taiwo AwoniyiF
Brighton & Hove Albion4-2-3-1
  1. Bart VerbruggenG
  2. Lewis DunkD
  3. Olivier BoscagliD
  4. Ferdi KadıoğluD
  5. Luka VuškovićD
  6. Pascal GroßM
  7. Yasin AyariM
  8. Malick YalcouyéM
  9. Charalampos KostoulasF
  10. Diego GómezF
  11. Maxim De CuyperF

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: Coventry City favored in 0 of 13 directional metrics · Brighton & Hove Albion in 0 · 13 too close

led this metric higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

Coventry City4 matchesBrighton & Hove Albion4 matches
0 goals/matchGoals scored4/4▲ 3.25 goals/match
2.5 goals/matchGoals allowed4/4▲ 1.25 goals/match
1.04 xG/matchExpected goals4/4▲ 2.43 xG/match
10.3 shots/matchShots4/4▲ 19.5 shots/match
3.25 shots/matchShots on target4/4▲ 6 shots/match
39.3%Possession4/4● 70.8%
4.5 corners/matchCorners4/4● 5.5 corners/match
12.5 fouls/matchFouls4/413 fouls/match

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade C · Limited evidenceLimited evidence — limited
Season samples4 / 4home / away teams
Recent samples4 / 4last-five windows
FreshnessLess than one dayfrom nearest prior match
  • At least one team has fewer than the configured season sample.
  • At least one team has an incomplete last-five window.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
  • Some metrics are unavailable or below their observation minimum: cards.
  • The completed-match sample is too small for broad style conclusions.
Analysis cutoff: Sun, 13 Sept 2026, 17:00 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in Premier League

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required