Team data profile

VfB Stuttgart

UEFA Champions League · 2026 · Position 7 of 36

1 matches · Data cutoff 10 September 2026

Grade D · Unavailable

Next match

Next match

All matches

Recent results

Results

All matches

Club profile

Profile

This season's recorded rates and the club's own tendencies, from the same stored profile.

Recorded rates

Goals scored
1.63 goals/match#30 of 60
Goals allowed
2.13 goals/match#54 of 60
Expected goals
1.71 xG/match#11 of 36
Shots
17.4 shots/match#3 of 39

Recorded tendencies

  • Possession control88.5
  • Attacking volume68.2
  • Defensive resistance64.9
  • Directness proxy78.2
  • Physicality75.6
  • Set-piece relevance98.7
  • Tempo and pressure proxy82.0
How are these calculated?

Every value is a competition percentile with its source coverage.

  • Possession control Relative share of recorded possession within the competition. 88% coverage
  • Attacking volume Recorded shot and scoring volume, expressed as competition percentiles. 92% coverage
  • Defensive resistance Lower recorded scoring and shot allowance produces a higher descriptive percentile. 92% coverage
  • Directness proxy Shots per possession point; a descriptive transition/directness proxy, not an outcome score. 88% coverage
  • Physicality Recorded fouls and cards relative to competition peers. 44% coverage
  • Set-piece relevance Corner volume relative to competition peers. 88% coverage
  • Tempo and pressure proxy Combined event-volume percentiles for shots, corners and fouls. 88% coverage

How evidence grades work

Statistics window

Season and recent record

Showing 2024/25 · Back to the current season

season

8 matches
MetricValuePercentile / league contextCoverage
Goals scored1.63 goals/match50.8th#30 of 60100%
Goals allowed2.13 goals/match90.0th#54 of 60Lower is favourable here.100%
Expected goals1.71 xG/match70.8th#11 of 3688%
Shots17.4 shots/match93.6thTop 5 #3 of 3988%
Shots on target5.43 shots/match60.3th#16 of 3988%
Possession59.9%88.5th#5 of 39Descriptive, not a quality claim.88%
Corners7.71 corners/match98.7th#1 of 39Descriptive, not a quality claim.88%
Cards——0%
Fouls11.7 fouls/match75.6th#10 of 39Descriptive, not a quality claim.88%

Season history

Season history

Every season PitchMath holds this club's football for. Browsing here does not change the page address.

Coverage

What supports this profile

Season sample8completed matches
Data window17 September 2024to 29 January 2025
Data cutoff31 May 2025profile-v1

Coverage behind these rates

Goals scored
100%
Goals allowed
100%
Expected goals
88%
Shots
88%

14 of 21 metrics recorded

View detailed coverage
blocked shots0%
cards0%
clean sheet frequency100%
corners88%
corners against88%
fouls88%
goals against100%
goals for100%
offsides0%
pass accuracy0%
passes0%
possession88%
saves0%
scoring frequency100%
shots88%
shots against88%
shots inside box0%
shots on target88%
shots on target against88%
xg against88%
xg for88%

Team rankings in UEFA Champions League