Serie B · 2026

Vila Nova FC vs Juventude · Serie B

vsPre-match analysis

Season

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Goals scored
1.391.18
Expected goals
1.051.13
Shots
13.412.9
Possession
51.1%50.4%

30-second read

What the record shows

The story here is recent context rather than season averages: juventude's last-five goals scored average is above their season average. Alongside it: vila Nova FC's home-only shot average is above their full-season average. Limitation: Recent samples and important metric coverage meet the strong evidence threshold.

Juventude's recent record differs from the season

moderate

Juventude's last-five goals scored average is above their season average.

1.8 goals/match ▲Goals forLast 5 · Season1.18 goals/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: An unweighted last-five average is compared with the unweighted season average.

Window: last_5 versus season

MetricLast 5SeasonBaseline
Goals for1.8 goals/match1.18 goals/match1.18 goals/match

Caveat: Five matches are sensitive to opponent mix and isolated match states.

Vila Nova FC have a visible home split

moderate

Vila Nova FC's home-only shot average is above their full-season average.

16.1 shots/match ▲ShotsHome only · Season13.4 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Venue-only shot volume is compared with the same team's season record.

Window: home

MetricHome onlySeasonBaseline
Shots16.1 shots/match13.4 shots/match13.7 shots/match

Caveat: Venue splits can reflect opponent mix and should be read with the listed sample.

Juventude show a distinct attacking-volume record

weak

Juventude's shot volume and the opposing shot-allowance context sit below their competition baselines.

13.4 shots/match ▲ShotsVila Nova FC · Juventude12.9 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Team shot volume is paired with the opponent's recorded shot allowance.

Window: season

MetricVila Nova FCJuventudeBaseline
Shots13.4 shots/match12.9 shots/match13.7 shots/match
Shots against10.9 shots/match12.7 shots/match13.4 shots/match

Caveat: Shot volume describes activity; it does not establish finishing quality or a match outcome.

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: Vila Nova FC favored in 2 of 13 directional metrics · Juventude in 8 · 3 too close

recorded edge higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

Vila Nova FC33 matchesJuventude33 matches
1.39 goals/match ▲Goals scored33/331.18 goals/match
0.94 goals/matchGoals allowed33/33▲ 0.64 goals/match
1.05 xG/matchExpected goals32/33▲ 1.13 xG/match
13.4 shots/matchShots31/3312.9 shots/match
4.06 shots/matchShots on target31/334.27 shots/match
51.1% ●Possession31/3350.4%
4.9 corners/match ●Corners31/334.21 corners/match
15 fouls/matchFouls31/3317.1 fouls/match

History

Head-to-head

Recent meetings between these teams.

Last 5 meetings

2Vila Nova FC
0Draws
1Juventude
Juventude — Vila Nova FC · Serie B1–0
Juventude — Vila Nova FC · Serie B0–2
Vila Nova FC — Juventude · Serie B1–0

Head-to-Head & Recent Meetings

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade A · Strong evidenceStrong evidence — ready
Season samples33 / 33home / away teams
Recent samples5 / 5last-five windows
Freshness20 daysfrom nearest prior match
  • Recent samples and important metric coverage meet the strong evidence threshold.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
  • Some metrics are unavailable or below their observation minimum: cards.
Analysis cutoff: Sat, 31 Oct 2026, 18:00 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in Serie B

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required