Serie B · 2026

Botafogo-SP vs Sport Recife · Serie B

vsPre-match analysis

Season

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Goals scored
1.071.33
Expected goals
1.141.42
Shots
12.513.9
Possession
48.4%55.1%

30-second read

What the record shows

The story here is recent context rather than season averages: botafogo SP's last-five goals scored average is below their season average. Limitation: At least one team lacks a recent completed match near this fixture cutoff.

Botafogo SP's recent record differs from the season

moderate

Botafogo SP's last-five goals scored average is below their season average.

0.6 goals/match ▲Goals forLast 5 · Season1.07 goals/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: An unweighted last-five average is compared with the unweighted season average.

Window: last_5 versus season

MetricLast 5SeasonBaseline
Goals for0.6 goals/match1.07 goals/match1.18 goals/match

Caveat: Five matches are sensitive to opponent mix and isolated match states.

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: Botafogo-SP favored in 3 of 13 directional metrics · Sport Recife in 8 · 2 too close

recorded edge higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

Botafogo-SP30 matchesSport Recife30 matches
1.07 goals/matchGoals scored30/30▲ 1.33 goals/match
1.2 goals/matchGoals allowed30/30▲ 1.07 goals/match
1.14 xG/matchExpected goals29/29▲ 1.42 xG/match
12.5 shots/matchShots28/29▲ 13.9 shots/match
3.46 shots/matchShots on target28/29▲ 4.21 shots/match
48.4%Possession28/29● 55.1%
6.25 corners/match ●Corners28/294.79 corners/match
15.4 fouls/matchFouls28/2913.4 fouls/match

History

Head-to-head

Recent meetings between these teams.

Last 5 meetings

0Botafogo-SP
3Draws
2Sport Recife
Sport Recife — Botafogo-SP · Serie B3–3
Sport Recife — Botafogo-SP · Serie B3–1
Botafogo-SP — Sport Recife · Serie B1–1
Botafogo-SP — Sport Recife · Serie B1–1
Sport Recife — Botafogo-SP · Serie B3–0

Head-to-Head & Recent Meetings

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade B · Useful evidenceUseful evidence — limited
Season samples30 / 30home / away teams
Recent samples5 / 5last-five windows
Freshness35 daysstale at cutoff
  • At least one team lacks a recent completed match near this fixture cutoff.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
  • Some metrics are unavailable or below their observation minimum: cards.
  • The nearest completed-match evidence is stale relative to this fixture cutoff.
Analysis cutoff: Sat, 31 Oct 2026, 20:00 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in Serie B

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required