Serie B · 2026

Athletic Club vs Ceará · Serie B

vsPre-match analysis

Ceará

WLDWD

Season

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Goals scored
1.21.1
Expected goals
1.051.1
Shots
11.113.8
Possession
43.9%51.4%

30-second read

What the record shows

The story here is recent context rather than season averages: athletic Club's last-five goals scored average is above their season average. Alongside it: athletic Club's home-only shot average is above their full-season average. Limitation: At least one team lacks a recent completed match near this fixture cutoff.

Athletic Club's recent record differs from the season

moderate

Athletic Club's last-five goals scored average is above their season average.

2 goals/match ▲Goals forLast 5 · Season1.2 goals/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: An unweighted last-five average is compared with the unweighted season average.

Window: last_5 versus season

MetricLast 5SeasonBaseline
Goals for2 goals/match1.2 goals/match1.18 goals/match

Caveat: Five matches are sensitive to opponent mix and isolated match states.

Athletic Club have a visible home split

moderate

Athletic Club's home-only shot average is above their full-season average.

13.7 shots/match ▲ShotsHome only · Season11.1 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Venue-only shot volume is compared with the same team's season record.

Window: home

MetricHome onlySeasonBaseline
Shots13.7 shots/match11.1 shots/match13.8 shots/match

Caveat: Venue splits can reflect opponent mix and should be read with the listed sample.

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: Athletic Club favored in 4 of 13 directional metrics · Ceará in 5 · 4 too close

recorded edge higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

Athletic Club30 matchesCeará30 matches
1.2 goals/match ▲Goals scored30/301.1 goals/match
1.1 goals/match ▲Goals allowed30/301.3 goals/match
1.05 xG/matchExpected goals30/291.1 xG/match
11.1 shots/matchShots30/29▲ 13.8 shots/match
3.3 shots/matchShots on target30/29▲ 4.34 shots/match
43.9%Possession30/29● 51.4%
4.1 corners/matchCorners30/29● 5.66 corners/match
15 fouls/matchFouls30/2914.2 fouls/match

History

Head-to-head

Recent meetings between these teams.

Last 5 meetings

0Athletic Club
1Draws
0Ceará
Ceará — Athletic Club · Serie B0–0

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade B · Useful evidenceUseful evidence — limited
Season samples30 / 30home / away teams
Recent samples5 / 5last-five windows
Freshness35 daysstale at cutoff
  • At least one team lacks a recent completed match near this fixture cutoff.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
  • Some metrics are unavailable or below their observation minimum: cards.
  • The nearest completed-match evidence is stale relative to this fixture cutoff.
Analysis cutoff: Sat, 31 Oct 2026, 20:00 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in Serie B

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required