Major League Soccer · 2026

Austin FC vs Portland Timbers · Major League Soccer

vsPre-match analysis

Season

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Goals scored
1.31.78
Expected goals
0.951.5
Shots
10.513.7
Possession
48.6%51%

30-second read

What the record shows

One pattern stands out in the record: portland Timbers's shot volume and the opposing shot-allowance context sit above their competition baselines. The next-strongest reading is weaker: portland Timbers's last-five shots average is above their season average. Limitation: At least one team lacks a recent completed match near this fixture cutoff.

Portland Timbers's recent record differs from the season

weak

Portland Timbers's last-five shots average is above their season average.

16.8 shots/match ▲ShotsLast 5 · Season13.7 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: An unweighted last-five average is compared with the unweighted season average.

Window: last_5 versus season

MetricLast 5SeasonBaseline
Shots16.8 shots/match13.7 shots/match12.9 shots/match

Caveat: Five matches are sensitive to opponent mix and isolated match states.

Portland Timbers show a distinct attacking-volume record

moderate

Portland Timbers's shot volume and the opposing shot-allowance context sit above their competition baselines.

10.5 shots/match ▲ShotsAustin · Portland Timbers13.7 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Team shot volume is paired with the opponent's recorded shot allowance.

Window: season

MetricAustinPortland TimbersBaseline
Shots10.5 shots/match13.7 shots/match12.9 shots/match
Shots against16.2 shots/match15.8 shots/match13 shots/match

Caveat: Shot volume describes activity; it does not establish finishing quality or a match outcome.

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: Austin FC favored in 2 of 13 directional metrics · Portland Timbers in 6 · 5 too close

recorded edge higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

Austin FC27 matchesPortland Timbers27 matches
1.3 goals/matchGoals scored27/27▲ 1.78 goals/match
1.74 goals/match ▲Goals allowed27/271.89 goals/match
0.95 xG/matchExpected goals24/24▲ 1.5 xG/match
10.5 shots/matchShots27/27▲ 13.7 shots/match
4 shots/matchShots on target27/27▲ 4.48 shots/match
48.6%Possession27/27● 51%
4.48 corners/matchCorners27/27● 4.85 corners/match
2.8 cards/matchCards5/83 cards/match
10.8 fouls/matchFouls27/279.67 fouls/match

History

Head-to-head

Recent meetings between these teams.

Last 5 meetings

2Austin FC
1Draws
2Portland Timbers
Portland Timbers — Austin FC · Major League Soccer1–2
Austin FC — Portland Timbers · Major League Soccer0–0
Portland Timbers — Austin FC · Major League Soccer1–0
Portland Timbers — Austin FC · Major League Soccer0–1
Austin FC — Portland Timbers · Major League Soccer0–2

Head-to-Head & Recent Meetings

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade B · Useful evidenceUseful evidence — limited
Season samples27 / 27home / away teams
Recent samples5 / 5last-five windows
Freshness42 daysstale at cutoff
  • At least one team lacks a recent completed match near this fixture cutoff.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
  • The nearest completed-match evidence is stale relative to this fixture cutoff.
Analysis cutoff: Sun, 8 Nov 2026, 00:00 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in Major League Soccer

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required