Major League Soccer · 2026

CF Montréal vs Vancouver Whitecaps · Major League Soccer

vsPre-match analysis

Season

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Goals scored
1.262.27
Expected goals
1.392.1
Shots
12.817.5
Possession
48.4%56%

30-second read

What the record shows

The story here is recent context rather than season averages: CF Montreal's last-five goals scored average is below their season average. Alongside it: vancouver Whitecaps's shot volume and the opposing shot-allowance context sit above their competition baselines. Limitation: At least one team lacks a recent completed match near this fixture cutoff.

CF Montreal's recent record differs from the season

moderate

CF Montreal's last-five goals scored average is below their season average.

0.8 goals/match ▲Goals forLast 5 · Season1.26 goals/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: An unweighted last-five average is compared with the unweighted season average.

Window: last_5 versus season

MetricLast 5SeasonBaseline
Goals for0.8 goals/match1.26 goals/match1.53 goals/match

Caveat: Five matches are sensitive to opponent mix and isolated match states.

Vancouver Whitecaps show a distinct attacking-volume record

moderate

Vancouver Whitecaps's shot volume and the opposing shot-allowance context sit above their competition baselines.

12.8 shots/match ▲ShotsCF Montreal · Vancouver Whitecaps17.5 shots/match
Evidence and caveat

Comparison: Team shot volume is paired with the opponent's recorded shot allowance.

Window: season

MetricCF MontrealVancouver WhitecapsBaseline
Shots12.8 shots/match17.5 shots/match12.9 shots/match
Shots against13.2 shots/match8.2 shots/match13 shots/match

Caveat: Shot volume describes activity; it does not establish finishing quality or a match outcome.

Metric comparison

Team comparison

Season averages, with the sample size beside each metric.

Where the edge is

Season: CF Montréal favored in 0 of 13 directional metrics · Vancouver Whitecaps in 12 · 1 too close

recorded edge higher value (descriptive) too close

Window

Season

CF Montréal27 matchesVancouver Whitecaps26 matches
1.26 goals/matchGoals scored27/26▲ 2.27 goals/match
2 goals/matchGoals allowed27/26▲ 1 goal/match
1.39 xG/matchExpected goals24/22▲ 2.1 xG/match
12.8 shots/matchShots27/25▲ 17.5 shots/match
4.63 shots/matchShots on target27/25▲ 6.36 shots/match
48.4%Possession27/25● 56%
5 corners/matchCorners27/25● 5.92 corners/match
2.13 cards/matchCards8/62.67 cards/match
12.3 fouls/matchFouls27/2514.9 fouls/match

History

Head-to-head

Recent meetings between these teams.

Last 5 meetings

1CF Montréal
1Draws
3Vancouver Whitecaps
Vancouver Whitecaps — CF Montréal · Major League Soccer2–0
CF Montréal — Vancouver Whitecaps · Major League Soccer1–1
Vancouver Whitecaps — CF Montréal · Major League Soccer5–0
CF Montréal — Vancouver Whitecaps · Major League Soccer2–1
Vancouver Whitecaps — CF Montréal · Major League Soccer2–0

Head-to-Head & Recent Meetings

Evidence quality

How much supports this analysis

Grade B · Useful evidenceUseful evidence — limited
Season samples27 / 26home / away teams
Recent samples5 / 5last-five windows
Freshness42 daysstale at cutoff
  • At least one team lacks a recent completed match near this fixture cutoff.

Known unknowns

  • Lineups, injuries, suspensions and tactical changes are not available in the retained dataset.
  • The nearest completed-match evidence is stale relative to this fixture cutoff.
Analysis cutoff: Sat, 7 Nov 2026, 21:00 UTC · analysis-v4

Team rankings in Major League Soccer

Make a graphic from this match

Creator Studio builds a branded post from this match's recorded data, with its evidence grade and source cutoff carried into the export.

Turn this match into a graphicReady-made from PitchMath data · No sign-up required